Edinburgh road traffic accidents

25,943 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Edinburgh recorded 25,943 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 30,074 casualties. Of these collisions, 161 were fatal and 3,777 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 5% on 2024.

Fatal
161
Serious
3,777
Casualties
30,074
2025 373
2024 393
2023 377
2022 438
2021 401
2020 365
2019 608
2018 640
2017 781
2016 998
2015 933
2014 1,053
2013 1,002
2012 1,021
2011 1,030
2010 1,010
2009 1,033
2008 1,128
2007 1,146
2006 1,239
2005 1,215
2004 1,344
2003 1,257
2002 1,442
2001 1,534
2000 1,635
1999 1,547

Accidents in Edinburgh

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Edinburgh

Collisions recorded

25,943

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

30,074

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

161

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,777

15.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1610.6%
Serious 3,77714.6%
Slight 22,00584.8%

What the data shows in Edinburgh

Collisions in Edinburgh are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 26.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

89.8% of recorded collisions in Edinburgh happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Edinburgh have produced 30,074 casualties. Pedestrians account for 26.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,3419%
Monday 3,71414.3%
Tuesday 3,90015%
Wednesday 4,18616.1%
Thursday 4,09115.8%
Friday 4,35716.8%
Saturday 3,35412.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,341 collisions, Monday 3,714 collisions, Tuesday 3,900 collisions, Wednesday 4,186 collisions, Thursday 4,091 collisions, Friday 4,357 collisions, Saturday 3,354 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 19,01673.3%
Darkness 6,92726.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 19,016 collisions, Darkness 6,927 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 23,28489.8%
Dual carriageway 1,4755.7%
Roundabout 6282.4%
One way street 2280.9%
One way street/Slip road 1420.5%
Unknown 1380.5%
Slip road 480.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 23,284 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,475 collisions, Roundabout 628 collisions, One way street 228 collisions, One way street/Slip road 142 collisions, Unknown 138 collisions, Slip road 48 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2,91311.2%
30 mph 21,03581.1%
40 mph 1,6946.5%
50 mph 450.2%
60 mph 1060.4%
70 mph 1500.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2,913 collisions, 30 mph 21,035 collisions, 40 mph 1,694 collisions, 50 mph 45 collisions, 60 mph 106 collisions, 70 mph 150 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 20,34578.4%
Raining no high winds 3,16312.2%
Fine + high winds 8023.1%
Unknown 5712.2%
Raining + high winds 4481.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 20,345 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,163 collisions, Fine + high winds 802 collisions, Unknown 571 collisions, Raining + high winds 448 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 14,32447.6%
Passenger 7,82926%
Pedestrian 7,92126.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 14,324 casualties, Passenger 7,829 casualties, Pedestrian 7,921 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 25,943 accidents

Accident 2014950004988

Slight
55.9303, -3.2393
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2014950004982

Slight
55.9582, -3.1234
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206
View Details

Accident 2014950005027

Slight
55.9547, -3.1579
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2014950004978

Slight
55.9243, -3.2815
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 2014950004975

Serious
55.9523, -3.1375
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2014950004971

Slight
55.9483, -3.2064
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pulse BT 49 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2014950004970

Slight
55.9359, -3.2455
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA RENAULT TRAFIC
View Details

Accident 2014950004973

Serious
55.9572, -3.2060
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER EVOQUE (1y)
View Details

Accident 2014950004968

Serious
55.9323, -3.2595
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2014950004966

Slight
55.9246, -3.3025
2 vehicles 2 casualties
RENAULT CLIO FORD FOCUS (2y)
View Details

Accident 2014950004964

Slight
55.9305, -3.2519
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2014950004962

Slight
55.9152, -3.2220
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA ACCORD FORD TRANSIT CONNECT (3y)
View Details

Accident 2014950004963

Slight
55.9449, -3.1033
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SEAT TOLEDO (1y) CITROEN BERLINGO
View Details

Accident 2014950004956

Slight
55.9556, -3.1414
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2014950004958

Slight
55.9603, -3.1367
3 vehicles 1 casualty
Car PEUGEOT 407 SUZUKI ALTO
View Details

Accident 2014950004950

Slight
55.9507, -3.1056
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA (2y) RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2014950005602

Slight
55.8992, -3.1588
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA Model Missing KIA PICANTO
View Details

Accident 2014950004960

Slight
55.9524, -3.1967
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 2014950004946

Slight
55.9353, -3.1254
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD C-MAX (1y)
View Details

Accident 2014950005535

Slight
55.9624, -3.2761
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CONNECT MINI COOPER (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Edinburgh

How many road accidents have there been in Edinburgh?

25,943 collisions have been recorded in Edinburgh in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 30,074 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Edinburgh were serious or fatal?

161 were fatal and 3,777 were serious — 15.2% of all recorded collisions in Edinburgh resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Edinburgh?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Edinburgh, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 26.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Edinburgh happen on?

89.8% of collisions in Edinburgh are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Edinburgh?

Pedestrians make up 26.3% of the 30,074 casualties recorded in Edinburgh.

Is road safety in Edinburgh getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Edinburgh fell 5% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Edinburgh come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Edinburgh cover 1999 to 2025.