Huddersfield road traffic accidents

9,419 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Huddersfield recorded 9,419 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,091 casualties. Of these collisions, 63 were fatal and 1,277 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 5% on 2024.

Fatal
63
Serious
1,277
Casualties
13,091
2025 191
2024 201
2023 223
2022 240
2021 192
2020 156
2019 209
2018 232
2017 249
2016 267
2015 347
2014 252
2013 315
2012 372
2011 362
2010 396
2009 373
2008 396
2007 421
2006 398
2005 429
2004 479
2003 551
2002 517
2001 532
2000 555
1999 564

Accidents in Huddersfield

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Huddersfield

Collisions recorded

9,419

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

13,091

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

63

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,277

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 630.7%
Serious 1,27713.6%
Slight 8,07985.8%

What the data shows in Huddersfield

Collisions in Huddersfield are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 29.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

79.5% of recorded collisions in Huddersfield happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Huddersfield have produced 13,091 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 97010.3%
Monday 1,42615.1%
Tuesday 1,37614.6%
Wednesday 1,37114.6%
Thursday 1,39714.8%
Friday 1,57116.7%
Saturday 1,30813.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 970 collisions, Monday 1,426 collisions, Tuesday 1,376 collisions, Wednesday 1,371 collisions, Thursday 1,397 collisions, Friday 1,571 collisions, Saturday 1,308 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,65370.6%
Darkness 2,76629.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,653 collisions, Darkness 2,766 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,48779.5%
Dual carriageway 1,31213.9%
Roundabout 2402.5%
One way street 1581.7%
One way street/Slip road 1151.2%
Unknown 680.7%
Slip road 390.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,487 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,312 collisions, Roundabout 240 collisions, One way street 158 collisions, One way street/Slip road 115 collisions, Unknown 68 collisions, Slip road 39 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 880.9%
30 mph 8,43689.6%
40 mph 7768.2%
50 mph 350.4%
60 mph 460.5%
70 mph 380.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 88 collisions, 30 mph 8,436 collisions, 40 mph 776 collisions, 50 mph 35 collisions, 60 mph 46 collisions, 70 mph 38 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 7,70881.8%
Raining no high winds 1,17812.5%
Raining + high winds 1431.5%
Other 1081.1%
Fine + high winds 971%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 7,708 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,178 collisions, Raining + high winds 143 collisions, Other 108 collisions, Fine + high winds 97 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,31855.9%
Passenger 3,33725.5%
Pedestrian 2,43618.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,318 casualties, Passenger 3,337 casualties, Pedestrian 2,436 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 9,419 accidents

Accident 2011130296038

Slight
53.6319, -1.7775
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2011130271669

Slight
53.6472, -1.7879
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (2y) SUZUKI VITARA
View Details

Accident 2011130271552

Slight
53.6325, -1.8090
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2011130273973

Slight
53.6528, -1.8169
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (1y) CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 2011130269392

Slight
53.6695, -1.7947
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA JAZZ Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2011130269249

Slight
53.6435, -1.7576
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2011130266658

Slight
53.6803, -1.7651
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 2011130266848

Slight
53.6808, -1.7371
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (2y) BMW 3 SERIES (2y)
View Details

Accident 2011130262673

Serious
53.6369, -1.8272
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS Motorcycle over 500cc RENAULT Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2011130260421

Slight
53.6380, -1.7872
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc MAZDA 626
View Details

Accident 2011130259694

Slight
53.6609, -1.7808
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2011130259371

Slight
53.6598, -1.7914
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Motorcycle 125cc and under (3y) RENAULT SCENIC
View Details

Accident 2011130257965

Slight
53.6194, -1.8007
1 vehicle 3 casualties
RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2011130257386

Slight
53.6512, -1.8081
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A4 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2011130254665

Slight
53.6472, -1.7788
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 2011130254585

Slight
53.6383, -1.7876
2 vehicles 3 casualties
RENAULT MEGANE Car
View Details

Accident 2011130253330

Slight
53.6562, -1.7822
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FOCUS HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2011130253384

Slight
53.6440, -1.7741
2 vehicles 3 casualties
HONDA CRV (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 2011130249768

Slight
53.6452, -1.7337
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2011130244481

Slight
53.6321, -1.8404
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Huddersfield

How many road accidents have there been in Huddersfield?

9,419 collisions have been recorded in Huddersfield in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 13,091 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Huddersfield were serious or fatal?

63 were fatal and 1,277 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in Huddersfield resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Huddersfield?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Huddersfield, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 29.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Huddersfield happen on?

79.5% of collisions in Huddersfield are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Huddersfield?

Pedestrians make up 18.6% of the 13,091 casualties recorded in Huddersfield.

Is road safety in Huddersfield getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Huddersfield fell 5% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Huddersfield come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Huddersfield cover 1999 to 2025.