Havering road traffic accidents

14,544 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Havering recorded 14,544 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,822 casualties. Of these collisions, 106 were fatal and 1,766 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 9% on 2024.

Fatal
106
Serious
1,766
Casualties
18,822
2025 400
2024 441
2023 407
2022 435
2021 413
2020 379
2019 471
2018 458
2017 467
2016 529
2015 527
2014 515
2013 429
2012 485
2011 500
2010 515
2009 489
2008 533
2007 562
2006 597
2005 606
2004 635
2003 706
2002 741
2001 782
2000 686
1999 836

Accidents in Havering

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Havering

Collisions recorded

14,544

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

18,822

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

106

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,766

12.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1060.7%
Serious 1,76612.1%
Slight 12,67287.1%

What the data shows in Havering

Collisions in Havering are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 28.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

69.9% of recorded collisions in Havering happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Havering have produced 18,822 casualties. Pedestrians account for 14.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,54510.6%
Monday 2,00013.8%
Tuesday 2,09914.4%
Wednesday 2,13514.7%
Thursday 2,23215.3%
Friday 2,44116.8%
Saturday 2,09214.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,545 collisions, Monday 2,000 collisions, Tuesday 2,099 collisions, Wednesday 2,135 collisions, Thursday 2,232 collisions, Friday 2,441 collisions, Saturday 2,092 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 10,41671.6%
Darkness 4,12828.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 10,416 collisions, Darkness 4,128 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 10,16469.9%
Dual carriageway 2,45216.9%
Roundabout 1,3079%
Unknown 3222.2%
One way street 1501%
Slip road 1060.7%
One way street/Slip road 430.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 10,164 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,452 collisions, Roundabout 1,307 collisions, Unknown 322 collisions, One way street 150 collisions, Slip road 106 collisions, One way street/Slip road 43 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3372.3%
30 mph 12,26484.4%
40 mph 8195.6%
50 mph 8105.6%
60 mph 610.4%
70 mph 2451.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 337 collisions, 30 mph 12,264 collisions, 40 mph 819 collisions, 50 mph 810 collisions, 60 mph 61 collisions, 70 mph 245 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 12,02082.6%
Raining no high winds 1,54310.6%
Unknown 3982.7%
Other 3162.2%
Fine + high winds 980.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 12,020 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,543 collisions, Unknown 398 collisions, Other 316 collisions, Fine + high winds 98 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 11,46460.9%
Passenger 4,67324.8%
Pedestrian 2,68514.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 11,464 casualties, Passenger 4,673 casualties, Pedestrian 2,685 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 14,544 accidents

Accident 199901KD00492

Slight
51.5803, 0.1846
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KD00474

Slight
51.6036, 0.1805
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205 YAMAHA Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901KD00473

Slight
51.5662, 0.1858
1 vehicle 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901KD00481

Slight
51.5930, 0.2132
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT (2y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199901KD00477

Slight
51.5651, 0.1984
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD SCORPIO FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901KD00475

Serious
51.5884, 0.1789
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle SKODA FAVORIT
View Details

Accident 199901KD00470

Slight
51.5654, 0.1762
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA (2y) FORD FIESTA (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901KD00472

Serious
51.5794, 0.2339
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN Model Missing RENAULT Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901KD00471

Slight
51.5718, 0.1840
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KD00495

Slight
51.5783, 0.2380
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD GRANADA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901KD00469

Slight
51.5815, 0.2073
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KD00465

Slight
51.5817, 0.1648
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901KD00464

Slight
51.5528, 0.1938
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901KD00467

Slight
51.5586, 0.2502
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAN Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KD00463

Slight
51.5569, 0.2550
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (4y)
View Details

Accident 199901KD00478

Slight
51.6030, 0.1930
3 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle BMW 3 SERIES (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901KD00476

Slight
51.5220, 0.1904
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901KD00462

Slight
51.6099, 0.2076
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901KD00468

Slight
51.5289, 0.1897
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ESCORT VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 199901KG00384

Slight
51.5818, 0.1940
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle LEYLAND DAF FA 60 (4y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Havering

How many road accidents have there been in Havering?

14,544 collisions have been recorded in Havering in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,822 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Havering were serious or fatal?

106 were fatal and 1,766 were serious — 12.9% of all recorded collisions in Havering resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Havering?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Havering, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 28.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Havering happen on?

69.9% of collisions in Havering are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Havering?

Pedestrians make up 14.3% of the 18,822 casualties recorded in Havering.

Is road safety in Havering getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Havering fell 9% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Havering come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Havering cover 1999 to 2025.