Cardiff road traffic accidents

16,119 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Cardiff recorded 16,119 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,465 casualties. Of these collisions, 138 were fatal and 1,463 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 16% on 2024.

Fatal
138
Serious
1,463
Casualties
21,465
2025 227
2024 196
2023 248
2022 219
2021 222
2020 217
2019 366
2018 316
2017 408
2016 452
2015 491
2014 546
2013 538
2012 528
2011 651
2010 620
2009 667
2008 790
2007 820
2006 876
2005 957
2004 958
2003 1,032
2002 1,028
2001 989
2000 815
1999 942

Accidents in Cardiff

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Cardiff

Collisions recorded

16,119

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

21,465

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

138

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,463

9.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1380.9%
Serious 1,4639.1%
Slight 14,51890.1%

What the data shows in Cardiff

Collisions in Cardiff are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 29% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

69.9% of recorded collisions in Cardiff happen on a single carriageway. Around 22% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Cardiff have produced 21,465 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,69710.5%
Monday 2,29114.2%
Tuesday 2,39714.9%
Wednesday 2,39214.8%
Thursday 2,40114.9%
Friday 2,69416.7%
Saturday 2,24713.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,697 collisions, Monday 2,291 collisions, Tuesday 2,397 collisions, Wednesday 2,392 collisions, Thursday 2,401 collisions, Friday 2,694 collisions, Saturday 2,247 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 11,44971%
Darkness 4,67029%

Light conditions: Daylight 11,449 collisions, Darkness 4,670 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 11,26869.9%
Dual carriageway 3,19719.8%
Roundabout 1,0106.3%
Unknown 2861.8%
One way street/Slip road 1350.8%
One way street 1230.8%
Slip road 1000.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 11,268 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,197 collisions, Roundabout 1,010 collisions, Unknown 286 collisions, One way street/Slip road 135 collisions, One way street 123 collisions, Slip road 100 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 7164.4%
30 mph 13,97286.7%
40 mph 7664.8%
50 mph 2211.4%
60 mph 1030.6%
70 mph 3412.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 716 collisions, 30 mph 13,972 collisions, 40 mph 766 collisions, 50 mph 221 collisions, 60 mph 103 collisions, 70 mph 341 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 12,57978%
Raining no high winds 2,16913.5%
Unknown 6103.8%
Raining + high winds 3262%
Other 2011.2%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 12,579 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,169 collisions, Unknown 610 collisions, Raining + high winds 326 collisions, Other 201 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 12,32557.4%
Passenger 5,14924%
Pedestrian 3,99118.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 12,325 casualties, Passenger 5,149 casualties, Pedestrian 3,991 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 16,119 accidents

Accident 2003620080815

Slight
51.4868, -3.1967
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2003620080056

Slight
51.5096, -3.1311
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KIA PRIDE FORD ORION
View Details

Accident 2003620080068

Slight
51.4837, -3.2051
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2003620080232

Slight
51.4815, -3.1890
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN PRIMERA (1y) VAUXHALL OMEGA (1y)
View Details

Accident 2003620080150

Slight
51.4795, -3.1792
1 vehicle 2 casualties
RENAULT CLIO
View Details

Accident 2003620080057

Slight
51.4883, -3.2283
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA PEUGEOT 106
View Details

Accident 2003620079960

Slight
51.4906, -3.1567
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 2003620080049

Slight
51.5128, -3.1256
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DAEWOO MATIZ (1y)
View Details

Accident 2003620081010

Slight
51.4890, -3.2358
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2003620080274

Slight
51.4864, -3.1588
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT CLIO (1y)
View Details

Accident 2003620080036

Slight
51.4650, -3.1611
2 vehicles 3 casualties
RENAULT MEGANE (4y) RENAULT CLIO (2y)
View Details

Accident 2003620081432

Slight
51.4973, -3.1418
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD TRANSIT (2y) TOYOTA CELICA
View Details

Accident 2003620080729

Slight
51.4851, -3.2289
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2003620080021

Slight
51.5220, -3.1463
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2003620079957

Slight
51.4768, -3.1675
5 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA PEUGEOT 206 VAUXHALL ASTRA PEUGEOT 309 (1y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2003620079911

Slight
51.4958, -3.1439
3 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL VECTRA (3y) ROVER METRO PEUGEOT 307 (2y)
View Details

Accident 2003620079891

Serious
51.5223, -3.1459
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2003620079862

Slight
51.4881, -3.1852
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2003620079805

Slight
51.4778, -3.1777
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle PIAGGIO ET2
View Details

Accident 2003620079816

Slight
51.5026, -3.1386
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Cardiff

How many road accidents have there been in Cardiff?

16,119 collisions have been recorded in Cardiff in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 21,465 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Cardiff were serious or fatal?

138 were fatal and 1,463 were serious — 9.9% of all recorded collisions in Cardiff resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Cardiff?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Cardiff, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 29% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Cardiff happen on?

69.9% of collisions in Cardiff are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Cardiff?

Pedestrians make up 18.6% of the 21,465 casualties recorded in Cardiff.

Is road safety in Cardiff getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Cardiff rose 16% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Cardiff come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Cardiff cover 1999 to 2025.