Hounslow road traffic accidents

21,120 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Hounslow recorded 21,120 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,701 casualties. Of these collisions, 145 were fatal and 2,677 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
145
Serious
2,677
Casualties
25,701
2025 638
2024 607
2023 626
2022 718
2021 612
2020 569
2019 704
2018 732
2017 809
2016 832
2015 793
2014 840
2013 702
2012 704
2011 738
2010 741
2009 692
2008 707
2007 696
2006 741
2005 786
2004 835
2003 955
2002 1,041
2001 1,125
2000 1,142
1999 1,035

Accidents in Hounslow

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Hounslow

Collisions recorded

21,120

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

25,701

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

145

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,677

13.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1450.7%
Serious 2,67712.7%
Slight 18,29886.6%

What the data shows in Hounslow

Collisions in Hounslow are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 29.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

62.7% of recorded collisions in Hounslow happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Hounslow have produced 25,701 casualties. Pedestrians account for 14.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,21210.5%
Monday 2,88713.7%
Tuesday 3,32815.8%
Wednesday 3,22615.3%
Thursday 3,29515.6%
Friday 3,45716.4%
Saturday 2,71512.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,212 collisions, Monday 2,887 collisions, Tuesday 3,328 collisions, Wednesday 3,226 collisions, Thursday 3,295 collisions, Friday 3,457 collisions, Saturday 2,715 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,94670.8%
Darkness 6,17429.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,946 collisions, Darkness 6,174 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,25062.7%
Dual carriageway 5,24324.8%
Roundabout 1,7028.1%
Unknown 3481.6%
One way street 2551.2%
Slip road 2301.1%
One way street/Slip road 920.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,250 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,243 collisions, Roundabout 1,702 collisions, Unknown 348 collisions, One way street 255 collisions, Slip road 230 collisions, One way street/Slip road 92 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,9719.3%
30 mph 14,92670.7%
40 mph 3,45016.3%
50 mph 5562.6%
60 mph 750.4%
70 mph 1380.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,971 collisions, 30 mph 14,926 collisions, 40 mph 3,450 collisions, 50 mph 556 collisions, 60 mph 75 collisions, 70 mph 138 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 17,30882%
Raining no high winds 2,32211%
Unknown 6793.2%
Other 4852.3%
Fine + high winds 1090.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 17,308 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,322 collisions, Unknown 679 collisions, Other 485 collisions, Fine + high winds 109 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,84565.5%
Passenger 5,08119.8%
Pedestrian 3,77514.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,845 casualties, Passenger 5,081 casualties, Pedestrian 3,775 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 21,120 accidents

Accident 199901TX00205

Slight
51.4590, -0.3706
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901TX00207

Slight
51.4644, -0.3256
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MITSUBISHI CARISMA (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901TX00236

Serious
51.4425, -0.4045
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TX00271

Slight
51.4618, -0.4142
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 199901TX00213

Slight
51.4784, -0.3725
2 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER 200 SERIES Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TX00215

Slight
51.4455, -0.4001
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle HONDA PRELUDE
View Details

Accident 199901TX00211

Slight
51.4530, -0.4440
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (4y) FORD FIESTA (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901TX00309

Slight
51.4792, -0.3236
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT (2y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TX00253

Slight
51.4577, -0.3732
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901TX00210

Slight
51.4853, -0.2688
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901TX00203

Slight
51.4877, -0.3147
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN AX AUSTIN MAESTRO
View Details

Accident 199901TX00228

Slight
51.4697, -0.4047
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 106 FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901TX00199

Slight
51.4468, -0.4434
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT IVECO-FORD Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901TX00196

Slight
51.4470, -0.4440
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901TX00192

Slight
51.4779, -0.3633
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 199901TX00227

Slight
51.4761, -0.3845
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA RENAULT 5
View Details

Accident 199901TX00191

Serious
51.4655, -0.3639
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing ROVER 800 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199901TW00079

Slight
51.4601, -0.3448
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA RENAULT CLIO
View Details

Accident 199901TX00190

Slight
51.4888, -0.2877
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle RENAULT 19
View Details

Accident 199901TX00179

Slight
51.4472, -0.4104
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle DENNIS Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Hounslow

How many road accidents have there been in Hounslow?

21,120 collisions have been recorded in Hounslow in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,701 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Hounslow were serious or fatal?

145 were fatal and 2,677 were serious — 13.4% of all recorded collisions in Hounslow resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Hounslow?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Hounslow, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 29.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Hounslow happen on?

62.7% of collisions in Hounslow are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Hounslow?

Pedestrians make up 14.7% of the 25,701 casualties recorded in Hounslow.

Is road safety in Hounslow getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Hounslow rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Hounslow come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Hounslow cover 1999 to 2025.