Enfield road traffic accidents

23,545 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Enfield recorded 23,545 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 29,509 casualties. Of these collisions, 175 were fatal and 2,672 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 6% on 2024.

Fatal
175
Serious
2,672
Casualties
29,509
2025 811
2024 860
2023 919
2022 892
2021 841
2020 807
2019 860
2018 807
2017 850
2016 717
2015 728
2014 741
2013 711
2012 726
2011 774
2010 769
2009 687
2008 613
2007 718
2006 726
2005 877
2004 1,000
2003 1,087
2002 1,248
2001 1,195
2000 1,340
1999 1,241

Accidents in Enfield

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Enfield

Collisions recorded

23,545

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

29,509

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

175

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,672

12.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1750.7%
Serious 2,67211.3%
Slight 20,69887.9%

What the data shows in Enfield

Collisions in Enfield are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.2% of the total), with 31.6% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.2% of recorded collisions in Enfield happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.6% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Enfield have produced 29,509 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,69711.5%
Monday 3,34214.2%
Tuesday 3,43614.6%
Wednesday 3,36014.3%
Thursday 3,52915%
Friday 3,81016.2%
Saturday 3,37114.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,697 collisions, Monday 3,342 collisions, Tuesday 3,436 collisions, Wednesday 3,360 collisions, Thursday 3,529 collisions, Friday 3,810 collisions, Saturday 3,371 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,11668.4%
Darkness 7,42931.6%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,116 collisions, Darkness 7,429 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 15,81167.2%
Dual carriageway 4,58219.5%
Roundabout 1,2115.1%
Unknown 1,0044.3%
One way street 4141.8%
Slip road 3671.6%
One way street/Slip road 1560.7%

Road type: Single carriageway 15,811 collisions, Dual carriageway 4,582 collisions, Roundabout 1,211 collisions, Unknown 1,004 collisions, One way street 414 collisions, Slip road 367 collisions, One way street/Slip road 156 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

10 mph 10%
20 mph 1,2905.5%
30 mph 17,99576.5%
40 mph 3,15813.4%
50 mph 7873.3%
60 mph 340.1%
70 mph 2721.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 10 mph 1 collisions, 20 mph 1,290 collisions, 30 mph 17,995 collisions, 40 mph 3,158 collisions, 50 mph 787 collisions, 60 mph 34 collisions, 70 mph 272 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 19,04980.9%
Raining no high winds 2,70611.5%
Unknown 8603.7%
Other 6152.6%
Fine + high winds 1130.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 19,049 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,706 collisions, Unknown 860 collisions, Other 615 collisions, Fine + high winds 113 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 17,90060.7%
Passenger 6,79923%
Pedestrian 4,81016.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 17,900 casualties, Passenger 6,799 casualties, Pedestrian 4,810 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 23,545 accidents

Accident 2017010072281

Serious
51.6135, -0.0483
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA XJ6 (4y) VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2017010071912

Slight
51.6122, -0.1090
4 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT PIAGGIO VESPA ABARTH 595 MERCEDES A CLASS (3y)
View Details

Accident 2017010071817

Slight
51.6634, -0.0921
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2017010071670

Slight
51.6204, -0.0411
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 2017010071604

Slight
51.6143, -0.1361
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA IQ
View Details

Accident 2017010072312

Serious
51.6713, -0.0311
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CONNECT
View Details

Accident 2017010074424

Slight
51.6125, -0.1097
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VOLVO V40
View Details

Accident 2017010071408

Slight
51.6353, -0.0689
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 2017010071407

Slight
51.6438, -0.0434
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2017010071503

Slight
51.6635, -0.0279
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SEAT IBIZA (1y) FIAT 500 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2017010071368

Slight
51.6191, -0.1073
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT EXPERT (1y)
View Details

Accident 2017010071210

Slight
51.6333, -0.0539
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 2017010071101

Slight
51.6160, -0.0745
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2017010070668

Slight
51.6447, -0.0329
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VIVARO (1y) Motorcycle 125cc and under (4y)
View Details

Accident 2017010073662

Slight
51.6282, -0.0500
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2017010070545

Slight
51.6489, -0.0541
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2017010071137

Slight
51.6426, -0.0372
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AURIS
View Details

Accident 2017010070072

Slight
51.6148, -0.0518
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2017010073601

Slight
51.6164, -0.0836
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA RENAULT CLIO (3y)
View Details

Accident 2017010090398

Slight
51.6141, -0.1024
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HYUNDAI I30 (4y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Enfield

How many road accidents have there been in Enfield?

23,545 collisions have been recorded in Enfield in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 29,509 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Enfield were serious or fatal?

175 were fatal and 2,672 were serious — 12.1% of all recorded collisions in Enfield resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Enfield?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Enfield, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 31.6% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Enfield happen on?

67.2% of collisions in Enfield are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Enfield?

Pedestrians make up 16.3% of the 29,509 casualties recorded in Enfield.

Is road safety in Enfield getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Enfield fell 6% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Enfield come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Enfield cover 1999 to 2025.