Croydon road traffic accidents

27,221 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Croydon recorded 27,221 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 33,065 casualties. Of these collisions, 167 were fatal and 3,502 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were unchanged on 2024.

Fatal
167
Serious
3,502
Casualties
33,065
2025 919
2024 919
2023 1,083
2022 904
2021 952
2020 882
2019 934
2018 873
2017 918
2016 881
2015 886
2014 967
2013 881
2012 937
2011 952
2010 907
2009 894
2008 914
2007 913
2006 965
2005 1,119
2004 1,129
2003 1,123
2002 1,193
2001 1,271
2000 1,395
1999 1,510

Accidents in Croydon

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Croydon

Collisions recorded

27,221

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

33,065

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

167

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,502

13.5% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1670.6%
Serious 3,50212.9%
Slight 23,55286.5%

What the data shows in Croydon

Collisions in Croydon are most frequently recorded on a Friday (15.7% of the total), with 30.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.6% of recorded collisions in Croydon happen on a single carriageway. Around 19.4% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Croydon have produced 33,065 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,05911.2%
Monday 3,85314.2%
Tuesday 3,96314.6%
Wednesday 4,10015.1%
Thursday 4,21015.5%
Friday 4,27615.7%
Saturday 3,76013.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,059 collisions, Monday 3,853 collisions, Tuesday 3,963 collisions, Wednesday 4,100 collisions, Thursday 4,210 collisions, Friday 4,276 collisions, Saturday 3,760 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,94269.6%
Darkness 8,27930.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,942 collisions, Darkness 8,279 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 21,95080.6%
Dual carriageway 2,1567.9%
Roundabout 1,1974.4%
Unknown 8163%
One way street 6062.2%
One way street/Slip road 2911.1%
Slip road 2050.8%

Road type: Single carriageway 21,950 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,156 collisions, Roundabout 1,197 collisions, Unknown 816 collisions, One way street 606 collisions, One way street/Slip road 291 collisions, Slip road 205 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2,4318.9%
30 mph 24,23089%
40 mph 5161.9%
50 mph 310.1%
60 mph 110%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2,431 collisions, 30 mph 24,230 collisions, 40 mph 516 collisions, 50 mph 31 collisions, 60 mph 11 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 21,93980.6%
Raining no high winds 3,38612.4%
Unknown 7632.8%
Other 6252.3%
Raining + high winds 1710.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 21,939 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,386 collisions, Unknown 763 collisions, Other 625 collisions, Raining + high winds 171 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 20,30661.4%
Passenger 6,61220%
Pedestrian 6,14718.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 20,306 casualties, Passenger 6,612 casualties, Pedestrian 6,147 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 27,221 accidents

Accident 2025010610186

Slight
51.3791, -0.1108
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SYM JET VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2025010609280

Slight
51.4061, -0.1211
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010609309

Slight
51.3908, -0.0768
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2025010609482

Slight
51.3837, -0.1051
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010609305

Serious
51.4043, -0.1020
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 2025010609467

Serious
51.3714, -0.1169
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025451668131

Slight
51.3161, -0.0836
3 vehicles 1 casualty
MITSUBISHI ASX KIA PICANTO BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2025010609147

Slight
51.3764, -0.1072
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010609258

Serious
51.3771, -0.0601
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2025010609163

Serious
51.3849, -0.1202
1 vehicle 1 casualty
CITROEN C1
View Details

Accident 2025010608984

Serious
51.4071, -0.1213
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO MODEL MISSING Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2025010608793

Serious
51.3399, -0.1171
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VIVARO
View Details

Accident 2025010608743

Slight
51.3995, -0.0746
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CUSTOM Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2025010608953

Slight
51.3682, -0.0993
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NSC AUDI Q2
View Details

Accident 2025010608607

Slight
51.3621, -0.0959
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KTM 125 DUKE Car
View Details

Accident 2025010608813

Slight
51.3617, -0.1179
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125 FORD PUMA
View Details

Accident 2025010608529

Slight
51.3966, -0.1058
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125 VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2025010608432

Slight
51.3864, -0.1108
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A4 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010608321

Slight
51.3398, -0.0818
2 vehicles 2 casualties
BMW 1 SERIES FORD TRANSIT CUSTOM
View Details

Accident 2025010608327

Serious
51.4174, -0.1078
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Croydon

How many road accidents have there been in Croydon?

27,221 collisions have been recorded in Croydon in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 33,065 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Croydon were serious or fatal?

167 were fatal and 3,502 were serious — 13.5% of all recorded collisions in Croydon resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Croydon?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Croydon, accounting for 15.7% of them, and 30.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Croydon happen on?

80.6% of collisions in Croydon are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Croydon?

Pedestrians make up 18.6% of the 33,065 casualties recorded in Croydon.

Is road safety in Croydon getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Croydon were broadly unchanged in 2025 compared with 2024.

Where does the road accident data for Croydon come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Croydon cover 1999 to 2025.