Hackney road traffic accidents

22,689 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Hackney recorded 22,689 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,790 casualties. Of these collisions, 118 were fatal and 3,156 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 1% on 2024.

Fatal
118
Serious
3,156
Casualties
25,790
2025 686
2024 682
2023 734
2022 761
2021 869
2020 756
2019 806
2018 816
2017 891
2016 830
2015 801
2014 833
2013 775
2012 837
2011 765
2010 728
2009 763
2008 787
2007 751
2006 703
2005 840
2004 848
2003 956
2002 980
2001 1,187
2000 1,140
1999 1,164

Accidents in Hackney

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Hackney

Collisions recorded

22,689

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

25,790

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

118

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,156

14.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1180.5%
Serious 3,15613.9%
Slight 19,41585.6%

What the data shows in Hackney

Collisions in Hackney are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 32.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

79.3% of recorded collisions in Hackney happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.6% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Hackney have produced 25,790 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,62811.6%
Monday 3,16714%
Tuesday 3,24314.3%
Wednesday 3,46115.3%
Thursday 3,49615.4%
Friday 3,64316.1%
Saturday 3,05113.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,628 collisions, Monday 3,167 collisions, Tuesday 3,243 collisions, Wednesday 3,461 collisions, Thursday 3,496 collisions, Friday 3,643 collisions, Saturday 3,051 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 15,27267.3%
Darkness 7,41732.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 15,272 collisions, Darkness 7,417 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 17,99279.3%
Dual carriageway 2,33610.3%
One way street 8703.8%
Unknown 6923%
One way street/Slip road 3381.5%
Roundabout 2931.3%
Slip road 1680.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 17,992 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,336 collisions, One way street 870 collisions, Unknown 692 collisions, One way street/Slip road 338 collisions, Roundabout 293 collisions, Slip road 168 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5,76625.4%
30 mph 16,61073.2%
40 mph 2090.9%
50 mph 920.4%
60 mph 80%
70 mph 40%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 5,766 collisions, 30 mph 16,610 collisions, 40 mph 209 collisions, 50 mph 92 collisions, 60 mph 8 collisions, 70 mph 4 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 18,99883.7%
Raining no high winds 2,30510.2%
Unknown 5722.5%
Other 4722.1%
Fine + high winds 1450.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 18,998 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,305 collisions, Unknown 572 collisions, Other 472 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,07862.3%
Passenger 4,38217%
Pedestrian 5,33020.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,078 casualties, Passenger 4,382 casualties, Pedestrian 5,330 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 22,689 accidents

Accident 2023010419228

Slight
51.5395, -0.0563
2 vehicles 3 casualties
NISSAN LEAF VOLVO XC90 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2023010419245

Slight
51.5499, -0.0753
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS Car
View Details

Accident 2022010418916

Slight
51.5462, -0.0334
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2022010418812

Slight
51.5612, -0.0751
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NSS (3y) AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2022010418722

Slight
51.5511, -0.0685
2 vehicles 3 casualties
TOYOTA AYGO (1y) VAUXHALL VIVA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022010418866

Slight
51.5715, -0.0936
1 vehicle 1 casualty
YAMAHA GPD (1y)
View Details

Accident 2022010418770

Slight
51.5757, -0.0637
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NSS (3y) LAND ROVER DISCOVERY (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022010418399

Slight
51.5487, -0.0406
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LEXMOTO ECHO (1y) VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2022010418876

Slight
51.5639, -0.0731
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2022010418255

Slight
51.5229, -0.0778
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HYUNDAI IX20 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2022010418238

Slight
51.5496, -0.0610
1 vehicle 2 casualties
HONDA WW125
View Details

Accident 2022010418270

Slight
51.5218, -0.0784
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 2 SERIES (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022010418000

Slight
51.5700, -0.0635
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125 (3y) LEXUS RX 450
View Details

Accident 2022010417891

Slight
51.5283, -0.0801
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2022010417709

Slight
51.5706, -0.0769
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA SH 125 (4y) FORD GALAXY
View Details

Accident 2022010417394

Slight
51.5668, -0.0811
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle AUDI A1 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2022010417211

Slight
51.5669, -0.0730
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2022010418660

Slight
51.5666, -0.0759
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125 (4y) LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER EVOQUE (2y)
View Details

Accident 2022010417634

Slight
51.5593, -0.0742
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125 (1y) HONDA JAZZ
View Details

Accident 2022010416670

Slight
51.5648, -0.0731
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Hackney

How many road accidents have there been in Hackney?

22,689 collisions have been recorded in Hackney in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 25,790 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Hackney were serious or fatal?

118 were fatal and 3,156 were serious — 14.4% of all recorded collisions in Hackney resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Hackney?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Hackney, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 32.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Hackney happen on?

79.3% of collisions in Hackney are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Hackney?

Pedestrians make up 20.7% of the 25,790 casualties recorded in Hackney.

Is road safety in Hackney getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Hackney rose 1% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Hackney come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Hackney cover 1999 to 2025.