Lewisham road traffic accidents

23,912 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Lewisham recorded 23,912 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,322 casualties. Of these collisions, 122 were fatal and 3,083 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 0% on 2024.

Fatal
122
Serious
3,083
Casualties
28,322
2025 713
2024 712
2023 747
2022 769
2021 724
2020 739
2019 779
2018 812
2017 907
2016 873
2015 866
2014 915
2013 795
2012 825
2011 869
2010 787
2009 827
2008 705
2007 721
2006 851
2005 895
2004 1,014
2003 1,132
2002 1,173
2001 1,214
2000 1,236
1999 1,312

Accidents in Lewisham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Lewisham

Collisions recorded

23,912

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

28,322

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

122

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,083

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1220.5%
Serious 3,08312.9%
Slight 20,70786.6%

What the data shows in Lewisham

Collisions in Lewisham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 29.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

81.9% of recorded collisions in Lewisham happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Lewisham have produced 28,322 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,56810.7%
Monday 3,42814.3%
Tuesday 3,61315.1%
Wednesday 3,59415%
Thursday 3,58015%
Friday 3,89216.3%
Saturday 3,23713.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,568 collisions, Monday 3,428 collisions, Tuesday 3,613 collisions, Wednesday 3,594 collisions, Thursday 3,580 collisions, Friday 3,892 collisions, Saturday 3,237 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,89670.7%
Darkness 7,01629.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,896 collisions, Darkness 7,016 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 19,59281.9%
Dual carriageway 2,2469.4%
One way street 5892.5%
Roundabout 5552.3%
Unknown 5382.2%
One way street/Slip road 2671.1%
Slip road 1250.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 19,592 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,246 collisions, One way street 589 collisions, Roundabout 555 collisions, Unknown 538 collisions, One way street/Slip road 267 collisions, Slip road 125 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3,91516.4%
30 mph 19,88983.2%
40 mph 890.4%
50 mph 170.1%
60 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 3,915 collisions, 30 mph 19,889 collisions, 40 mph 89 collisions, 50 mph 17 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 20,11584.1%
Raining no high winds 2,53110.6%
Other 4742%
Unknown 4742%
Raining + high winds 1130.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 20,115 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,531 collisions, Other 474 collisions, Unknown 474 collisions, Raining + high winds 113 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 17,57062%
Passenger 5,50419.4%
Pedestrian 5,24818.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 17,570 casualties, Passenger 5,504 casualties, Pedestrian 5,248 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 23,912 accidents

Accident 199901PD00014

Serious
51.4477, -0.0179
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901PD00005

Slight
51.4458, 0.0138
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ESCORT VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 199901MM00012

Slight
51.4780, -0.0526
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901PL00011

Serious
51.4598, -0.0042
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (1y) HONDA C90M
View Details

Accident 199901PL00010

Slight
51.4687, -0.0329
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA (1y) Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 199901PL00017

Slight
51.4530, -0.0384
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI MAZDA E2000
View Details

Accident 199901PL00015

Serious
51.4584, 0.0018
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL OMEGA (3y) YAMAHA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901PD00011

Slight
51.4305, -0.0594
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901PD00016

Slight
51.4271, -0.0160
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA FIAT UNO VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 199901PD00023

Slight
51.4315, 0.0258
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUSTIN METRO SUZUKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901PL00007

Slight
51.4556, -0.0152
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901PL00005

Slight
51.4668, -0.0219
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901PD00012

Serious
51.4362, -0.0505
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 199901PD00013

Slight
51.4421, -0.0313
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901PL00006

Slight
51.4653, -0.0182
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ORION SUZUKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901PD00008

Serious
51.4446, -0.0375
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under
View Details

Accident 199901PL00008

Slight
51.4505, -0.0301
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901PD00226

Slight
51.4303, -0.0222
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901PL00009

Slight
51.4824, -0.0323
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 323
View Details

Accident 199901PD00087

Slight
51.4458, 0.0136
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Lewisham

How many road accidents have there been in Lewisham?

23,912 collisions have been recorded in Lewisham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,322 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Lewisham were serious or fatal?

122 were fatal and 3,083 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Lewisham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Lewisham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Lewisham, accounting for 16.3% of them, and 29.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Lewisham happen on?

81.9% of collisions in Lewisham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Lewisham?

Pedestrians make up 18.5% of the 28,322 casualties recorded in Lewisham.

Is road safety in Lewisham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Lewisham rose 0% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Lewisham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Lewisham cover 1999 to 2025.