Camden road traffic accidents

24,603 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Camden recorded 24,603 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 27,544 casualties. Of these collisions, 133 were fatal and 3,394 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 1% on 2024.

Fatal
133
Serious
3,394
Casualties
27,544
2025 656
2024 647
2023 717
2022 741
2021 696
2020 615
2019 907
2018 908
2017 952
2016 820
2015 929
2014 909
2013 787
2012 776
2011 862
2010 859
2009 836
2008 739
2007 755
2006 810
2005 923
2004 1,028
2003 1,154
2002 1,223
2001 1,456
2000 1,444
1999 1,454

Accidents in Camden

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Camden

Collisions recorded

24,603

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

27,544

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

133

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,394

14.3% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1330.5%
Serious 3,39413.8%
Slight 21,07685.7%

What the data shows in Camden

Collisions in Camden are most frequently recorded on a Wednesday (16.4% of the total), with 31.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

69.6% of recorded collisions in Camden happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Camden have produced 27,544 casualties. Pedestrians account for 24.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,3729.6%
Monday 3,44414%
Tuesday 3,79615.4%
Wednesday 4,04416.4%
Thursday 3,96516.1%
Friday 4,02516.4%
Saturday 2,95712%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,372 collisions, Monday 3,444 collisions, Tuesday 3,796 collisions, Wednesday 4,044 collisions, Thursday 3,965 collisions, Friday 4,025 collisions, Saturday 2,957 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,91868.8%
Darkness 7,68531.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,918 collisions, Darkness 7,685 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 17,12869.6%
Dual carriageway 2,79111.3%
One way street 2,0648.4%
One way street/Slip road 1,8227.4%
Unknown 5362.2%
Roundabout 1430.6%
Slip road 1190.5%

Road type: Single carriageway 17,128 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,791 collisions, One way street 2,064 collisions, One way street/Slip road 1,822 collisions, Unknown 536 collisions, Roundabout 143 collisions, Slip road 119 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5,14820.9%
30 mph 19,25178.3%
40 mph 1800.7%
50 mph 130.1%
60 mph 70%
70 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 5,148 collisions, 30 mph 19,251 collisions, 40 mph 180 collisions, 50 mph 13 collisions, 60 mph 7 collisions, 70 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 20,23582.2%
Raining no high winds 2,73811.1%
Unknown 8513.5%
Other 4621.9%
Fine + high winds 1210.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 20,235 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,738 collisions, Unknown 851 collisions, Other 462 collisions, Fine + high winds 121 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,79561%
Passenger 3,93414.3%
Pedestrian 6,81524.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,795 casualties, Passenger 3,934 casualties, Pedestrian 6,815 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 24,603 accidents

Accident 2018010116362

Slight
51.5350, -0.1377
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2018010116364

Slight
51.5192, -0.1091
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW X4
View Details

Accident 2018010116367

Slight
51.5306, -0.1311
3 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A3 Taxi/Private hire car BMW X4
View Details

Accident 2018010116240

Slight
51.5431, -0.1504
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 2018010116247

Slight
51.5362, -0.1387
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 2008 (2y) Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under (4y)
View Details

Accident 2018010116094

Slight
51.5437, -0.1750
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2018010116098

Slight
51.5421, -0.1389
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle MERCEDES GLE CLASS
View Details

Accident 2018010116219

Slight
51.5268, -0.1343
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS
View Details

Accident 2018010116049

Slight
51.5509, -0.1407
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 500cc Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 2018010116001

Slight
51.5670, -0.1539
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PORSCHE CAYENNE Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2018010116027

Slight
51.5406, -0.1374
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2018010116226

Slight
51.5264, -0.1338
3 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CBF600N LONDON TAXIS INT. TX4 VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 2018010115839

Slight
51.5556, -0.1936
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SEAT IBIZA Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc (3y)
View Details

Accident 2018010115820

Serious
51.5358, -0.1399
1 vehicle 2 casualties
Piaggio VESPA
View Details

Accident 2018010115771

Slight
51.5385, -0.1439
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125EX2 (2y) VOLKSWAGEN CADDY
View Details

Accident 2018010115743

Slight
51.5473, -0.1912
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 2018010115683

Slight
51.5174, -0.1203
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc (2y)
View Details

Accident 2018010115799

Slight
51.5242, -0.1184
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under Car
View Details

Accident 2018010115572

Slight
51.5487, -0.1289
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2018010115487

Serious
51.5430, -0.1318
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LONDON TAXIS INT. TXII SUZUKI GSXR 1000
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Camden

How many road accidents have there been in Camden?

24,603 collisions have been recorded in Camden in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 27,544 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Camden were serious or fatal?

133 were fatal and 3,394 were serious — 14.3% of all recorded collisions in Camden resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Camden?

Wednesday is the most common day for collisions in Camden, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 31.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Camden happen on?

69.6% of collisions in Camden are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Camden?

Pedestrians make up 24.7% of the 27,544 casualties recorded in Camden.

Is road safety in Camden getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Camden rose 1% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Camden come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Camden cover 1999 to 2025.