Leicester road traffic accidents

24,369 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Leicester recorded 24,369 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 31,034 casualties. Of these collisions, 167 were fatal and 2,348 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 7% on 2024.

Fatal
167
Serious
2,348
Casualties
31,034
2025 488
2024 456
2023 513
2022 428
2021 450
2020 464
2019 570
2018 672
2017 710
2016 880
2015 887
2014 996
2013 972
2012 1,033
2011 1,006
2010 1,041
2009 1,050
2008 1,098
2007 1,068
2006 1,000
2005 1,115
2004 1,178
2003 1,184
2002 1,306
2001 1,242
2000 1,296
1999 1,266

Accidents in Leicester

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Leicester

Collisions recorded

24,369

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

31,034

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

167

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,348

10.3% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1670.7%
Serious 2,3489.6%
Slight 21,85489.7%

What the data shows in Leicester

Collisions in Leicester are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 28.6% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

69.9% of recorded collisions in Leicester happen on a single carriageway. Around 21.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Leicester have produced 31,034 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,61510.7%
Monday 3,55214.6%
Tuesday 3,53714.5%
Wednesday 3,63414.9%
Thursday 3,54514.5%
Friday 4,08916.8%
Saturday 3,39713.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,615 collisions, Monday 3,552 collisions, Tuesday 3,537 collisions, Wednesday 3,634 collisions, Thursday 3,545 collisions, Friday 4,089 collisions, Saturday 3,397 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 17,39071.4%
Darkness 6,97928.6%

Light conditions: Daylight 17,390 collisions, Darkness 6,979 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 17,03069.9%
Dual carriageway 4,40418.1%
Roundabout 1,3995.7%
One way street 1,0314.2%
One way street/Slip road 4501.8%
Slip road 480.2%
Unknown 70%

Road type: Single carriageway 17,030 collisions, Dual carriageway 4,404 collisions, Roundabout 1,399 collisions, One way street 1,031 collisions, One way street/Slip road 450 collisions, Slip road 48 collisions, Unknown 7 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1530.6%
30 mph 21,92290%
40 mph 1,5606.4%
50 mph 5472.2%
60 mph 360.1%
70 mph 1510.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 153 collisions, 30 mph 21,922 collisions, 40 mph 1,560 collisions, 50 mph 547 collisions, 60 mph 36 collisions, 70 mph 151 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 18,91577.6%
Raining no high winds 3,11712.8%
Unknown 8323.4%
Other 8203.4%
Fine + high winds 2711.1%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 18,915 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,117 collisions, Unknown 832 collisions, Other 820 collisions, Fine + high winds 271 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 17,74257.2%
Passenger 7,41423.9%
Pedestrian 5,87818.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 17,742 casualties, Passenger 7,414 casualties, Pedestrian 5,878 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 24,369 accidents

Accident 1999339902077

Slight
52.6568, -1.1370
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN PATROL Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 1999339902059

Slight
52.6222, -1.1554
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999339902131

Slight
52.6529, -1.0994
1 vehicle 2 casualties
TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 1999339902044

Slight
52.6184, -1.1605
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 1999339902047

Slight
52.6253, -1.1413
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT (4y) CARBODIES TAXI
View Details

Accident 1999339902041

Slight
52.6037, -1.1351
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (3y)
View Details

Accident 1999339901979

Slight
52.6705, -1.1048
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (2y) VAUXHALL VECTRA (2y)
View Details

Accident 1999339901974

Slight
52.6442, -1.1516
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI Model Missing (3y) VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 1999339901952

Serious
52.6265, -1.1184
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999339902042

Slight
52.6260, -1.1102
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CARLTON
View Details

Accident 1999339901971

Slight
52.6399, -1.1326
2 vehicles 1 casualty
IVECO-FORD Model Missing (3y) MERCEDES Model Missing
View Details

Accident 1999339902004

Slight
52.6666, -1.1522
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 1999339902022

Slight
52.6188, -1.1592
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL CAVALIER ROVER METRO FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 1999339902114

Slight
52.6439, -1.1497
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD ESCORT AUSTIN METRO
View Details

Accident 1999339901890

Slight
52.6479, -1.0791
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (1y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999339902642

Slight
52.6294, -1.1119
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999339901912

Slight
52.6235, -1.1146
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 1999339901865

Slight
52.6539, -1.1015
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999339901936

Slight
52.6440, -1.1501
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999339901925

Slight
52.6387, -1.1526
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Leicester

How many road accidents have there been in Leicester?

24,369 collisions have been recorded in Leicester in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 31,034 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Leicester were serious or fatal?

167 were fatal and 2,348 were serious — 10.3% of all recorded collisions in Leicester resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Leicester?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Leicester, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 28.6% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Leicester happen on?

69.9% of collisions in Leicester are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Leicester?

Pedestrians make up 18.9% of the 31,034 casualties recorded in Leicester.

Is road safety in Leicester getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Leicester rose 7% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Leicester come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Leicester cover 1999 to 2025.