Bromley road traffic accidents

19,203 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bromley recorded 19,203 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,268 casualties. Of these collisions, 146 were fatal and 2,686 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 11% on 2024.

Fatal
146
Serious
2,686
Casualties
23,268
2025 580
2024 523
2023 549
2022 581
2021 586
2020 503
2019 661
2018 693
2017 767
2016 708
2015 754
2014 694
2013 610
2012 641
2011 658
2010 638
2009 652
2008 622
2007 626
2006 702
2005 781
2004 831
2003 819
2002 1,029
2001 955
2000 950
1999 1,090

Accidents in Bromley

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bromley

Collisions recorded

19,203

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

23,268

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

146

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,686

14.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1460.8%
Serious 2,68614%
Slight 16,37185.3%

What the data shows in Bromley

Collisions in Bromley are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16% of the total), with 26.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

87% of recorded collisions in Bromley happen on a single carriageway. Around 17% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bromley have produced 23,268 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,02610.6%
Monday 2,69714%
Tuesday 2,88715%
Wednesday 2,95715.4%
Thursday 2,89815.1%
Friday 3,07716%
Saturday 2,66113.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,026 collisions, Monday 2,697 collisions, Tuesday 2,887 collisions, Wednesday 2,957 collisions, Thursday 2,898 collisions, Friday 3,077 collisions, Saturday 2,661 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,07173.3%
Darkness 5,13226.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,071 collisions, Darkness 5,132 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 16,71387%
Roundabout 9535%
Dual carriageway 8764.6%
Unknown 2931.5%
One way street 1921%
Slip road 1150.6%
One way street/Slip road 610.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 16,713 collisions, Roundabout 953 collisions, Dual carriageway 876 collisions, Unknown 293 collisions, One way street 192 collisions, Slip road 115 collisions, One way street/Slip road 61 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5773%
30 mph 18,19194.7%
40 mph 3421.8%
50 mph 710.4%
60 mph 180.1%
70 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 577 collisions, 30 mph 18,191 collisions, 40 mph 342 collisions, 50 mph 71 collisions, 60 mph 18 collisions, 70 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,83982.5%
Raining no high winds 2,33212.1%
Other 3852%
Unknown 2941.5%
Fine + high winds 1080.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,839 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,332 collisions, Other 385 collisions, Unknown 294 collisions, Fine + high winds 108 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 14,87663.9%
Passenger 4,60019.8%
Pedestrian 3,79216.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 14,876 casualties, Passenger 4,600 casualties, Pedestrian 3,792 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 19,203 accidents

Accident 200501PY20476

Slight
51.3849, -0.0222
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20485

Slight
51.3731, 0.0991
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT (4y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20484

Slight
51.3881, 0.1087
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under GILERA DNA 125 (2y)
View Details

Accident 200501MM70660

Serious
51.4211, -0.0779
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) (2y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20496

Slight
51.3691, 0.0986
1 vehicle 3 casualties
PROTON PERSONA COMPACT
View Details

Accident 200501PY20488

Slight
51.4065, 0.0985
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA
View Details

Accident 200501PY20480

Slight
51.3160, 0.0295
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD MONDEO Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20494

Serious
51.4123, 0.1038
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20468

Slight
51.4287, 0.0491
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20503

Serious
51.4111, -0.0553
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200501PY20668

Slight
51.4178, -0.0740
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA 323 (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20487

Slight
51.3962, 0.1122
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA BMW 3 SERIES IVECO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200501PY20493

Slight
51.3990, -0.0412
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20462

Slight
51.3840, 0.0901
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 100 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20482

Slight
51.4018, -0.0365
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Accident 200501PY20757

Slight
51.4038, 0.0572
2 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER METRO Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20507

Serious
51.4122, -0.0598
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20525

Serious
51.3941, 0.0986
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car PIAGGIO TYPHOON (1y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20471

Serious
51.3625, 0.0390
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (2y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20501

Slight
51.3672, 0.0389
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bromley

How many road accidents have there been in Bromley?

19,203 collisions have been recorded in Bromley in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,268 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bromley were serious or fatal?

146 were fatal and 2,686 were serious — 14.7% of all recorded collisions in Bromley resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bromley?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bromley, accounting for 16% of them, and 26.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bromley happen on?

87% of collisions in Bromley are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bromley?

Pedestrians make up 16.3% of the 23,268 casualties recorded in Bromley.

Is road safety in Bromley getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bromley rose 11% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Bromley come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bromley cover 1999 to 2025.