City of Westminster road traffic accidents

42,042 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

City of Westminster recorded 42,042 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 47,729 casualties. Of these collisions, 218 were fatal and 6,126 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 7% on 2024.

Fatal
218
Serious
6,126
Casualties
47,729
2025 1,109
2024 1,039
2023 1,175
2022 1,237
2021 1,078
2020 971
2019 1,492
2018 1,463
2017 1,622
2016 1,486
2015 1,517
2014 1,520
2013 1,493
2012 1,491
2011 1,415
2010 1,381
2009 1,355
2008 1,368
2007 1,463
2006 1,538
2005 1,545
2004 1,850
2003 2,061
2002 2,051
2001 2,319
2000 2,478
1999 2,525

Accidents in City of Westminster

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for City of Westminster

Collisions recorded

42,042

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

47,729

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

218

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

6,126

15.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 2180.5%
Serious 6,12614.6%
Slight 35,69884.9%

What the data shows in City of Westminster

Collisions in City of Westminster are most frequently recorded on a Thursday (16.2% of the total), with 32.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

65.4% of recorded collisions in City of Westminster happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in City of Westminster have produced 47,729 casualties. Pedestrians account for 27.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 4,18410%
Monday 5,76913.7%
Tuesday 6,44815.3%
Wednesday 6,75216.1%
Thursday 6,82216.2%
Friday 6,77216.1%
Saturday 5,29512.6%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 4,184 collisions, Monday 5,769 collisions, Tuesday 6,448 collisions, Wednesday 6,752 collisions, Thursday 6,822 collisions, Friday 6,772 collisions, Saturday 5,295 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 28,27267.2%
Darkness 13,77032.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 28,272 collisions, Darkness 13,770 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 27,47965.4%
Dual carriageway 6,63015.8%
One way street 3,2647.8%
One way street/Slip road 2,4115.7%
Roundabout 1,0652.5%
Unknown 9922.4%
Slip road 2010.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 27,479 collisions, Dual carriageway 6,630 collisions, One way street 3,264 collisions, One way street/Slip road 2,411 collisions, Roundabout 1,065 collisions, Unknown 992 collisions, Slip road 201 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

10 mph 20%
20 mph 5,77413.7%
30 mph 35,67884.9%
40 mph 3240.8%
50 mph 2170.5%
60 mph 310.1%
70 mph 140%

Speed limit at the scene: 10 mph 2 collisions, 20 mph 5,774 collisions, 30 mph 35,678 collisions, 40 mph 324 collisions, 50 mph 217 collisions, 60 mph 31 collisions, 70 mph 14 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 35,41984.2%
Raining no high winds 4,56510.9%
Unknown 8512%
Other 7001.7%
Fine + high winds 2030.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 35,419 collisions, Raining no high winds 4,565 collisions, Unknown 851 collisions, Other 700 collisions, Fine + high winds 203 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 26,65655.8%
Passenger 7,92116.6%
Pedestrian 13,15227.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 26,656 casualties, Passenger 7,921 casualties, Pedestrian 13,152 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 42,042 accidents

Accident 2025010595487

Serious
51.4967, -0.1430
1 vehicle 13 casualties
WRIGHTBUS NB4L
View Details

Accident 2025010595503

Slight
51.5231, -0.1661
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA LEVC TX
View Details

Accident 2025010607497

Slight
51.5071, -0.1256
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2025010595581

Slight
51.5060, -0.1227
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CONNECT HONDA NT
View Details

Accident 2025010597429

Serious
51.5127, -0.1303
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 5 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2025010595402

Serious
51.5213, -0.1925
1 vehicle 2 casualties
HYUNDAI I30
View Details

Accident 2025010595393

Slight
51.4986, -0.1570
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LONDON TAXIS INT. TX4 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010595426

Slight
51.5015, -0.1816
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLVO MODEL MISSING
View Details

Accident 2025010595352

Serious
51.5198, -0.1631
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MG 4 VOLKSWAGEN CRAFTER
View Details

Accident 2025010595304

Slight
51.5207, -0.1395
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA X Car
View Details

Accident 2025010595086

Serious
51.5110, -0.1570
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NC750 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010595348

Slight
51.4931, -0.1424
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD B-MAX VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2025010594821

Serious
51.5152, -0.1419
1 vehicle 1 casualty
WRIGHTBUS NB4L
View Details

Accident 2025010594743

Serious
51.5326, -0.1741
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MINI COUNTRYMAN VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2025010594677

Serious
51.5057, -0.1267
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CBF 125 BMW X5
View Details

Accident 2025010594629

Slight
51.5139, -0.1561
1 vehicle 1 casualty
OTHER BRITISH MODEL MISSING
View Details

Accident 2025010594520

Slight
51.5263, -0.2059
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA X TOYOTA PRIUS
View Details

Accident 2025010594487

Serious
51.5028, -0.1585
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010594730

Slight
51.5010, -0.1618
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KIA SPORTAGE Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2025010594478

Slight
51.5197, -0.1887
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT PARTNER Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in City of Westminster

How many road accidents have there been in City of Westminster?

42,042 collisions have been recorded in City of Westminster in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 47,729 casualties.

How many of the collisions in City of Westminster were serious or fatal?

218 were fatal and 6,126 were serious — 15.1% of all recorded collisions in City of Westminster resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in City of Westminster?

Thursday is the most common day for collisions in City of Westminster, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 32.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in City of Westminster happen on?

65.4% of collisions in City of Westminster are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in City of Westminster?

Pedestrians make up 27.6% of the 47,729 casualties recorded in City of Westminster.

Is road safety in City of Westminster getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in City of Westminster rose 7% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for City of Westminster come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for City of Westminster cover 1999 to 2025.