Kingston upon Thames road traffic accidents

9,296 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Kingston upon Thames recorded 9,296 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,103 casualties. Of these collisions, 55 were fatal and 1,360 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 14% on 2024.

Fatal
55
Serious
1,360
Casualties
11,103
2025 238
2024 278
2023 269
2022 312
2021 302
2020 275
2019 328
2018 318
2017 354
2016 280
2015 322
2014 392
2013 369
2012 319
2011 363
2010 325
2009 359
2008 340
2007 292
2006 292
2005 360
2004 366
2003 414
2002 419
2001 440
2000 463
1999 507

Accidents in Kingston upon Thames

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Kingston upon Thames

Collisions recorded

9,296

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

11,103

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

55

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,360

15.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 550.6%
Serious 1,36014.6%
Slight 7,88184.8%

What the data shows in Kingston upon Thames

Collisions in Kingston upon Thames are most frequently recorded on a Thursday (16.1% of the total), with 27.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

69.4% of recorded collisions in Kingston upon Thames happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Kingston upon Thames have produced 11,103 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 8339%
Monday 1,33714.4%
Tuesday 1,48316%
Wednesday 1,46715.8%
Thursday 1,49516.1%
Friday 1,47515.9%
Saturday 1,20613%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 833 collisions, Monday 1,337 collisions, Tuesday 1,483 collisions, Wednesday 1,467 collisions, Thursday 1,495 collisions, Friday 1,475 collisions, Saturday 1,206 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,78172.9%
Darkness 2,51527.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,781 collisions, Darkness 2,515 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,45169.4%
Dual carriageway 1,44515.5%
Roundabout 6046.5%
One way street 3113.3%
Unknown 1822%
One way street/Slip road 1561.7%
Slip road 1471.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,451 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,445 collisions, Roundabout 604 collisions, One way street 311 collisions, Unknown 182 collisions, One way street/Slip road 156 collisions, Slip road 147 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,04211.2%
30 mph 7,62082%
40 mph 1751.9%
50 mph 4394.7%
60 mph 30%
70 mph 160.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,042 collisions, 30 mph 7,620 collisions, 40 mph 175 collisions, 50 mph 439 collisions, 60 mph 3 collisions, 70 mph 16 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 7,69782.8%
Raining no high winds 97210.5%
Unknown 2833%
Other 2192.4%
Fine + high winds 480.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 7,697 collisions, Raining no high winds 972 collisions, Unknown 283 collisions, Other 219 collisions, Fine + high winds 48 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,31565.9%
Passenger 2,00218%
Pedestrian 1,78616.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,315 casualties, Passenger 2,002 casualties, Pedestrian 1,786 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,296 accidents

Accident 201101TA00735

Slight
51.4257, -0.2949
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Minibus (8-16 passenger seats) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201101VK30051

Slight
51.4090, -0.2872
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA PREVIA
View Details

Accident 201101VK30046

Serious
51.4089, -0.3038
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 201101VK30081

Slight
51.3981, -0.2590
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y)
View Details

Accident 201101TA00443

Slight
51.3820, -0.3010
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing (2y) VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 201101VK30047

Slight
51.3839, -0.2554
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 201101VK30052

Slight
51.3589, -0.2964
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN POLO FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 201101TA00441

Slight
51.4101, -0.3007
6 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA Car FORD FIESTA FORD FOCUS (4y) LAND ROVER FREELANDER Car
View Details

Accident 201101VK30048

Slight
51.3993, -0.2601
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Piaggio VESPA CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 201101VK30044

Slight
51.4119, -0.3058
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI COOPER BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201101VK30043

Slight
51.4115, -0.2595
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KIA CEED (3y) TOYOTA RAV4
View Details

Accident 201101TA00339

Slight
51.3966, -0.3114
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES E CLASS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201101TA00334

Slight
51.4094, -0.2902
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT LAGUNA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201101VK30042

Slight
51.3626, -0.2915
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FIESTA MG ZR
View Details

Accident 201101VK30039

Slight
51.4029, -0.2565
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KIA RIO
View Details

Accident 201101VK30041

Slight
51.3828, -0.2873
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 201101VK30038

Slight
51.4079, -0.2945
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (3y) FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 201101TA00256

Slight
51.3633, -0.2952
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201101VK30037

Slight
51.3787, -0.2813
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307 Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 201101VK30035

Slight
51.4245, -0.2907
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Kingston upon Thames

How many road accidents have there been in Kingston upon Thames?

9,296 collisions have been recorded in Kingston upon Thames in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 11,103 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Kingston upon Thames were serious or fatal?

55 were fatal and 1,360 were serious — 15.2% of all recorded collisions in Kingston upon Thames resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Kingston upon Thames?

Thursday is the most common day for collisions in Kingston upon Thames, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 27.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Kingston upon Thames happen on?

69.4% of collisions in Kingston upon Thames are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Kingston upon Thames?

Pedestrians make up 16.1% of the 11,103 casualties recorded in Kingston upon Thames.

Is road safety in Kingston upon Thames getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Kingston upon Thames fell 14% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Kingston upon Thames come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Kingston upon Thames cover 1999 to 2025.