Leeds road traffic accidents

38,382 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Leeds recorded 38,382 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 51,848 casualties. Of these collisions, 304 were fatal and 5,686 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 5% on 2024.

Fatal
304
Serious
5,686
Casualties
51,848
2025 946
2024 1,000
2023 976
2022 1,043
2021 927
2020 679
2019 951
2018 1,046
2017 1,176
2016 1,314
2015 1,332
2014 1,366
2013 1,240
2012 1,353
2011 1,294
2010 1,291
2009 1,473
2008 1,544
2007 1,547
2006 1,763
2005 1,742
2004 1,858
2003 1,945
2002 2,115
2001 2,011
2000 2,227
1999 2,223

Accidents in Leeds

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Leeds

Collisions recorded

38,382

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

51,848

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

304

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

5,686

15.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 3040.8%
Serious 5,68614.8%
Slight 32,39284.4%

What the data shows in Leeds

Collisions in Leeds are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 28.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

72.7% of recorded collisions in Leeds happen on a single carriageway. Around 14.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Leeds have produced 51,848 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.2% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,88910.1%
Monday 5,43914.2%
Tuesday 5,70314.9%
Wednesday 5,88915.3%
Thursday 6,03915.7%
Friday 6,33616.5%
Saturday 5,08713.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,889 collisions, Monday 5,439 collisions, Tuesday 5,703 collisions, Wednesday 5,889 collisions, Thursday 6,039 collisions, Friday 6,336 collisions, Saturday 5,087 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 27,45971.5%
Darkness 10,92328.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 27,459 collisions, Darkness 10,923 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 27,91072.7%
Dual carriageway 6,98718.2%
Roundabout 1,5774.1%
One way street 7812%
One way street/Slip road 4431.2%
Unknown 3440.9%
Slip road 3400.9%

Road type: Single carriageway 27,910 collisions, Dual carriageway 6,987 collisions, Roundabout 1,577 collisions, One way street 781 collisions, One way street/Slip road 443 collisions, Unknown 344 collisions, Slip road 340 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,2163.2%
30 mph 29,94878%
40 mph 6,16316.1%
50 mph 4921.3%
60 mph 3010.8%
70 mph 2620.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,216 collisions, 30 mph 29,948 collisions, 40 mph 6,163 collisions, 50 mph 492 collisions, 60 mph 301 collisions, 70 mph 262 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 32,49084.6%
Raining no high winds 3,84210%
Unknown 5331.4%
Fine + high winds 4741.2%
Other 3951%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 32,490 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,842 collisions, Unknown 533 collisions, Fine + high winds 474 collisions, Other 395 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 28,96955.9%
Passenger 13,97527%
Pedestrian 8,90417.2%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 28,969 casualties, Passenger 13,975 casualties, Pedestrian 8,904 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 38,382 accidents

Accident 2003130105803

Slight
53.8456, -1.5487
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUBARU IMPREZA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2003130110703

Serious
53.8364, -1.6187
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LDV 400 SERIES SUZUKI SUPERCARRY
View Details

Accident 2003130104803

Slight
53.8219, -1.4583
2 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA ACCORD VAUXHALL VECTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2003130108003

Slight
53.8125, -1.5638
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER FREELANDER FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2003130097903

Slight
53.8045, -1.6160
2 vehicles 3 casualties
HONDA CIVIC (4y) KAWASAKI ZX750 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2003130106503

Slight
53.8281, -1.5823
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 2003130093703

Slight
53.7999, -1.5339
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 2003130125803

Slight
53.8256, -1.5720
2 vehicles 3 casualties
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 2003130096903

Slight
53.8083, -1.6477
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO V70 LAND ROVER DISCOVERY (2y)
View Details

Accident 2003130085003

Slight
53.8044, -1.6112
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 405 (2y) SKODA OCTAVIA
View Details

Accident 2003130099403

Slight
53.8174, -1.5084
2 vehicles 3 casualties
TOYOTA AVENSIS (3y) PEUGEOT 106
View Details

Accident 2003130146703

Slight
53.7965, -1.5343
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2003130090003

Slight
53.7736, -1.5401
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN AX (2y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2003130098003

Slight
53.8270, -1.5609
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 2003130086603

Slight
53.7970, -1.5471
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2003130085303

Slight
53.7983, -1.5872
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle NISSAN SUNNY (3y)
View Details

Accident 2003130084003

Slight
53.7707, -1.5311
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2003130086003

Slight
53.8041, -1.6393
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y) HONDA NSR125 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2003130084803

Slight
53.7980, -1.6266
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2003130088403

Slight
53.8050, -1.5484
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Leeds

How many road accidents have there been in Leeds?

38,382 collisions have been recorded in Leeds in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 51,848 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Leeds were serious or fatal?

304 were fatal and 5,686 were serious — 15.6% of all recorded collisions in Leeds resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Leeds?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Leeds, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 28.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Leeds happen on?

72.7% of collisions in Leeds are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Leeds?

Pedestrians make up 17.2% of the 51,848 casualties recorded in Leeds.

Is road safety in Leeds getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Leeds fell 5% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Leeds come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Leeds cover 1999 to 2025.