Ealing road traffic accidents

27,682 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Ealing recorded 27,682 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 33,399 casualties. Of these collisions, 190 were fatal and 3,116 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 3% on 2024.

Fatal
190
Serious
3,116
Casualties
33,399
2025 737
2024 756
2023 859
2022 881
2021 890
2020 798
2019 950
2018 926
2017 1,002
2016 998
2015 989
2014 1,027
2013 934
2012 915
2011 813
2010 853
2009 892
2008 814
2007 911
2006 972
2005 1,086
2004 1,157
2003 1,371
2002 1,467
2001 1,560
2000 1,523
1999 1,601

Accidents in Ealing

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Ealing

Collisions recorded

27,682

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

33,399

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

190

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,116

11.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1900.7%
Serious 3,11611.3%
Slight 24,37688.1%

What the data shows in Ealing

Collisions in Ealing are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 31.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

70.4% of recorded collisions in Ealing happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.8% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Ealing have produced 33,399 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,95410.7%
Monday 3,90014.1%
Tuesday 4,13314.9%
Wednesday 4,11314.9%
Thursday 4,21815.2%
Friday 4,55916.5%
Saturday 3,80513.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,954 collisions, Monday 3,900 collisions, Tuesday 4,133 collisions, Wednesday 4,113 collisions, Thursday 4,218 collisions, Friday 4,559 collisions, Saturday 3,805 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 19,06068.9%
Darkness 8,62231.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 19,060 collisions, Darkness 8,622 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 19,47670.4%
Dual carriageway 4,67716.9%
Roundabout 1,6415.9%
Unknown 6172.2%
One way street 6012.2%
Slip road 4601.7%
One way street/Slip road 2100.8%

Road type: Single carriageway 19,476 collisions, Dual carriageway 4,677 collisions, Roundabout 1,641 collisions, Unknown 617 collisions, One way street 601 collisions, Slip road 460 collisions, One way street/Slip road 210 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4,14815%
30 mph 20,11772.7%
40 mph 2,7549.9%
50 mph 6162.2%
60 mph 130%
70 mph 320.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 4,148 collisions, 30 mph 20,117 collisions, 40 mph 2,754 collisions, 50 mph 616 collisions, 60 mph 13 collisions, 70 mph 32 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 22,89682.7%
Raining no high winds 3,25211.7%
Unknown 5832.1%
Other 5772.1%
Fine + high winds 1450.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 22,896 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,252 collisions, Unknown 583 collisions, Other 577 collisions, Fine + high winds 145 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 20,64861.8%
Passenger 6,73820.2%
Pedestrian 6,01318%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 20,648 casualties, Passenger 6,738 casualties, Pedestrian 6,013 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 27,682 accidents

Accident 200301XS01179

Slight
51.5247, -0.3602
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200301XS01216

Slight
51.5259, -0.2798
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200301TB00491

Serious
51.5230, -0.2603
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT MAREA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200301XS01201

Slight
51.5083, -0.2753
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT UNO
View Details

Accident 200301TB00482

Fatal
51.5347, -0.3403
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FOCUS (3y) HONDA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200301TB00472

Slight
51.5260, -0.2743
4 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle VOLKSWAGEN POLO FORD MONDEO AUDI 80
View Details

Accident 200301XS01176

Slight
51.5494, -0.3399
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200301XS01177

Slight
51.5106, -0.3719
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 200301XS01181

Slight
51.5050, -0.3342
3 vehicles 2 casualties
SAAB 9000 BMW 3 SERIES RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 200301XS01174

Slight
51.5304, -0.3507
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 323
View Details

Accident 200301XS01175

Slight
51.5455, -0.3450
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN PRIMERA Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200301XS01171

Slight
51.5082, -0.2743
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (4y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200301XS01212

Slight
51.5417, -0.3464
2 vehicles 1 casualty
APRILIA Model Missing VOLKSWAGEN POLO (1y)
View Details

Accident 200301XS01186

Slight
51.5071, -0.3784
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PREVIA MERCEDES VITO (4y)
View Details

Accident 200301XS01299

Slight
51.5150, -0.3664
1 vehicle 1 casualty
APRILIA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200301XS01203

Slight
51.5273, -0.3520
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200301XS01337

Slight
51.5119, -0.2566
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN AX Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200301XS01165

Slight
51.5162, -0.3027
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200301XS01213

Slight
51.5224, -0.2585
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEXUS IS200
View Details

Accident 200301XS01164

Slight
51.5323, -0.3492
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN ZX (4y) BEDFORD Model Missing
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Ealing

How many road accidents have there been in Ealing?

27,682 collisions have been recorded in Ealing in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 33,399 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Ealing were serious or fatal?

190 were fatal and 3,116 were serious — 11.9% of all recorded collisions in Ealing resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Ealing?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Ealing, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 31.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Ealing happen on?

70.4% of collisions in Ealing are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Ealing?

Pedestrians make up 18% of the 33,399 casualties recorded in Ealing.

Is road safety in Ealing getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Ealing fell 3% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Ealing come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Ealing cover 1999 to 2025.