Gateshead road traffic accidents

7,702 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Gateshead recorded 7,702 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,324 casualties. Of these collisions, 54 were fatal and 871 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 1% on 2024.

Fatal
54
Serious
871
Casualties
10,324
2025 136
2024 134
2023 167
2022 183
2021 145
2020 129
2019 203
2018 199
2017 189
2016 232
2015 299
2014 294
2013 245
2012 280
2011 292
2010 293
2009 328
2008 320
2007 345
2006 382
2005 374
2004 373
2003 412
2002 411
2001 507
2000 403
1999 427

Accidents in Gateshead

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Gateshead

Collisions recorded

7,702

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,324

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

54

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

871

12% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 540.7%
Serious 87111.3%
Slight 6,77788%

What the data shows in Gateshead

Collisions in Gateshead are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 24.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

68.7% of recorded collisions in Gateshead happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Gateshead have produced 10,324 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 7269.4%
Monday 1,11514.5%
Tuesday 1,19215.5%
Wednesday 1,17615.3%
Thursday 1,22115.9%
Friday 1,27016.5%
Saturday 1,00213%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 726 collisions, Monday 1,115 collisions, Tuesday 1,192 collisions, Wednesday 1,176 collisions, Thursday 1,221 collisions, Friday 1,270 collisions, Saturday 1,002 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,78675.1%
Darkness 1,91624.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,786 collisions, Darkness 1,916 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 5,29368.7%
Dual carriageway 1,77623.1%
Roundabout 4375.7%
Slip road 781%
Unknown 460.6%
One way street/Slip road 370.5%
One way street 350.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 5,293 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,776 collisions, Roundabout 437 collisions, Slip road 78 collisions, Unknown 46 collisions, One way street/Slip road 37 collisions, One way street 35 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1772.3%
30 mph 5,80375.3%
40 mph 86611.2%
50 mph 3154.1%
60 mph 841.1%
70 mph 4575.9%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 177 collisions, 30 mph 5,803 collisions, 40 mph 866 collisions, 50 mph 315 collisions, 60 mph 84 collisions, 70 mph 457 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,29581.7%
Raining no high winds 87011.3%
Fine + high winds 1612.1%
Other 1131.5%
Unknown 1031.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,295 collisions, Raining no high winds 870 collisions, Fine + high winds 161 collisions, Other 113 collisions, Unknown 103 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,86956.8%
Passenger 2,90028.1%
Pedestrian 1,55515.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,869 casualties, Passenger 2,900 casualties, Pedestrian 1,555 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 2 of 7,702 accidents

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Gateshead

How many road accidents have there been in Gateshead?

7,702 collisions have been recorded in Gateshead in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,324 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Gateshead were serious or fatal?

54 were fatal and 871 were serious — 12% of all recorded collisions in Gateshead resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Gateshead?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Gateshead, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 24.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Gateshead happen on?

68.7% of collisions in Gateshead are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Gateshead?

Pedestrians make up 15.1% of the 10,324 casualties recorded in Gateshead.

Is road safety in Gateshead getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Gateshead rose 1% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Gateshead come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Gateshead cover 1999 to 2025.