Grimsby road traffic accidents

7,798 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Grimsby recorded 7,798 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,296 casualties. Of these collisions, 42 were fatal and 1,283 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 16% on 2024.

Fatal
42
Serious
1,283
Casualties
10,296
2025 190
2024 227
2023 206
2022 202
2021 205
2020 185
2019 262
2018 254
2017 277
2016 247
2015 277
2014 307
2013 282
2012 301
2011 300
2010 256
2009 305
2008 287
2007 296
2006 328
2005 275
2004 318
2003 380
2002 433
2001 390
2000 416
1999 392

Accidents in Grimsby

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Grimsby

Collisions recorded

7,798

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,296

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

42

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,283

17% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 420.5%
Serious 1,28316.5%
Slight 6,47383%

What the data shows in Grimsby

Collisions in Grimsby are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17.4% of the total), with 24.6% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

81.5% of recorded collisions in Grimsby happen on a single carriageway. Around 12.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Grimsby have produced 10,296 casualties. Pedestrians account for 14.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 6358.1%
Monday 1,16314.9%
Tuesday 1,22415.7%
Wednesday 1,23515.8%
Thursday 1,21815.6%
Friday 1,35417.4%
Saturday 96912.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 635 collisions, Monday 1,163 collisions, Tuesday 1,224 collisions, Wednesday 1,235 collisions, Thursday 1,218 collisions, Friday 1,354 collisions, Saturday 969 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,88375.4%
Darkness 1,91524.6%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,883 collisions, Darkness 1,915 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 6,35681.5%
Roundabout 7069.1%
Dual carriageway 6177.9%
One way street 690.9%
One way street/Slip road 230.3%
Unknown 170.2%
Slip road 100.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 6,356 collisions, Roundabout 706 collisions, Dual carriageway 617 collisions, One way street 69 collisions, One way street/Slip road 23 collisions, Unknown 17 collisions, Slip road 10 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1031.3%
30 mph 7,37794.6%
40 mph 640.8%
50 mph 761%
60 mph 260.3%
70 mph 1521.9%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 103 collisions, 30 mph 7,377 collisions, 40 mph 64 collisions, 50 mph 76 collisions, 60 mph 26 collisions, 70 mph 152 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,74886.5%
Raining no high winds 7439.5%
Fine + high winds 921.2%
Unknown 791%
Other 420.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,748 collisions, Raining no high winds 743 collisions, Fine + high winds 92 collisions, Unknown 79 collisions, Other 42 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,44162.6%
Passenger 2,34722.8%
Pedestrian 1,50814.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,441 casualties, Passenger 2,347 casualties, Pedestrian 1,508 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 7,798 accidents

Accident 2010160A02451

Slight
53.5489, -0.0918
1 vehicle 2 casualties
YAMAHA YZF R125 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2010160A02531

Slight
53.5666, -0.0697
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under (2y) CITROEN C2 (3y) FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 2010160A02431

Slight
53.5705, -0.0739
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2010160A02381

Serious
53.5751, -0.0728
2 vehicles 4 casualties
MAZDA 323 SCANIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2010160A02371

Slight
53.5549, -0.1337
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2010160A02421

Slight
53.5534, -0.0907
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car TOYOTA YARIS
View Details

Accident 2010160A03171

Slight
53.5564, -0.0915
2 vehicles 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing HONDA CRV (2y)
View Details

Accident 2010160A02341

Slight
53.5856, -0.1308
2 vehicles 2 casualties
TOYOTA YARIS (1y) VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2010160A02031

Slight
53.5601, -0.0767
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT PUNTO VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2010160A02271

Serious
53.5636, -0.0706
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2010160A02171

Slight
53.5604, -0.0789
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 2010160A02221

Slight
53.5665, -0.0879
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 2010160A02211

Serious
53.5748, -0.0959
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PIAGGIO ZIP (1y)
View Details

Accident 2010160A02201

Slight
53.5724, -0.0594
3 vehicles 5 casualties
PEUGEOT 407 (4y) Car MAZDA 3
View Details

Accident 2010160A02191

Slight
53.5729, -0.0581
1 vehicle 3 casualties
CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 2010160A02181

Slight
53.5587, -0.0780
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Honda CB1000
View Details

Accident 2010160A02151

Slight
53.5756, -0.0724
2 vehicles 2 casualties
CITROEN SAXO Motorcycle over 500cc
View Details

Accident 2010160A02131

Slight
53.5786, -0.1089
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 2010160A02091

Slight
53.5716, -0.0677
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 307 JEEP CHEROKEE
View Details

Accident 2010160A02081

Slight
53.5663, -0.0687
2 vehicles 2 casualties
APRILIA Model Missing FORD FIESTA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Grimsby

How many road accidents have there been in Grimsby?

7,798 collisions have been recorded in Grimsby in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,296 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Grimsby were serious or fatal?

42 were fatal and 1,283 were serious — 17% of all recorded collisions in Grimsby resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Grimsby?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Grimsby, accounting for 17.4% of them, and 24.6% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Grimsby happen on?

81.5% of collisions in Grimsby are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Grimsby?

Pedestrians make up 14.6% of the 10,296 casualties recorded in Grimsby.

Is road safety in Grimsby getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Grimsby fell 16% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Grimsby come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Grimsby cover 1999 to 2025.