Greenwich road traffic accidents

19,219 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Greenwich recorded 19,219 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,530 casualties. Of these collisions, 131 were fatal and 2,414 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were unchanged on 2024.

Fatal
131
Serious
2,414
Casualties
23,530
2025 552
2024 552
2023 583
2022 606
2021 627
2020 568
2019 690
2018 660
2017 737
2016 559
2015 608
2014 598
2013 532
2012 605
2011 701
2010 648
2009 662
2008 716
2007 691
2006 704
2005 763
2004 827
2003 962
2002 996
2001 1,058
2000 1,013
1999 1,001

Accidents in Greenwich

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Greenwich

Collisions recorded

19,219

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

23,530

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

131

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,414

13.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1310.7%
Serious 2,41412.6%
Slight 16,67486.8%

What the data shows in Greenwich

Collisions in Greenwich are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 28.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67% of recorded collisions in Greenwich happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Greenwich have produced 23,530 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,99410.4%
Monday 2,74314.3%
Tuesday 2,97115.5%
Wednesday 2,92515.2%
Thursday 2,82614.7%
Friday 3,12916.3%
Saturday 2,63113.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,994 collisions, Monday 2,743 collisions, Tuesday 2,971 collisions, Wednesday 2,925 collisions, Thursday 2,826 collisions, Friday 3,129 collisions, Saturday 2,631 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,68671.2%
Darkness 5,53328.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,686 collisions, Darkness 5,533 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 12,88067%
Dual carriageway 4,05521.1%
Roundabout 1,1375.9%
Unknown 4242.2%
One way street 3581.9%
Slip road 1921%
One way street/Slip road 1730.9%

Road type: Single carriageway 12,880 collisions, Dual carriageway 4,055 collisions, Roundabout 1,137 collisions, Unknown 424 collisions, One way street 358 collisions, Slip road 192 collisions, One way street/Slip road 173 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,3657.1%
30 mph 16,03683.4%
40 mph 6853.6%
50 mph 1,1055.7%
60 mph 160.1%
70 mph 120.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,365 collisions, 30 mph 16,036 collisions, 40 mph 685 collisions, 50 mph 1,105 collisions, 60 mph 16 collisions, 70 mph 12 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,99383.2%
Raining no high winds 2,10511%
Other 4392.3%
Unknown 3872%
Fine + high winds 1040.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,993 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,105 collisions, Other 439 collisions, Unknown 387 collisions, Fine + high winds 104 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 14,40961.2%
Passenger 5,19022.1%
Pedestrian 3,93116.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 14,409 casualties, Passenger 5,190 casualties, Pedestrian 3,931 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 19,219 accidents

Accident 200401RG00072

Slight
51.4786, 0.0763
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN PRIMERA
View Details

Accident 200401RG00062

Slight
51.4335, 0.0637
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00107

Slight
51.4787, -0.0107
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA CAMRY (4y)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00065

Slight
51.4763, 0.0727
2 vehicles 3 casualties
ROVER 400 SERIES VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200401RG00061

Slight
51.4859, 0.0140
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA VOLVO 460 PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 200401RG00101

Slight
51.4871, 0.0653
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406 RENAULT TRAFIC (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00076

Slight
51.4504, 0.0520
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200401RG00070

Slight
51.4927, 0.0454
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO TYPHOON (1y) Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00059

Serious
51.4854, 0.1029
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200401RG00058

Slight
51.4899, 0.0229
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00048

Slight
51.4879, 0.0306
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 200401RG00057

Slight
51.4788, 0.0439
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER MITSUBISHI SHOGUN
View Details

Accident 200401RG00082

Slight
51.4516, 0.0520
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SEAT IBIZA (2y)
View Details

Accident 200401TD00072

Slight
51.4553, 0.0535
3 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA R6 IVECO-FORD Model Missing Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 200401RG00068

Serious
51.4904, 0.0176
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL OMEGA CHRYSLER Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200401TD00070

Fatal
51.4611, 0.0421
1 vehicle 2 casualties
SEAT CORDOBA
View Details

Accident 200401TD00069

Slight
51.4886, 0.0344
4 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA SEAT AROSA (4y) HONDA CIVIC CITROEN BERLINGO (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00055

Slight
51.4842, 0.0083
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) (1y)
View Details

Accident 200401RG00056

Slight
51.4862, 0.0154
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200401RG00054

Slight
51.4583, 0.0500
2 vehicles 4 casualties
DENNIS Model Missing PEUGEOT 405
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Greenwich

How many road accidents have there been in Greenwich?

19,219 collisions have been recorded in Greenwich in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,530 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Greenwich were serious or fatal?

131 were fatal and 2,414 were serious — 13.2% of all recorded collisions in Greenwich resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Greenwich?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Greenwich, accounting for 16.3% of them, and 28.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Greenwich happen on?

67% of collisions in Greenwich are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Greenwich?

Pedestrians make up 16.7% of the 23,530 casualties recorded in Greenwich.

Is road safety in Greenwich getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Greenwich were broadly unchanged in 2025 compared with 2024.

Where does the road accident data for Greenwich come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Greenwich cover 1999 to 2025.