Brighton and Hove road traffic accidents

20,196 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Brighton and Hove recorded 20,196 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,172 casualties. Of these collisions, 107 were fatal and 3,465 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 7% on 2024.

Fatal
107
Serious
3,465
Casualties
24,172
2025 512
2024 478
2023 542
2022 574
2021 556
2020 505
2019 612
2018 613
2017 613
2016 703
2015 693
2014 691
2013 662
2012 708
2011 804
2010 824
2009 782
2008 814
2007 929
2006 899
2005 929
2004 956
2003 919
2002 906
2001 1,018
2000 988
1999 966

Accidents in Brighton and Hove

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Brighton and Hove

Collisions recorded

20,196

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

24,172

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

107

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,465

17.7% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1070.5%
Serious 3,46517.2%
Slight 16,62482.3%

What the data shows in Brighton and Hove

Collisions in Brighton and Hove are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 26.2% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

76.5% of recorded collisions in Brighton and Hove happen on a single carriageway. Around 15.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Brighton and Hove have produced 24,172 casualties. Pedestrians account for 22.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,9789.8%
Monday 2,83114%
Tuesday 2,98414.8%
Wednesday 3,09215.3%
Thursday 3,09915.3%
Friday 3,39616.8%
Saturday 2,81613.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,978 collisions, Monday 2,831 collisions, Tuesday 2,984 collisions, Wednesday 3,092 collisions, Thursday 3,099 collisions, Friday 3,396 collisions, Saturday 2,816 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 14,90073.8%
Darkness 5,29526.2%

Light conditions: Daylight 14,900 collisions, Darkness 5,295 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 15,44176.5%
Dual carriageway 2,89414.3%
One way street 6663.3%
Roundabout 4772.4%
One way street/Slip road 4152.1%
Unknown 2261.1%
Slip road 770.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 15,441 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,894 collisions, One way street 666 collisions, Roundabout 477 collisions, One way street/Slip road 415 collisions, Unknown 226 collisions, Slip road 77 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4,22120.9%
30 mph 15,07274.6%
40 mph 6663.3%
50 mph 520.3%
60 mph 480.2%
70 mph 1370.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 4,221 collisions, 30 mph 15,072 collisions, 40 mph 666 collisions, 50 mph 52 collisions, 60 mph 48 collisions, 70 mph 137 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 16,70482.7%
Raining no high winds 1,7648.7%
Unknown 6103%
Raining + high winds 3901.9%
Fine + high winds 3561.8%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 16,704 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,764 collisions, Unknown 610 collisions, Raining + high winds 390 collisions, Fine + high winds 356 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 13,01653.8%
Passenger 5,76623.9%
Pedestrian 5,39022.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 13,016 casualties, Passenger 5,766 casualties, Pedestrian 5,390 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 20,196 accidents

Accident 2024471468429

Serious
50.8320, -0.1283
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT DUCATO
View Details

Accident 2024471468259

Slight
50.8423, -0.1703
2 vehicles 1 casualty
YAMAHA GPD (2y) Car
View Details

Accident 2024471471616

Slight
50.8471, -0.2272
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 307 VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2024471467778

Slight
50.8235, -0.1617
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL MOKKA YAMAHA X
View Details

Accident 2024471467629

Serious
50.8196, -0.1365
3 vehicles 2 casualties
SUZUKI GSF 600 Motorcycle over 500cc Goods vehicle - unknown weight
View Details

Accident 2024471467909

Slight
50.8329, -0.1333
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2024471467374

Slight
50.8669, -0.1285
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 2 SERIES TOYOTA AYGO
View Details

Accident 2024471467326

Slight
50.8292, -0.1336
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CR-V HONDA SH 125 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2024471467367

Serious
50.8291, -0.1199
4 vehicles 1 casualty
SEAT ALHAMBRA (4y) VAUXHALL CORSA SUZUKI SX4 Electric motorcycle
View Details

Accident 2024471467188

Slight
50.8276, -0.1691
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLVO MODEL MISSING HONDA NSS
View Details

Accident 2024471467064

Slight
50.8291, -0.1339
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2024471466197

Fatal
50.8316, -0.1579
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA IQ
View Details

Accident 2024471466555

Slight
50.8178, -0.1257
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN QASHQAI Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2024471465563

Slight
50.8294, -0.1512
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PIAGGIO LIBERTY HYUNDAI IONIQ (3y)
View Details

Accident 2024471465486

Serious
50.8421, -0.2021
2 vehicles 3 casualties
MAKE AND MODEL REDACTED SKODA YETI
View Details

Accident 2024471466084

Serious
50.8508, -0.1644
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER (4y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2024471464329

Slight
50.8320, -0.1551
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA JAZZ SUZUKI SWIFT
View Details

Accident 2024471463918

Slight
50.8287, -0.1611
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT COURIER (2y) SKODA OCTAVIA
View Details

Accident 2024471464805

Slight
50.8353, -0.2058
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES GLC CLASS
View Details

Accident 2024471463795

Serious
50.8645, -0.1452
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO C70 SEAT LEON
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Brighton and Hove

How many road accidents have there been in Brighton and Hove?

20,196 collisions have been recorded in Brighton and Hove in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 24,172 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Brighton and Hove were serious or fatal?

107 were fatal and 3,465 were serious — 17.7% of all recorded collisions in Brighton and Hove resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Brighton and Hove?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Brighton and Hove, accounting for 16.8% of them, and 26.2% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Brighton and Hove happen on?

76.5% of collisions in Brighton and Hove are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Brighton and Hove?

Pedestrians make up 22.3% of the 24,172 casualties recorded in Brighton and Hove.

Is road safety in Brighton and Hove getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Brighton and Hove rose 7% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Brighton and Hove come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Brighton and Hove cover 1999 to 2025.