Haringey road traffic accidents

23,732 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Haringey recorded 23,732 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,079 casualties. Of these collisions, 123 were fatal and 2,927 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 14% on 2024.

Fatal
123
Serious
2,927
Casualties
28,079
2025 675
2024 788
2023 974
2022 929
2021 867
2020 770
2019 898
2018 887
2017 1,021
2016 895
2015 911
2014 940
2013 788
2012 769
2011 778
2010 819
2009 773
2008 651
2007 663
2006 732
2005 738
2004 886
2003 1,023
2002 1,059
2001 1,175
2000 1,292
1999 1,031

Accidents in Haringey

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Haringey

Collisions recorded

23,732

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

28,079

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

123

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,927

12.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1230.5%
Serious 2,92712.3%
Slight 20,68287.1%

What the data shows in Haringey

Collisions in Haringey are most frequently recorded on a Friday (15.4% of the total), with 31.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.5% of recorded collisions in Haringey happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Haringey have produced 28,079 casualties. Pedestrians account for 21.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,77511.7%
Monday 3,31514%
Tuesday 3,48014.7%
Wednesday 3,50614.8%
Thursday 3,59915.2%
Friday 3,66615.4%
Saturday 3,39114.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,775 collisions, Monday 3,315 collisions, Tuesday 3,480 collisions, Wednesday 3,506 collisions, Thursday 3,599 collisions, Friday 3,666 collisions, Saturday 3,391 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,29568.7%
Darkness 7,43731.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,295 collisions, Darkness 7,437 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 19,10880.5%
Dual carriageway 2,1399%
Unknown 9864.2%
One way street 6362.7%
Roundabout 4511.9%
One way street/Slip road 2351%
Slip road 1770.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 19,108 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,139 collisions, Unknown 986 collisions, One way street 636 collisions, Roundabout 451 collisions, One way street/Slip road 235 collisions, Slip road 177 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5,32122.4%
30 mph 17,97675.8%
40 mph 4031.7%
50 mph 250.1%
60 mph 40%
70 mph 10%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 5,321 collisions, 30 mph 17,976 collisions, 40 mph 403 collisions, 50 mph 25 collisions, 60 mph 4 collisions, 70 mph 1 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 19,50582.2%
Raining no high winds 2,56610.8%
Unknown 8523.6%
Other 4892.1%
Fine + high winds 1190.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 19,505 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,566 collisions, Unknown 852 collisions, Other 489 collisions, Fine + high winds 119 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,30458.1%
Passenger 5,77220.6%
Pedestrian 6,00321.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,304 casualties, Passenger 5,772 casualties, Pedestrian 6,003 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 23,732 accidents

Accident 2019010203642

Slight
51.5755, -0.0723
1 vehicle 2 casualties
TOYOTA PRIUS
View Details

Accident 2019010201192

Slight
51.5779, -0.0837
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2019010201276

Serious
51.6017, -0.1052
5 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA MINI COOPER TOYOTA PRIUS FORD TRANSIT TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 2019010201245

Slight
51.5907, -0.1562
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CBR500RA (3y) TOYOTA PRIUS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010201173

Slight
51.5859, -0.1471
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2019010201021

Serious
51.5922, -0.0690
1 vehicle 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2019010200914

Slight
51.5889, -0.0703
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI A1 Car
View Details

Accident 2019010203489

Slight
51.6004, -0.0999
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA PES 125 TOYOTA YARIS (2y)
View Details

Accident 2019010200843

Slight
51.5807, -0.0780
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A1 FORD MONDEO (1y)
View Details

Accident 2019010217459

Slight
51.6042, -0.1118
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2019010200784

Slight
51.5820, -0.1573
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010201102

Slight
51.5892, -0.0789
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SUZUKI SWIFT TOYOTA RAV4
View Details

Accident 2019010200754

Slight
51.5646, -0.1049
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125EX2 (2y) Car
View Details

Accident 2019010201954

Slight
51.5747, -0.1427
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle TOYOTA PRIUS (2y)
View Details

Accident 2019010200590

Slight
51.5783, -0.0698
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA SH125 TOYOTA PRIUS
View Details

Accident 2019010200409

Slight
51.5972, -0.1094
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 2019010201092

Slight
51.5958, -0.1333
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI Q5 (3y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2019010199910

Slight
51.6084, -0.0675
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A3 Car
View Details

Accident 2019010199668

Slight
51.6050, -0.1220
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HYUNDAI TUCSON (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010199582

Slight
51.6000, -0.1533
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc NISSAN JUKE (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Haringey

How many road accidents have there been in Haringey?

23,732 collisions have been recorded in Haringey in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,079 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Haringey were serious or fatal?

123 were fatal and 2,927 were serious — 12.9% of all recorded collisions in Haringey resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Haringey?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Haringey, accounting for 15.4% of them, and 31.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Haringey happen on?

80.5% of collisions in Haringey are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Haringey?

Pedestrians make up 21.4% of the 28,079 casualties recorded in Haringey.

Is road safety in Haringey getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Haringey fell 14% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Haringey come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Haringey cover 1999 to 2025.