Hammersmith and Fulham road traffic accidents

17,487 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Hammersmith and Fulham recorded 17,487 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 19,630 casualties. Of these collisions, 92 were fatal and 2,452 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
92
Serious
2,452
Casualties
19,630
2025 520
2024 525
2023 574
2022 541
2021 603
2020 543
2019 678
2018 669
2017 660
2016 615
2015 584
2014 652
2013 566
2012 579
2011 628
2010 569
2009 602
2008 547
2007 642
2006 609
2005 681
2004 735
2003 765
2002 761
2001 860
2000 861
1999 918

Accidents in Hammersmith and Fulham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Hammersmith and Fulham

Collisions recorded

17,487

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

19,630

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

92

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,452

14.5% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 920.5%
Serious 2,45214%
Slight 14,94385.5%

What the data shows in Hammersmith and Fulham

Collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.9% of the total), with 30.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

75.1% of recorded collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham have produced 19,630 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.9% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,6619.5%
Monday 2,39113.7%
Tuesday 2,74015.7%
Wednesday 2,76515.8%
Thursday 2,78915.9%
Friday 2,96316.9%
Saturday 2,17812.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,661 collisions, Monday 2,391 collisions, Tuesday 2,740 collisions, Wednesday 2,765 collisions, Thursday 2,789 collisions, Friday 2,963 collisions, Saturday 2,178 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 12,17169.6%
Darkness 5,31630.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 12,171 collisions, Darkness 5,316 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,13175.1%
Dual carriageway 1,89610.8%
One way street 7344.2%
Roundabout 6813.9%
Unknown 4582.6%
One way street/Slip road 4462.6%
Slip road 1410.8%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,131 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,896 collisions, One way street 734 collisions, Roundabout 681 collisions, Unknown 458 collisions, One way street/Slip road 446 collisions, Slip road 141 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3,07117.6%
30 mph 13,76078.7%
40 mph 5893.4%
50 mph 540.3%
60 mph 70%
70 mph 30%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 3,071 collisions, 30 mph 13,760 collisions, 40 mph 589 collisions, 50 mph 54 collisions, 60 mph 7 collisions, 70 mph 3 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 14,58683.4%
Raining no high winds 1,89210.8%
Unknown 4542.6%
Other 3462%
Fine + high winds 790.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 14,586 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,892 collisions, Unknown 454 collisions, Other 346 collisions, Fine + high winds 79 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,94966%
Passenger 2,57413.1%
Pedestrian 4,10720.9%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,949 casualties, Passenger 2,574 casualties, Pedestrian 4,107 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 17,487 accidents

Accident 200501FH10644

Slight
51.4688, -0.1962
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA DT 125 R (2y) VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200501FH10630

Slight
51.4945, -0.2160
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (4y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200501FH10642

Slight
51.4792, -0.1949
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI
View Details

Accident 200501FH10627

Serious
51.4935, -0.2416
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200501FH10628

Slight
51.5152, -0.2244
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI ONE Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 200501FH10614

Slight
51.5149, -0.2263
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD MONDEO (3y)
View Details

Accident 200501FH10657

Slight
51.5158, -0.2377
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200501FH10647

Slight
51.4688, -0.1962
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 200501FH10622

Slight
51.4929, -0.2363
3 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO VESPA (3y) PEUGEOT 205 Car
View Details

Accident 200501FH10606

Slight
51.5023, -0.2265
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 200501FH10601

Slight
51.4771, -0.1919
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200501FH10636

Slight
51.5038, -0.2423
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN XSARA (4y) FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 200501FH10598

Slight
51.5057, -0.2278
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES (4y) HONDA ANF125 (1y)
View Details

Accident 200501FH10632

Serious
51.5179, -0.2276
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200501FH10608

Slight
51.5005, -0.2198
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200501FH10610

Slight
51.4815, -0.1994
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200501FH10624

Slight
51.4956, -0.2101
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN ALMERA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200501FH10590

Serious
51.4822, -0.2012
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 200501FH10612

Slight
51.4999, -0.2222
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 200501FH10599

Slight
51.5033, -0.2232
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Hammersmith and Fulham

How many road accidents have there been in Hammersmith and Fulham?

17,487 collisions have been recorded in Hammersmith and Fulham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 19,630 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham were serious or fatal?

92 were fatal and 2,452 were serious — 14.5% of all recorded collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Hammersmith and Fulham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham, accounting for 16.9% of them, and 30.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham happen on?

75.1% of collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham?

Pedestrians make up 20.9% of the 19,630 casualties recorded in Hammersmith and Fulham.

Is road safety in Hammersmith and Fulham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Hammersmith and Fulham fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Hammersmith and Fulham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Hammersmith and Fulham cover 1999 to 2025.