Bromley road traffic accidents

19,203 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bromley recorded 19,203 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,268 casualties. Of these collisions, 146 were fatal and 2,686 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 11% on 2024.

Fatal
146
Serious
2,686
Casualties
23,268
2025 580
2024 523
2023 549
2022 581
2021 586
2020 503
2019 661
2018 693
2017 767
2016 708
2015 754
2014 694
2013 610
2012 641
2011 658
2010 638
2009 652
2008 622
2007 626
2006 702
2005 781
2004 831
2003 819
2002 1,029
2001 955
2000 950
1999 1,090

Accidents in Bromley

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bromley

Collisions recorded

19,203

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

23,268

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

146

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,686

14.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1460.8%
Serious 2,68614%
Slight 16,37185.3%

What the data shows in Bromley

Collisions in Bromley are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16% of the total), with 26.7% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

87% of recorded collisions in Bromley happen on a single carriageway. Around 17% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bromley have produced 23,268 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,02610.6%
Monday 2,69714%
Tuesday 2,88715%
Wednesday 2,95715.4%
Thursday 2,89815.1%
Friday 3,07716%
Saturday 2,66113.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,026 collisions, Monday 2,697 collisions, Tuesday 2,887 collisions, Wednesday 2,957 collisions, Thursday 2,898 collisions, Friday 3,077 collisions, Saturday 2,661 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,07173.3%
Darkness 5,13226.7%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,071 collisions, Darkness 5,132 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 16,71387%
Roundabout 9535%
Dual carriageway 8764.6%
Unknown 2931.5%
One way street 1921%
Slip road 1150.6%
One way street/Slip road 610.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 16,713 collisions, Roundabout 953 collisions, Dual carriageway 876 collisions, Unknown 293 collisions, One way street 192 collisions, Slip road 115 collisions, One way street/Slip road 61 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5773%
30 mph 18,19194.7%
40 mph 3421.8%
50 mph 710.4%
60 mph 180.1%
70 mph 20%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 577 collisions, 30 mph 18,191 collisions, 40 mph 342 collisions, 50 mph 71 collisions, 60 mph 18 collisions, 70 mph 2 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 15,83982.5%
Raining no high winds 2,33212.1%
Other 3852%
Unknown 2941.5%
Fine + high winds 1080.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 15,839 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,332 collisions, Other 385 collisions, Unknown 294 collisions, Fine + high winds 108 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 14,87663.9%
Passenger 4,60019.8%
Pedestrian 3,79216.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 14,876 casualties, Passenger 4,600 casualties, Pedestrian 3,792 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 19,203 accidents

Accident 200501PY20989

Serious
51.4257, 0.0217
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Piaggio VESPA
View Details

Accident 200501PY20991

Serious
51.4118, 0.0090
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20990

Slight
51.3676, 0.0955
4 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA (1y) ROVER 45 (1y) VAUXHALL ASTRA VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 200501PY20984

Slight
51.4163, -0.0673
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CELICA Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20983

Slight
51.3798, -0.0147
2 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER 200 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 200501TD00277

Slight
51.4175, -0.0739
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20977

Slight
51.3865, 0.0008
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20980

Slight
51.3673, 0.0455
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES 200 VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 200501PY20967

Slight
51.4132, -0.0514
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc
View Details

Accident 200501PY20969

Serious
51.4098, 0.0353
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CHRYSLER PT CRUISER (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20978

Slight
51.3992, -0.0085
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing RENAULT CLIO
View Details

Accident 200501PY20966

Slight
51.3685, 0.0579
3 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD MONDEO VAUXHALL CORSA (3y) ROVER 600 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200501PY20970

Serious
51.3491, 0.0892
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 406 (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 200501PY20965

Slight
51.4100, 0.0102
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI SV 650 FIAT BRAVO
View Details

Accident 200501PY20956

Slight
51.3750, 0.1036
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 200501PY20985

Slight
51.4042, 0.1037
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (4y) LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER (4y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20957

Slight
51.4360, 0.0451
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MINI COOPER
View Details

Accident 200501TD00263

Fatal
51.3685, 0.0959
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER (1y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20963

Slight
51.3203, 0.0289
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Minibus (8-16 passenger seats) FIAT PUNTO (3y)
View Details

Accident 200501PY20949

Slight
51.4050, -0.0477
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO 850 AUSTIN METRO
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bromley

How many road accidents have there been in Bromley?

19,203 collisions have been recorded in Bromley in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 23,268 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bromley were serious or fatal?

146 were fatal and 2,686 were serious — 14.7% of all recorded collisions in Bromley resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bromley?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bromley, accounting for 16% of them, and 26.7% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bromley happen on?

87% of collisions in Bromley are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bromley?

Pedestrians make up 16.3% of the 23,268 casualties recorded in Bromley.

Is road safety in Bromley getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bromley rose 11% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Bromley come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bromley cover 1999 to 2025.