Harrow road traffic accidents

12,942 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Harrow recorded 12,942 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 15,863 casualties. Of these collisions, 84 were fatal and 1,577 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 5% on 2024.

Fatal
84
Serious
1,577
Casualties
15,863
2025 391
2024 373
2023 407
2022 446
2021 380
2020 392
2019 471
2018 450
2017 467
2016 460
2015 443
2014 516
2013 370
2012 402
2011 400
2010 453
2009 424
2008 399
2007 402
2006 469
2005 548
2004 612
2003 579
2002 598
2001 705
2000 653
1999 732

Accidents in Harrow

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Harrow

Collisions recorded

12,942

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

15,863

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

84

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,577

12.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 840.6%
Serious 1,57712.2%
Slight 11,28187.2%

What the data shows in Harrow

Collisions in Harrow are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.2% of the total), with 29.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.2% of recorded collisions in Harrow happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Harrow have produced 15,863 casualties. Pedestrians account for 19.2% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,47111.4%
Monday 1,79013.8%
Tuesday 1,89014.6%
Wednesday 1,87214.5%
Thursday 1,97215.2%
Friday 2,10216.2%
Saturday 1,84514.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,471 collisions, Monday 1,790 collisions, Tuesday 1,890 collisions, Wednesday 1,872 collisions, Thursday 1,972 collisions, Friday 2,102 collisions, Saturday 1,845 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 9,09070.2%
Darkness 3,85229.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 9,090 collisions, Darkness 3,852 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 10,38480.2%
Dual carriageway 1,0388%
Roundabout 8856.8%
Unknown 2501.9%
One way street 1961.5%
Slip road 1341%
One way street/Slip road 550.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 10,384 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,038 collisions, Roundabout 885 collisions, Unknown 250 collisions, One way street 196 collisions, Slip road 134 collisions, One way street/Slip road 55 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6144.7%
30 mph 12,00492.8%
40 mph 3112.4%
50 mph 80.1%
60 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 614 collisions, 30 mph 12,004 collisions, 40 mph 311 collisions, 50 mph 8 collisions, 60 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,48081%
Raining no high winds 1,59812.3%
Unknown 3752.9%
Other 2892.2%
Fine + high winds 720.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,480 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,598 collisions, Unknown 375 collisions, Other 289 collisions, Fine + high winds 72 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,42359.4%
Passenger 3,39721.4%
Pedestrian 3,04319.2%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,423 casualties, Passenger 3,397 casualties, Pedestrian 3,043 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,942 accidents

Accident 2019010205496

Slight
51.5727, -0.3243
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 2019010205405

Slight
51.6012, -0.2937
1 vehicle 2 casualties
FORD TOURNEO
View Details

Accident 2019010205450

Slight
51.5634, -0.3551
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS+
View Details

Accident 2019010205137

Slight
51.5818, -0.3654
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT DUCATO (4y) Honda NSC110WH
View Details

Accident 2019010205044

Slight
51.6059, -0.2773
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA YAMAHA YZF R125
View Details

Accident 2019010204944

Slight
51.5651, -0.3617
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI A1 (4y) HONDA JAZZ (1y)
View Details

Accident 2019010204803

Slight
51.5710, -0.3710
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 2019010205128

Slight
51.5574, -0.3622
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 2019010220093

Slight
51.5625, -0.3298
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO MERCEDES VITO
View Details

Accident 2019010204523

Slight
51.5624, -0.3563
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD S-MAX
View Details

Accident 2019010204416

Slight
51.5652, -0.3614
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 2 SERIES (1y) VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 2019010204063

Slight
51.5668, -0.3398
2 vehicles 1 casualty
JAGUAR X TYPE HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2019010203750

Serious
51.6022, -0.3268
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 5 SERIES NISSAN NOTE
View Details

Accident 2019010203174

Slight
51.6037, -0.3550
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2019010202971

Slight
51.5819, -0.3399
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA NXC 125 VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2019010202778

Slight
51.5645, -0.3641
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT HYUNDAI IONIQ
View Details

Accident 2019010202590

Slight
51.6037, -0.2865
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES S CLASS (2y) VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 2019010202292

Slight
51.5839, -0.3320
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER EVOQUE FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2019010202109

Slight
51.5807, -0.3421
1 vehicle 2 casualties
SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2019010201984

Slight
51.5806, -0.3418
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (3y) TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Harrow

How many road accidents have there been in Harrow?

12,942 collisions have been recorded in Harrow in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 15,863 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Harrow were serious or fatal?

84 were fatal and 1,577 were serious — 12.8% of all recorded collisions in Harrow resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Harrow?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Harrow, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 29.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Harrow happen on?

80.2% of collisions in Harrow are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Harrow?

Pedestrians make up 19.2% of the 15,863 casualties recorded in Harrow.

Is road safety in Harrow getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Harrow rose 5% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Harrow come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Harrow cover 1999 to 2025.