Ipswich road traffic accidents

8,521 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Ipswich recorded 8,521 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,400 casualties. Of these collisions, 48 were fatal and 1,102 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 2% on 2024.

Fatal
48
Serious
1,102
Casualties
10,400
2025 248
2024 253
2023 189
2022 247
2021 210
2020 200
2019 250
2018 354
2017 320
2016 318
2015 252
2014 332
2013 322
2012 339
2011 346
2010 308
2009 322
2008 325
2007 335
2006 328
2005 364
2004 390
2003 403
2002 381
2001 387
2000 398
1999 400

Accidents in Ipswich

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Ipswich

Collisions recorded

8,521

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,400

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

48

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,102

13.5% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 480.6%
Serious 1,10212.9%
Slight 7,37186.5%

What the data shows in Ipswich

Collisions in Ipswich are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.6% of the total), with 26.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.6% of recorded collisions in Ipswich happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Ipswich have produced 10,400 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 8249.7%
Monday 1,22914.4%
Tuesday 1,31315.4%
Wednesday 1,32815.6%
Thursday 1,34115.7%
Friday 1,41616.6%
Saturday 1,07012.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 824 collisions, Monday 1,229 collisions, Tuesday 1,313 collisions, Wednesday 1,328 collisions, Thursday 1,341 collisions, Friday 1,416 collisions, Saturday 1,070 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,23373.1%
Darkness 2,28826.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,233 collisions, Darkness 2,288 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,86580.6%
Roundabout 6687.8%
Dual carriageway 4064.8%
One way street 3303.9%
One way street/Slip road 1541.8%
Unknown 710.8%
Slip road 270.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,865 collisions, Roundabout 668 collisions, Dual carriageway 406 collisions, One way street 330 collisions, One way street/Slip road 154 collisions, Unknown 71 collisions, Slip road 27 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 841%
30 mph 7,63589.6%
40 mph 6337.4%
50 mph 40%
60 mph 690.8%
70 mph 961.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 84 collisions, 30 mph 7,635 collisions, 40 mph 633 collisions, 50 mph 4 collisions, 60 mph 69 collisions, 70 mph 96 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,83380.2%
Raining no high winds 1,09412.8%
Other 2102.5%
Unknown 1541.8%
Fine + high winds 790.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,833 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,094 collisions, Other 210 collisions, Unknown 154 collisions, Fine + high winds 79 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,96066.9%
Passenger 1,78117.1%
Pedestrian 1,65916%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,960 casualties, Passenger 1,781 casualties, Pedestrian 1,659 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 8,521 accidents

Accident 201037G029205

Serious
52.0482, 1.1319
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 201037G028843

Slight
52.0617, 1.1800
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO HONDA JAZZ (1y) ROVER 400 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201037G028847

Slight
52.0786, 1.1260
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN ALMERA VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 201037G028794

Slight
52.0563, 1.1510
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 201037G028786

Slight
52.0330, 1.1833
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS MINI COOPER FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 201037G028804

Slight
52.0673, 1.1210
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA MERCEDES Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 201037G028781

Slight
52.0522, 1.1841
3 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER (2y) MERCEDES E CLASS Car
View Details

Accident 201037G028836

Serious
52.0535, 1.1711
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA PIONEER Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 201037G028793

Slight
52.0565, 1.1633
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car HYUNDAI GETZ (4y)
View Details

Accident 201037G028774

Serious
52.0502, 1.1548
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 201037G028779

Slight
52.0432, 1.1784
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Motorcycle 50cc and under
View Details

Accident 201037G028756

Slight
52.0599, 1.1545
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 201037G028757

Slight
52.0713, 1.1554
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car VOLVO V70
View Details

Accident 201037G028831

Slight
52.0661, 1.1907
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201037G028731

Slight
52.0667, 1.1271
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GALAXY MG ZR
View Details

Accident 201037G028708

Slight
52.0651, 1.1399
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 201037G028773

Slight
52.0659, 1.1242
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201037G028922

Slight
52.0618, 1.1419
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 201037G028654

Slight
52.0687, 1.1533
3 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN SAXO VOLVO Model Missing MERCEDES Model Missing
View Details

Accident 201037G028701

Slight
52.0784, 1.1260
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under PEUGEOT 307 (3y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Ipswich

How many road accidents have there been in Ipswich?

8,521 collisions have been recorded in Ipswich in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,400 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Ipswich were serious or fatal?

48 were fatal and 1,102 were serious — 13.5% of all recorded collisions in Ipswich resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Ipswich?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Ipswich, accounting for 16.6% of them, and 26.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Ipswich happen on?

80.6% of collisions in Ipswich are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Ipswich?

Pedestrians make up 16% of the 10,400 casualties recorded in Ipswich.

Is road safety in Ipswich getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Ipswich fell 2% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Ipswich come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Ipswich cover 1999 to 2025.