Hackney road traffic accidents

22,689 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Hackney recorded 22,689 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,790 casualties. Of these collisions, 118 were fatal and 3,156 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 1% on 2024.

Fatal
118
Serious
3,156
Casualties
25,790
2025 686
2024 682
2023 734
2022 761
2021 869
2020 756
2019 806
2018 816
2017 891
2016 830
2015 801
2014 833
2013 775
2012 837
2011 765
2010 728
2009 763
2008 787
2007 751
2006 703
2005 840
2004 848
2003 956
2002 980
2001 1,187
2000 1,140
1999 1,164

Accidents in Hackney

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Hackney

Collisions recorded

22,689

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

25,790

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

118

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,156

14.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1180.5%
Serious 3,15613.9%
Slight 19,41585.6%

What the data shows in Hackney

Collisions in Hackney are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 32.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

79.3% of recorded collisions in Hackney happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.6% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Hackney have produced 25,790 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,62811.6%
Monday 3,16714%
Tuesday 3,24314.3%
Wednesday 3,46115.3%
Thursday 3,49615.4%
Friday 3,64316.1%
Saturday 3,05113.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,628 collisions, Monday 3,167 collisions, Tuesday 3,243 collisions, Wednesday 3,461 collisions, Thursday 3,496 collisions, Friday 3,643 collisions, Saturday 3,051 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 15,27267.3%
Darkness 7,41732.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 15,272 collisions, Darkness 7,417 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 17,99279.3%
Dual carriageway 2,33610.3%
One way street 8703.8%
Unknown 6923%
One way street/Slip road 3381.5%
Roundabout 2931.3%
Slip road 1680.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 17,992 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,336 collisions, One way street 870 collisions, Unknown 692 collisions, One way street/Slip road 338 collisions, Roundabout 293 collisions, Slip road 168 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5,76625.4%
30 mph 16,61073.2%
40 mph 2090.9%
50 mph 920.4%
60 mph 80%
70 mph 40%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 5,766 collisions, 30 mph 16,610 collisions, 40 mph 209 collisions, 50 mph 92 collisions, 60 mph 8 collisions, 70 mph 4 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 18,99883.7%
Raining no high winds 2,30510.2%
Unknown 5722.5%
Other 4722.1%
Fine + high winds 1450.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 18,998 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,305 collisions, Unknown 572 collisions, Other 472 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,07862.3%
Passenger 4,38217%
Pedestrian 5,33020.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,078 casualties, Passenger 4,382 casualties, Pedestrian 5,330 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 22,689 accidents

Accident 200101GD01032

Slight
51.5717, -0.0729
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES E CLASS (3y)
View Details

Accident 200101GD00982

Serious
51.5430, -0.0699
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200101GD00988

Slight
51.5497, -0.0753
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA MR2 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200101GD00987

Slight
51.5724, -0.0727
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (3y) FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 200101GD00972

Slight
51.5667, -0.0605
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200101GD00975

Slight
51.5472, -0.0693
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN ZX KAWASAKI ZX900 (2y)
View Details

Accident 200101GD00981

Slight
51.5462, -0.0758
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAN Model Missing AUSTIN METRO
View Details

Accident 200101GD01111

Slight
51.5493, -0.0600
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 200101GD00978

Slight
51.5344, -0.0771
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Vehicle (2y)
View Details

Accident 200101GD00979

Slight
51.5591, -0.0503
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle MERCEDES 190 (3y)
View Details

Accident 200101GD00969

Slight
51.5265, -0.0837
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI DAF TRUCKS FA 45
View Details

Accident 200101GD00971

Slight
51.5557, -0.0568
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200101GD00970

Slight
51.5434, -0.0555
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DAEWOO NEXIA
View Details

Accident 200101GD01026

Slight
51.5493, -0.0603
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAMBRETTA Model Missing (1y) ROVER 400 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200101GD00968

Slight
51.5727, -0.0910
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200101GD00976

Slight
51.5266, -0.0823
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle RENAULT KANGOO (1y)
View Details

Accident 200101GD00959

Serious
51.5472, -0.0553
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ROVER 200 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200101GD01017

Slight
51.5244, -0.0775
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI Model Missing FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 200101GD00967

Slight
51.5461, -0.0702
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN BX
View Details

Accident 200101GD00952

Slight
51.5452, -0.0420
3 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 405 MERCEDES 200 Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Hackney

How many road accidents have there been in Hackney?

22,689 collisions have been recorded in Hackney in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,790 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Hackney were serious or fatal?

118 were fatal and 3,156 were serious — 14.4% of all recorded collisions in Hackney resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Hackney?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Hackney, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 32.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Hackney happen on?

79.3% of collisions in Hackney are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Hackney?

Pedestrians make up 20.7% of the 25,790 casualties recorded in Hackney.

Is road safety in Hackney getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Hackney rose 1% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Hackney come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Hackney cover 1999 to 2025.