Glasgow road traffic accidents

35,396 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Glasgow recorded 35,396 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 44,033 casualties. Of these collisions, 324 were fatal and 6,006 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
324
Serious
6,006
Casualties
44,033
2025 580
2024 583
2023 550
2022 581
2021 536
2020 544
2019 812
2018 865
2017 1,036
2016 1,232
2015 1,151
2014 1,213
2013 1,039
2012 1,243
2011 1,231
2010 1,283
2009 1,446
2008 1,583
2007 1,722
2006 1,826
2005 1,879
2004 2,040
2003 2,012
2002 2,057
2001 2,080
2000 2,100
1999 2,172

Accidents in Glasgow

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Glasgow

Collisions recorded

35,396

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

44,033

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

324

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

6,006

17.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 3240.9%
Serious 6,00617%
Slight 29,06682.1%

What the data shows in Glasgow

Collisions in Glasgow are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17% of the total), with 31.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

62% of recorded collisions in Glasgow happen on a single carriageway. Around 26.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Glasgow have produced 44,027 casualties. Pedestrians account for 27.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,66810.4%
Monday 4,94514%
Tuesday 5,23714.8%
Wednesday 5,32315%
Thursday 5,27614.9%
Friday 6,02617%
Saturday 4,92113.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,668 collisions, Monday 4,945 collisions, Tuesday 5,237 collisions, Wednesday 5,323 collisions, Thursday 5,276 collisions, Friday 6,026 collisions, Saturday 4,921 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 24,35968.8%
Darkness 11,03731.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 24,359 collisions, Darkness 11,037 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 21,93962%
Dual carriageway 9,25826.2%
One way street 1,4894.2%
One way street/Slip road 9872.8%
Roundabout 8712.5%
Unknown 4771.3%
Slip road 3751.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 21,939 collisions, Dual carriageway 9,258 collisions, One way street 1,489 collisions, One way street/Slip road 987 collisions, Roundabout 871 collisions, Unknown 477 collisions, Slip road 375 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

5 mph 10%
10 mph 10%
15 mph 10%
20 mph 4991.4%
30 mph 31,56189.2%
40 mph 9172.6%
50 mph 1,8445.2%
60 mph 2690.8%
70 mph 3030.9%

Speed limit at the scene: 5 mph 1 collisions, 10 mph 1 collisions, 15 mph 1 collisions, 20 mph 499 collisions, 30 mph 31,561 collisions, 40 mph 917 collisions, 50 mph 1,844 collisions, 60 mph 269 collisions, 70 mph 303 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 26,09873.7%
Raining no high winds 6,42718.2%
Raining + high winds 1,0763%
Other 5801.6%
Unknown 4771.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 26,098 collisions, Raining no high winds 6,427 collisions, Raining + high winds 1,076 collisions, Other 580 collisions, Unknown 477 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 20,56946.7%
Passenger 11,43226%
Pedestrian 12,02627.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 20,569 casualties, Passenger 11,432 casualties, Pedestrian 12,026 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 35,396 accidents

Accident 199997CA01002

Slight
55.9005, -4.3511
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (3y)
View Details

Accident 199997GC40302

Slight
55.8043, -4.3078
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (3y)
View Details

Accident 199997EB00102

Slight
55.8582, -4.1472
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle ROVER 800 SERIES
View Details

Accident 199997FB05801

Slight
55.8150, -4.2457
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEYLAND Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199997EA04101

Slight
55.8484, -4.2087
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199997FA06601

Serious
55.8529, -4.2593
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES E CLASS (3y)
View Details

Accident 199997DA03801

Slight
55.8687, -4.2255
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (1y)
View Details

Accident 199997FA07101

Slight
55.8519, -4.2530
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 600 SERIES (2y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199997AC03801

Slight
55.8635, -4.2803
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER NISSAN PRIMERA
View Details

Accident 199997GA06201

Slight
55.8453, -4.3644
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA VAUXHALL OMEGA
View Details

Accident 199997EB70601

Slight
55.8518, -4.1694
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA (3y) FORD MONDEO (3y)
View Details

Accident 199997CA06101

Slight
55.9005, -4.2979
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI (3y) FORD ESCORT (1y)
View Details

Accident 199997FB70101

Fatal
55.8292, -4.2373
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SCANIA Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 199997GA05901

Serious
55.8471, -4.3423
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle MCW Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199997EB04901

Slight
55.8516, -4.1638
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT KANGOO VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 199997EA04001

Slight
55.8447, -4.2085
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD FIESTA (3y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199997GA05701

Slight
55.8522, -4.3642
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ORION FORD MONDEO (1y)
View Details

Accident 199997CA05701

Slight
55.8846, -4.2811
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (1y)
View Details

Accident 199997GA71401

Slight
55.8523, -4.3062
1 vehicle 1 casualty
SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 199997AC03701

Slight
55.8652, -4.2857
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Glasgow

How many road accidents have there been in Glasgow?

35,396 collisions have been recorded in Glasgow in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 44,033 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Glasgow were serious or fatal?

324 were fatal and 6,006 were serious — 17.9% of all recorded collisions in Glasgow resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Glasgow?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Glasgow, accounting for 17% of them, and 31.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Glasgow happen on?

62% of collisions in Glasgow are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Glasgow?

Pedestrians make up 27.3% of the 44,027 casualties recorded in Glasgow.

Is road safety in Glasgow getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Glasgow fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Glasgow come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Glasgow cover 1999 to 2025.