Hounslow road traffic accidents

21,120 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Hounslow recorded 21,120 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,701 casualties. Of these collisions, 145 were fatal and 2,677 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
145
Serious
2,677
Casualties
25,701
2025 638
2024 607
2023 626
2022 718
2021 612
2020 569
2019 704
2018 732
2017 809
2016 832
2015 793
2014 840
2013 702
2012 704
2011 738
2010 741
2009 692
2008 707
2007 696
2006 741
2005 786
2004 835
2003 955
2002 1,041
2001 1,125
2000 1,142
1999 1,035

Accidents in Hounslow

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Hounslow

Collisions recorded

21,120

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

25,701

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

145

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,677

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1450.7%
Serious 2,67712.7%
Slight 18,29886.6%

What the data shows in Hounslow

Collisions in Hounslow are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 29.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

62.7% of recorded collisions in Hounslow happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Hounslow have produced 25,701 casualties. Pedestrians account for 14.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,21210.5%
Monday 2,88713.7%
Tuesday 3,32815.8%
Wednesday 3,22615.3%
Thursday 3,29515.6%
Friday 3,45716.4%
Saturday 2,71512.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,212 collisions, Monday 2,887 collisions, Tuesday 3,328 collisions, Wednesday 3,226 collisions, Thursday 3,295 collisions, Friday 3,457 collisions, Saturday 2,715 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,94670.8%
Darkness 6,17429.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,946 collisions, Darkness 6,174 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,25062.7%
Dual carriageway 5,24324.8%
Roundabout 1,7028.1%
Unknown 3481.6%
One way street 2551.2%
Slip road 2301.1%
One way street/Slip road 920.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,250 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,243 collisions, Roundabout 1,702 collisions, Unknown 348 collisions, One way street 255 collisions, Slip road 230 collisions, One way street/Slip road 92 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,9719.3%
30 mph 14,92670.7%
40 mph 3,45016.3%
50 mph 5562.6%
60 mph 750.4%
70 mph 1380.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,971 collisions, 30 mph 14,926 collisions, 40 mph 3,450 collisions, 50 mph 556 collisions, 60 mph 75 collisions, 70 mph 138 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 17,30882%
Raining no high winds 2,32211%
Unknown 6793.2%
Other 4852.3%
Fine + high winds 1090.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 17,308 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,322 collisions, Unknown 679 collisions, Other 485 collisions, Fine + high winds 109 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,84565.5%
Passenger 5,08119.8%
Pedestrian 3,77514.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,845 casualties, Passenger 5,081 casualties, Pedestrian 3,775 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 21,120 accidents

Accident 200601TX20384

Slight
51.4781, -0.3703
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200601TX20387

Slight
51.4779, -0.4043
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over FORD KA
View Details

Accident 200601TX20425

Slight
51.4979, -0.4058
2 vehicles 2 casualties
RENAULT CLIO ROVER 200 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200601TE00206

Serious
51.4531, -0.4445
2 vehicles 4 casualties
BMW 5 SERIES (1y) VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200601TX20429

Slight
51.4703, -0.3788
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI ER500 Car
View Details

Accident 200601TX20430

Serious
51.4407, -0.3891
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 200601TX20391

Slight
51.4658, -0.4197
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200601TX20392

Slight
51.4736, -0.3771
2 vehicles 5 casualties
Car MERCEDES E CLASS
View Details

Accident 200601TX20456

Slight
51.4722, -0.4057
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car CARBODIES TAXI
View Details

Accident 200601TX20428

Slight
51.4892, -0.2849
4 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES 190 PEUGEOT 206 (3y) VOLVO V70 FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 200601TX20581

Slight
51.4850, -0.3964
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 200601TE00167

Slight
51.4875, -0.2671
3 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER LONDON TAXIS INT. TXII (3y) VOLVO Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 200601TX20398

Slight
51.4871, -0.2529
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES S CLASS VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT (3y)
View Details

Accident 200601TX20388

Slight
51.4914, -0.3024
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 306 VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER
View Details

Accident 200601TW60221

Slight
51.4558, -0.3392
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Motorcycle over 500cc (4y)
View Details

Accident 200601TX20423

Slight
51.4926, -0.2671
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 200601TX20405

Slight
51.4833, -0.3272
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL CORSA (3y)
View Details

Accident 200601TX20381

Slight
51.4733, -0.3665
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 200601TX20382

Slight
51.4831, -0.3278
4 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLVO 740 Car LONDON TAXIS INT. TX1 BMW 5 SERIES (1y)
View Details

Accident 200601TX20390

Slight
51.4879, -0.3142
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Car BMW 3 SERIES FORD TRANSIT CONNECT (3y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Hounslow

How many road accidents have there been in Hounslow?

21,120 collisions have been recorded in Hounslow in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,701 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Hounslow were serious or fatal?

145 were fatal and 2,677 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Hounslow resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Hounslow?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Hounslow, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 29.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Hounslow happen on?

62.7% of collisions in Hounslow are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Hounslow?

Pedestrians make up 14.7% of the 25,701 casualties recorded in Hounslow.

Is road safety in Hounslow getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Hounslow rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Hounslow come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Hounslow cover 1999 to 2025.