Hillingdon road traffic accidents

19,481 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Hillingdon recorded 19,481 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,530 casualties. Of these collisions, 134 were fatal and 2,373 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 4% on 2024.

Fatal
134
Serious
2,373
Casualties
24,530
2025 559
2024 582
2023 566
2022 641
2021 507
2020 483
2019 606
2018 661
2017 695
2016 601
2015 663
2014 634
2013 501
2012 698
2011 666
2010 727
2009 652
2008 668
2007 698
2006 699
2005 793
2004 892
2003 945
2002 1,037
2001 1,105
2000 1,135
1999 1,067

Accidents in Hillingdon

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Hillingdon

Collisions recorded

19,481

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

24,530

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

134

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,373

12.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1340.7%
Serious 2,37312.2%
Slight 16,97487.1%

What the data shows in Hillingdon

Collisions in Hillingdon are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 29.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

64% of recorded collisions in Hillingdon happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Hillingdon have produced 24,530 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,11210.8%
Monday 2,79014.3%
Tuesday 2,91515%
Wednesday 2,97115.3%
Thursday 2,94515.1%
Friday 3,17416.3%
Saturday 2,57413.2%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,112 collisions, Monday 2,790 collisions, Tuesday 2,915 collisions, Wednesday 2,971 collisions, Thursday 2,945 collisions, Friday 3,174 collisions, Saturday 2,574 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,66370.1%
Darkness 5,81829.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,663 collisions, Darkness 5,818 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,47164%
Dual carriageway 4,03420.7%
Roundabout 1,8969.7%
Unknown 3321.7%
One way street 3151.6%
Slip road 2571.3%
One way street/Slip road 1760.9%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,471 collisions, Dual carriageway 4,034 collisions, Roundabout 1,896 collisions, Unknown 332 collisions, One way street 315 collisions, Slip road 257 collisions, One way street/Slip road 176 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6233.2%
30 mph 14,87276.4%
40 mph 2,70713.9%
50 mph 8134.2%
60 mph 1180.6%
70 mph 3431.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 623 collisions, 30 mph 14,872 collisions, 40 mph 2,707 collisions, 50 mph 813 collisions, 60 mph 118 collisions, 70 mph 343 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,82281.2%
Raining no high winds 2,42212.4%
Other 4992.6%
Unknown 3902%
Fine + high winds 1180.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,822 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,422 collisions, Other 499 collisions, Unknown 390 collisions, Fine + high winds 118 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 15,40462.8%
Passenger 5,38021.9%
Pedestrian 3,74615.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 15,404 casualties, Passenger 5,380 casualties, Pedestrian 3,746 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 19,481 accidents

Accident 200401ID00041

Slight
51.4703, -0.4570
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401XH00343

Slight
51.5321, -0.4519
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00365

Slight
51.5184, -0.4064
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206 (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00375

Serious
51.5288, -0.4752
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (1y) FIAT MAREA
View Details

Accident 200401XH00364

Serious
51.6158, -0.4417
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 200401XH00367

Slight
51.5191, -0.4566
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle FORD KA (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00421

Slight
51.5227, -0.4218
1 vehicle 2 casualties
ROVER 25 (4y)
View Details

Accident 200401ID00039

Slight
51.4806, -0.4526
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI MERCEDES E CLASS (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00354

Slight
51.5602, -0.3902
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200401XH00344

Slight
51.4807, -0.4343
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (1y) TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 200401XH00333

Slight
51.5807, -0.4319
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA FIAT UNO SCANIA Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00341

Slight
51.5290, -0.4451
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO LEXUS GS300
View Details

Accident 200401XH00331

Slight
51.5467, -0.4788
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00348

Slight
51.5594, -0.4101
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 5 SERIES (2y) SUZUKI GSXR 600
View Details

Accident 200401XH00342

Serious
51.5683, -0.4211
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle BMW 5 SERIES (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00350

Slight
51.6092, -0.4117
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD KA (1y) TOYOTA YARIS (3y)
View Details

Accident 200401XH00340

Slight
51.5451, -0.4726
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT PUNTO FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 200401XH00321

Serious
51.5268, -0.4459
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 200401XH00338

Serious
51.5667, -0.4420
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD STREETKA (1y) LAND ROVER DISCOVERY
View Details

Accident 200401XH00322

Slight
51.5219, -0.4192
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA LAND ROVER FREELANDER
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Hillingdon

How many road accidents have there been in Hillingdon?

19,481 collisions have been recorded in Hillingdon in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,530 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Hillingdon were serious or fatal?

134 were fatal and 2,373 were serious — 12.9% of all recorded collisions in Hillingdon resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Hillingdon?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Hillingdon, accounting for 16.3% of them, and 29.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Hillingdon happen on?

64% of collisions in Hillingdon are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Hillingdon?

Pedestrians make up 15.3% of the 24,530 casualties recorded in Hillingdon.

Is road safety in Hillingdon getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Hillingdon fell 4% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Hillingdon come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Hillingdon cover 1999 to 2025.