Kingston upon Hull road traffic accidents

21,085 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Kingston upon Hull recorded 21,085 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 26,064 casualties. Of these collisions, 134 were fatal and 3,283 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
134
Serious
3,283
Casualties
26,064
2025 636
2024 608
2023 673
2022 634
2021 567
2020 578
2019 766
2018 802
2017 759
2016 778
2015 723
2014 769
2013 783
2012 774
2011 786
2010 704
2009 727
2008 745
2007 761
2006 808
2005 780
2004 825
2003 1,004
2002 1,051
2001 969
2000 1,056
1999 1,019

Accidents in Kingston upon Hull

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Kingston upon Hull

Collisions recorded

21,085

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

26,064

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

134

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,283

16.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1340.6%
Serious 3,28315.6%
Slight 17,66883.8%

What the data shows in Kingston upon Hull

Collisions in Kingston upon Hull are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 26.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

71.3% of recorded collisions in Kingston upon Hull happen on a single carriageway. Around 12.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Kingston upon Hull have produced 26,064 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.2% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,9569.3%
Monday 3,13014.8%
Tuesday 3,25815.5%
Wednesday 3,35515.9%
Thursday 3,24815.4%
Friday 3,51916.7%
Saturday 2,61912.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,956 collisions, Monday 3,130 collisions, Tuesday 3,258 collisions, Wednesday 3,355 collisions, Thursday 3,248 collisions, Friday 3,519 collisions, Saturday 2,619 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 15,40373.1%
Darkness 5,68226.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 15,403 collisions, Darkness 5,682 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 15,04071.3%
Dual carriageway 3,94018.7%
Roundabout 1,7568.3%
One way street 1320.6%
One way street/Slip road 1060.5%
Slip road 790.4%
Unknown 320.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 15,040 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,940 collisions, Roundabout 1,756 collisions, One way street 132 collisions, One way street/Slip road 106 collisions, Slip road 79 collisions, Unknown 32 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 7673.6%
30 mph 18,41787.3%
40 mph 1,6978%
50 mph 240.1%
60 mph 110.1%
70 mph 1690.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 767 collisions, 30 mph 18,417 collisions, 40 mph 1,697 collisions, 50 mph 24 collisions, 60 mph 11 collisions, 70 mph 169 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 18,23986.5%
Raining no high winds 2,0469.7%
Unknown 2141%
Fine + high winds 2051%
Other 1140.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 18,239 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,046 collisions, Unknown 214 collisions, Fine + high winds 205 collisions, Other 114 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,29162.5%
Passenger 5,54321.3%
Pedestrian 4,23016.2%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,291 casualties, Passenger 5,543 casualties, Pedestrian 4,230 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 21,085 accidents

Accident 199916E016799

Serious
53.7702, -0.3836
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199916F011699

Slight
53.7578, -0.3491
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEYLAND Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199916F011299

Slight
53.7479, -0.3470
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 199916D018699

Slight
53.7676, -0.3045
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199916E016699

Slight
53.7820, -0.3681
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 199916E016299

Slight
53.7740, -0.3639
1 vehicle 2 casualties
VOLVO Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 199916F011199

Slight
53.7472, -0.3784
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 199916F011999

Serious
53.7462, -0.3430
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEYLAND Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199916E016399

Slight
53.7741, -0.3639
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL CAVALIER RENAULT 25
View Details

Accident 199916D018999

Slight
53.7469, -0.3131
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO MERCEDES Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 199916E015999

Serious
53.7421, -0.4099
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN ZX (3y) HONDA CG125B
View Details

Accident 199916D025499

Slight
53.7440, -0.3218
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199916D018199

Slight
53.7507, -0.3184
3 vehicles 2 casualties
HONDA CBR600F FORD MONDEO (3y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199916D018599

Slight
53.7550, -0.3123
1 vehicle 1 casualty
IVECO-FORD Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199916F010999

Slight
53.7616, -0.3503
2 vehicles 1 casualty
DATSUN LAUREL MCW METROCAB
View Details

Accident 199916F011099

Serious
53.7438, -0.3828
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199916D018899

Slight
53.7580, -0.3069
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (1y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199916F010799

Slight
53.7429, -0.3521
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 400 SERIES (3y) FIAT BRAVA (3y)
View Details

Accident 199916E015699

Slight
53.7221, -0.4074
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199916E014699

Slight
53.7364, -0.4108
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Kingston upon Hull

How many road accidents have there been in Kingston upon Hull?

21,085 collisions have been recorded in Kingston upon Hull in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 26,064 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Kingston upon Hull were serious or fatal?

134 were fatal and 3,283 were serious — 16.2% of all recorded collisions in Kingston upon Hull resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Kingston upon Hull?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Kingston upon Hull, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 26.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Kingston upon Hull happen on?

71.3% of collisions in Kingston upon Hull are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Kingston upon Hull?

Pedestrians make up 16.2% of the 26,064 casualties recorded in Kingston upon Hull.

Is road safety in Kingston upon Hull getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Kingston upon Hull rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Kingston upon Hull come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Kingston upon Hull cover 1999 to 2025.