Bristol road traffic accidents

26,297 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bristol recorded 26,297 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 31,528 casualties. Of these collisions, 187 were fatal and 2,901 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 11% on 2024.

Fatal
187
Serious
2,901
Casualties
31,528
2025 648
2024 730
2023 714
2022 756
2021 709
2020 538
2019 847
2018 829
2017 726
2016 882
2015 816
2014 872
2013 809
2012 925
2011 902
2010 945
2009 1,010
2008 925
2007 1,264
2006 1,263
2005 1,302
2004 1,248
2003 1,288
2002 1,391
2001 1,314
2000 1,304
1999 1,340

Accidents in Bristol

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bristol

Collisions recorded

26,297

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

31,528

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

187

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,901

11.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1870.7%
Serious 2,90111%
Slight 23,20988.3%

What the data shows in Bristol

Collisions in Bristol are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 29.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

77.2% of recorded collisions in Bristol happen on a single carriageway. Around 20.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bristol have produced 31,528 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,5319.6%
Monday 3,74614.2%
Tuesday 4,06315.5%
Wednesday 4,10215.6%
Thursday 4,11415.6%
Friday 4,33216.5%
Saturday 3,40913%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,531 collisions, Monday 3,746 collisions, Tuesday 4,063 collisions, Wednesday 4,102 collisions, Thursday 4,114 collisions, Friday 4,332 collisions, Saturday 3,409 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,57570.6%
Darkness 7,72229.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,575 collisions, Darkness 7,722 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 20,29877.2%
Dual carriageway 2,2928.7%
Roundabout 1,9407.4%
One way street 8563.3%
One way street/Slip road 5132%
Unknown 3001.1%
Slip road 980.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 20,298 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,292 collisions, Roundabout 1,940 collisions, One way street 856 collisions, One way street/Slip road 513 collisions, Unknown 300 collisions, Slip road 98 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6,03022.9%
30 mph 19,04372.4%
40 mph 7773%
50 mph 1670.6%
60 mph 2030.8%
70 mph 700.3%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 6,030 collisions, 30 mph 19,043 collisions, 40 mph 777 collisions, 50 mph 167 collisions, 60 mph 203 collisions, 70 mph 70 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 20,80479.1%
Raining no high winds 3,14712%
Unknown 1,0003.8%
Other 6022.3%
Raining + high winds 3281.2%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 20,804 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,147 collisions, Unknown 1,000 collisions, Other 602 collisions, Raining + high winds 328 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 19,95963.3%
Passenger 5,68418%
Pedestrian 5,88518.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 19,959 casualties, Passenger 5,684 casualties, Pedestrian 5,885 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 26,297 accidents

Accident 2004520142654

Slight
51.4836, -2.6129
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO (3y) HONDA ACCORD
View Details

Accident 2004520142549

Slight
51.4414, -2.5825
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (1y) Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over
View Details

Accident 2004520144711

Slight
51.4656, -2.5906
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ESCORT RENAULT LAGUNA
View Details

Accident 2004520142107

Slight
51.4523, -2.5964
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT SPEEDFIGHT Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004520142191

Serious
51.4396, -2.5517
1 vehicle 1 casualty
YAMAHA YQ 50 AEROX
View Details

Accident 2004520140929

Slight
51.4982, -2.5985
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL COMBO Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2004520141623

Slight
51.4599, -2.5751
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004520141691

Slight
51.4340, -2.5663
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under LEXUS IS200 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2004520140368

Slight
51.4818, -2.5772
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle VOLVO 850
View Details

Accident 2004520140520

Serious
51.5080, -2.5969
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 306
View Details

Accident 2004520140937

Serious
51.4246, -2.6115
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 2004520140678

Serious
51.4502, -2.6208
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004520141330

Slight
51.4554, -2.6003
3 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 106 VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2004520140627

Serious
51.4354, -2.6074
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing CITROEN BERLINGO
View Details

Accident 2004520140619

Slight
51.4668, -2.5869
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205 BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2004520140465

Serious
51.4284, -2.5755
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA VAUXHALL CARLTON Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004520140147

Slight
51.4922, -2.6071
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA (4y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 2004520155667

Slight
51.4214, -2.6299
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC (1y) VOLKSWAGEN BEETLE (3y)
View Details

Accident 2004520140406

Slight
51.4685, -2.5927
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT (4y) FORD KA
View Details

Accident 2004520139751

Slight
51.4259, -2.5608
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Van / Goods 3.5 tonnes mgw or under
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bristol

How many road accidents have there been in Bristol?

26,297 collisions have been recorded in Bristol in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 31,528 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bristol were serious or fatal?

187 were fatal and 2,901 were serious — 11.7% of all recorded collisions in Bristol resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bristol?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bristol, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 29.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bristol happen on?

77.2% of collisions in Bristol are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bristol?

Pedestrians make up 18.7% of the 31,528 casualties recorded in Bristol.

Is road safety in Bristol getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bristol fell 11% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bristol come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bristol cover 1999 to 2025.