Doncaster road traffic accidents

7,970 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Doncaster recorded 7,970 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,616 casualties. Of these collisions, 64 were fatal and 1,047 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
64
Serious
1,047
Casualties
10,616
2025 154
2024 156
2023 172
2022 156
2021 188
2020 195
2019 199
2018 193
2017 233
2016 274
2015 280
2014 265
2013 273
2012 299
2011 345
2010 329
2009 317
2008 373
2007 389
2006 389
2005 365
2004 403
2003 386
2002 407
2001 396
2000 396
1999 438

Accidents in Doncaster

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Doncaster

Collisions recorded

7,970

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,616

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

64

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,047

13.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 640.8%
Serious 1,04713.1%
Slight 6,85986.1%

What the data shows in Doncaster

Collisions in Doncaster are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 28.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 40 mph.

52% of recorded collisions in Doncaster happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.7% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Doncaster have produced 10,616 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 84010.5%
Monday 1,12214.1%
Tuesday 1,22215.3%
Wednesday 1,15714.5%
Thursday 1,20515.1%
Friday 1,31016.4%
Saturday 1,11414%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 840 collisions, Monday 1,122 collisions, Tuesday 1,222 collisions, Wednesday 1,157 collisions, Thursday 1,205 collisions, Friday 1,310 collisions, Saturday 1,114 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,67571.2%
Darkness 2,29528.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,675 collisions, Darkness 2,295 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 4,14652%
Dual carriageway 2,45930.9%
Roundabout 1,14314.3%
One way street 1051.3%
One way street/Slip road 490.6%
Unknown 360.5%
Slip road 320.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 4,146 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,459 collisions, Roundabout 1,143 collisions, One way street 105 collisions, One way street/Slip road 49 collisions, Unknown 36 collisions, Slip road 32 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5336.7%
30 mph 3,47443.6%
40 mph 3,72646.8%
50 mph 690.9%
60 mph 891.1%
70 mph 791%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 533 collisions, 30 mph 3,474 collisions, 40 mph 3,726 collisions, 50 mph 69 collisions, 60 mph 89 collisions, 70 mph 79 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,48381.3%
Raining no high winds 96412.1%
Other 1862.3%
Unknown 1361.7%
Fine + high winds 761%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,483 collisions, Raining no high winds 964 collisions, Other 186 collisions, Unknown 136 collisions, Fine + high winds 76 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,90555.6%
Passenger 2,94527.7%
Pedestrian 1,76616.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,905 casualties, Passenger 2,945 casualties, Pedestrian 1,766 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 7,970 accidents

Accident 2024141433980

Serious
53.5000, -1.1714
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD EDGE Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2024141442234

Serious
53.4938, -1.1444
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2024141426928

Slight
53.5175, -1.1386
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2024141426815

Slight
53.5459, -1.0825
2 vehicles 2 casualties
SKODA OCTAVIA FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2024141426798

Serious
53.4982, -1.1159
2 vehicles 2 casualties
BMW 3 SERIES FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2024141428294

Slight
53.5203, -1.1075
3 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI A7 KIA SPORTAGE (2y) Car
View Details

Accident 2024141424857

Slight
53.5059, -1.0756
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2024141426352

Slight
53.5288, -1.1447
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES A CLASS Car
View Details

Accident 2024141422515

Slight
53.5021, -1.1610
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT SCENIC
View Details

Accident 2024141421001

Slight
53.5093, -1.1269
4 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI COOPER AUDI Q5 SKODA SUPERB Car
View Details

Accident 2024141421419

Serious
53.5300, -1.1158
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2024141417405

Fatal
53.5244, -1.1370
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAN MODEL MISSING (2y)
View Details

Accident 2024141415919

Slight
53.4996, -1.1156
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2024141415221

Slight
53.5162, -1.1010
2 vehicles 4 casualties
TOYOTA RAV4 CITROEN C3
View Details

Accident 2024141415334

Slight
53.5027, -1.1523
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2024141415055

Serious
53.5323, -1.1227
2 vehicles 3 casualties
SKODA FABIA (1y) FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 2024141413733

Slight
53.5063, -1.1173
3 vehicles 3 casualties
AUDI A3 (1y) SEAT IBIZA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2024141413378

Slight
53.5209, -1.1068
2 vehicles 2 casualties
KIA PICANTO NISSAN JUKE
View Details

Accident 2024141412840

Slight
53.5221, -1.1277
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MG ZS (4y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2024141412254

Slight
53.5028, -1.1569
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS MERCEDES A CLASS
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Doncaster

How many road accidents have there been in Doncaster?

7,970 collisions have been recorded in Doncaster in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,616 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Doncaster were serious or fatal?

64 were fatal and 1,047 were serious — 13.9% of all recorded collisions in Doncaster resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Doncaster?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Doncaster, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 28.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Doncaster happen on?

52% of collisions in Doncaster are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 40 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Doncaster?

Pedestrians make up 16.6% of the 10,616 casualties recorded in Doncaster.

Is road safety in Doncaster getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Doncaster fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Doncaster come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Doncaster cover 1999 to 2025.