Islington road traffic accidents

19,131 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Islington recorded 19,131 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,371 casualties. Of these collisions, 82 were fatal and 2,613 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 2% on 2024.

Fatal
82
Serious
2,613
Casualties
21,371
2025 483
2024 494
2023 521
2022 548
2021 586
2020 491
2019 650
2018 668
2017 759
2016 686
2015 745
2014 760
2013 675
2012 712
2011 743
2010 657
2009 632
2008 522
2007 531
2006 575
2005 672
2004 736
2003 900
2002 1,002
2001 1,118
2000 1,149
1999 1,116

Accidents in Islington

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Islington

Collisions recorded

19,131

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

21,371

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

82

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,613

14.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 820.4%
Serious 2,61313.7%
Slight 16,43685.9%

What the data shows in Islington

Collisions in Islington are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.6% of the total), with 31.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

77.7% of recorded collisions in Islington happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Islington have produced 21,371 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,7989.4%
Monday 2,65613.9%
Tuesday 2,98915.6%
Wednesday 3,12816.4%
Thursday 3,06616%
Friday 3,18416.6%
Saturday 2,31012.1%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,798 collisions, Monday 2,656 collisions, Tuesday 2,989 collisions, Wednesday 3,128 collisions, Thursday 3,066 collisions, Friday 3,184 collisions, Saturday 2,310 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,16268.8%
Darkness 5,96931.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,162 collisions, Darkness 5,969 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 14,87077.7%
Dual carriageway 1,7349.1%
One way street 9194.8%
One way street/Slip road 5683%
Roundabout 4852.5%
Unknown 4762.5%
Slip road 790.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 14,870 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,734 collisions, One way street 919 collisions, One way street/Slip road 568 collisions, Roundabout 485 collisions, Unknown 476 collisions, Slip road 79 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4,79025%
30 mph 14,28374.7%
40 mph 440.2%
50 mph 90%
60 mph 50%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 4,790 collisions, 30 mph 14,283 collisions, 40 mph 44 collisions, 50 mph 9 collisions, 60 mph 5 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,94083.3%
Raining no high winds 2,01510.5%
Unknown 5953.1%
Other 3551.9%
Fine + high winds 930.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,940 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,015 collisions, Unknown 595 collisions, Other 355 collisions, Fine + high winds 93 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 13,87464.9%
Passenger 3,08214.4%
Pedestrian 4,41520.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 13,874 casualties, Passenger 3,082 casualties, Pedestrian 4,415 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 19,131 accidents

Accident 199901NI00282

Slight
51.5406, -0.0960
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN BLUEBIRD Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901NI00279

Slight
51.5297, -0.1055
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA XEDOS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901NH00173

Slight
51.5497, -0.1280
3 vehicles 3 casualties
CARBODIES TAXI (2y) RENAULT MEGANE (2y) SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 199901NI00280

Slight
51.5268, -0.0914
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CB350S
View Details

Accident 199901NI00284

Serious
51.5367, -0.1139
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (3y) RENAULT TRAFIC
View Details

Accident 199901NI00285

Slight
51.5370, -0.0908
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 323
View Details

Accident 199901NI00278

Slight
51.5268, -0.1085
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GRANADA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901NH00178

Slight
51.5643, -0.1352
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901GN00251

Slight
51.5598, -0.0917
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL NOVA JEEP CHEROKEE
View Details

Accident 199901NI00277

Slight
51.5312, -0.1155
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN SUNNY VOLVO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901GN00266

Slight
51.5606, -0.0987
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA (1y) VAUXHALL NOVA
View Details

Accident 199901NI00275

Slight
51.5435, -0.0958
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI COUPE Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901NH00169

Slight
51.5577, -0.1127
2 vehicles 3 casualties
Vehicle ROLLS ROYCE MODEL MISSING
View Details

Accident 199901NI00274

Slight
51.5466, -0.0871
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 199901NH00172

Slight
51.5618, -0.1114
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle TALBOT SOLARA VOLKSWAGEN POLO (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901NI00245

Serious
51.5340, -0.1053
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901NI00311

Slight
51.5275, -0.1092
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 199901NH00166

Slight
51.5676, -0.1387
3 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205 PEUGEOT 106 (3y) FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 199901NI00273

Slight
51.5452, -0.1206
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER (2y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901NI00272

Serious
51.5285, -0.1011
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUSTIN MINI CARBODIES TAXI
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Islington

How many road accidents have there been in Islington?

19,131 collisions have been recorded in Islington in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,371 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Islington were serious or fatal?

82 were fatal and 2,613 were serious — 14.1% of all recorded collisions in Islington resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Islington?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Islington, accounting for 16.6% of them, and 31.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Islington happen on?

77.7% of collisions in Islington are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Islington?

Pedestrians make up 20.7% of the 21,371 casualties recorded in Islington.

Is road safety in Islington getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Islington fell 2% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Islington come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Islington cover 1999 to 2025.