Coventry road traffic accidents

18,332 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Coventry recorded 18,332 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,822 casualties. Of these collisions, 157 were fatal and 2,651 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 10% on 2024.

Fatal
157
Serious
2,651
Casualties
23,822
2025 382
2024 346
2023 367
2022 387
2021 402
2020 376
2019 534
2018 574
2017 607
2016 631
2015 645
2014 569
2013 552
2012 569
2011 589
2010 565
2009 667
2008 787
2007 841
2006 876
2005 876
2004 870
2003 1,001
2002 1,095
2001 1,080
2000 1,121
1999 1,023

Accidents in Coventry

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Coventry

Collisions recorded

18,332

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

23,822

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

157

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,651

15.3% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1570.9%
Serious 2,65114.5%
Slight 15,52484.7%

What the data shows in Coventry

Collisions in Coventry are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 27.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

71.9% of recorded collisions in Coventry happen on a single carriageway. Around 21.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Coventry have produced 23,822 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,90110.4%
Monday 2,67914.6%
Tuesday 2,78315.2%
Wednesday 2,69014.7%
Thursday 2,75215%
Friday 3,01616.5%
Saturday 2,51113.7%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,901 collisions, Monday 2,679 collisions, Tuesday 2,783 collisions, Wednesday 2,690 collisions, Thursday 2,752 collisions, Friday 3,016 collisions, Saturday 2,511 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 13,26372.3%
Darkness 5,06927.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 13,263 collisions, Darkness 5,069 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 13,18771.9%
Dual carriageway 3,06916.7%
Roundabout 1,5048.2%
Slip road 1891%
One way street 1881%
One way street/Slip road 1720.9%
Unknown 230.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 13,187 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,069 collisions, Roundabout 1,504 collisions, Slip road 189 collisions, One way street 188 collisions, One way street/Slip road 172 collisions, Unknown 23 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2291.2%
30 mph 15,25183.2%
40 mph 2,07511.3%
50 mph 3511.9%
60 mph 2761.5%
70 mph 1500.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 229 collisions, 30 mph 15,251 collisions, 40 mph 2,075 collisions, 50 mph 351 collisions, 60 mph 276 collisions, 70 mph 150 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 14,34278.2%
Raining no high winds 2,24212.2%
Other 7143.9%
Unknown 6653.6%
Fine + high winds 1290.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 14,342 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,242 collisions, Other 714 collisions, Unknown 665 collisions, Fine + high winds 129 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 13,59457.1%
Passenger 5,79224.3%
Pedestrian 4,43618.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 13,594 casualties, Passenger 5,792 casualties, Pedestrian 4,436 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 18,332 accidents

Accident 201320M008493

Serious
52.3892, -1.5061
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAN Model Missing
View Details

Accident 201320M007983

Slight
52.3900, -1.5158
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN JETTA AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 201320M007953

Slight
52.4080, -1.5256
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 201320M007693

Slight
52.4367, -1.4872
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI KMX125 Car
View Details

Accident 201320M007743

Slight
52.4167, -1.5089
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA LONDON TAXIS INT. TX4 (3y)
View Details

Accident 201320M007963

Serious
52.4343, -1.5315
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MITSUBISHI SHOGUN
View Details

Accident 201320M007703

Slight
52.3796, -1.5155
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN POLO (1y) NISSAN PRIMERA
View Details

Accident 201320M007993

Serious
52.3956, -1.4756
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Motorcycle 125cc and under VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 201320M008003

Slight
52.4274, -1.5217
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF PEUGEOT 308 (2y)
View Details

Accident 201320M011393

Slight
52.4041, -1.5819
2 vehicles 1 casualty
APRILIA Model Missing RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 201320M007723

Slight
52.4207, -1.4702
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO AUDI A3 (3y) FIAT DOBLO
View Details

Accident 201320M007713

Slight
52.4202, -1.4880
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF ROVER CITYROVER
View Details

Accident 201320M007433

Slight
52.4073, -1.4978
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 201320M008353

Slight
52.4171, -1.4902
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN SHARAN
View Details

Accident 201320M007863

Slight
52.4059, -1.5227
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 201320M007463

Serious
52.4061, -1.4736
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc
View Details

Accident 201320M008443

Serious
52.4062, -1.4837
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI KMX125 FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 201320M008623

Serious
52.4180, -1.5453
3 vehicles 1 casualty
SEAT LEON Pedal cycle VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 201320M007843

Slight
52.3849, -1.5310
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201320M007933

Serious
52.4327, -1.4632
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Coventry

How many road accidents have there been in Coventry?

18,332 collisions have been recorded in Coventry in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,822 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Coventry were serious or fatal?

157 were fatal and 2,651 were serious — 15.3% of all recorded collisions in Coventry resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Coventry?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Coventry, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 27.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Coventry happen on?

71.9% of collisions in Coventry are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Coventry?

Pedestrians make up 18.6% of the 23,822 casualties recorded in Coventry.

Is road safety in Coventry getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Coventry rose 10% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Coventry come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Coventry cover 1999 to 2025.