Bristol road traffic accidents

26,297 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bristol recorded 26,297 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 31,528 casualties. Of these collisions, 187 were fatal and 2,901 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 11% on 2024.

Fatal
187
Serious
2,901
Casualties
31,528
2025 648
2024 730
2023 714
2022 756
2021 709
2020 538
2019 847
2018 829
2017 726
2016 882
2015 816
2014 872
2013 809
2012 925
2011 902
2010 945
2009 1,010
2008 925
2007 1,264
2006 1,263
2005 1,302
2004 1,248
2003 1,288
2002 1,391
2001 1,314
2000 1,304
1999 1,340

Accidents in Bristol

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bristol

Collisions recorded

26,297

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

31,528

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

187

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,901

11.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1870.7%
Serious 2,90111%
Slight 23,20988.3%

What the data shows in Bristol

Collisions in Bristol are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 29.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

77.2% of recorded collisions in Bristol happen on a single carriageway. Around 20.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bristol have produced 31,528 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,5319.6%
Monday 3,74614.2%
Tuesday 4,06315.5%
Wednesday 4,10215.6%
Thursday 4,11415.6%
Friday 4,33216.5%
Saturday 3,40913%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,531 collisions, Monday 3,746 collisions, Tuesday 4,063 collisions, Wednesday 4,102 collisions, Thursday 4,114 collisions, Friday 4,332 collisions, Saturday 3,409 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,57570.6%
Darkness 7,72229.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,575 collisions, Darkness 7,722 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 20,29877.2%
Dual carriageway 2,2928.7%
Roundabout 1,9407.4%
One way street 8563.3%
One way street/Slip road 5132%
Unknown 3001.1%
Slip road 980.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 20,298 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,292 collisions, Roundabout 1,940 collisions, One way street 856 collisions, One way street/Slip road 513 collisions, Unknown 300 collisions, Slip road 98 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 6,03022.9%
30 mph 19,04372.4%
40 mph 7773%
50 mph 1670.6%
60 mph 2030.8%
70 mph 700.3%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 6,030 collisions, 30 mph 19,043 collisions, 40 mph 777 collisions, 50 mph 167 collisions, 60 mph 203 collisions, 70 mph 70 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 20,80479.1%
Raining no high winds 3,14712%
Unknown 1,0003.8%
Other 6022.3%
Raining + high winds 3281.2%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 20,804 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,147 collisions, Unknown 1,000 collisions, Other 602 collisions, Raining + high winds 328 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 19,95963.3%
Passenger 5,68418%
Pedestrian 5,88518.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 19,959 casualties, Passenger 5,684 casualties, Pedestrian 5,885 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 26,297 accidents

Accident 1999520038628

Slight
51.4662, -2.5758
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999520038466

Slight
51.4475, -2.5468
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BRISTOL (BLMC) Model Missing Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999520038903

Slight
51.4573, -2.5527
3 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999520038873

Slight
51.4581, -2.5714
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA PRELUDE Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 1999520038954

Slight
51.4608, -2.5685
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC SUZUKI GSF 600 (2y)
View Details

Accident 1999520040606

Slight
51.4591, -2.5556
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO TYPHOON (2y) BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 1999520039225

Slight
51.4744, -2.5615
3 vehicles 4 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA FORD MONDEO JAGUAR XJ SERIES (3y)
View Details

Accident 1999520038989

Slight
51.4831, -2.6149
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999520040584

Slight
51.4598, -2.5901
1 vehicle 1 casualty
IVECO-FORD Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 1999520037435

Serious
51.4462, -2.6187
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 1999520037354

Slight
51.4220, -2.5968
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA (4y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999520036439

Slight
51.4553, -2.6030
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF YAMAHA Model Missing VOLVO 360
View Details

Accident 1999520036510

Slight
51.5071, -2.6556
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 1999520036498

Slight
51.4517, -2.5986
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999520037206

Slight
51.4618, -2.5556
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER METRO PEUGEOT 205
View Details

Accident 1999520036561

Slight
51.4598, -2.5887
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 205
View Details

Accident 1999520037478

Slight
51.4890, -2.6784
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 1999520036960

Slight
51.4339, -2.5581
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA Model Missing Minibus (8-16 passenger seats)
View Details

Accident 1999520036501

Slight
51.5019, -2.6252
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 1999520037265

Slight
51.4601, -2.5441
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bristol

How many road accidents have there been in Bristol?

26,297 collisions have been recorded in Bristol in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 31,528 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bristol were serious or fatal?

187 were fatal and 2,901 were serious — 11.7% of all recorded collisions in Bristol resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bristol?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bristol, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 29.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bristol happen on?

77.2% of collisions in Bristol are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bristol?

Pedestrians make up 18.7% of the 31,528 casualties recorded in Bristol.

Is road safety in Bristol getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bristol fell 11% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bristol come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bristol cover 1999 to 2025.