Brent road traffic accidents

23,773 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Brent recorded 23,773 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,071 casualties. Of these collisions, 145 were fatal and 2,851 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 11% on 2024.

Fatal
145
Serious
2,851
Casualties
28,071
2025 700
2024 789
2023 895
2022 904
2021 819
2020 749
2019 807
2018 915
2017 949
2016 893
2015 896
2014 867
2013 774
2012 787
2011 739
2010 756
2009 678
2008 626
2007 669
2006 766
2005 882
2004 956
2003 1,089
2002 1,133
2001 1,170
2000 1,274
1999 1,291

Accidents in Brent

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Brent

Collisions recorded

23,773

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

28,071

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

145

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,851

12.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1450.6%
Serious 2,85112%
Slight 20,77787.4%

What the data shows in Brent

Collisions in Brent are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.2% of the total), with 31.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

76.6% of recorded collisions in Brent happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Brent have produced 28,071 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,76711.6%
Monday 3,33814%
Tuesday 3,40014.3%
Wednesday 3,60115.1%
Thursday 3,51114.8%
Friday 3,84416.2%
Saturday 3,31213.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,767 collisions, Monday 3,338 collisions, Tuesday 3,400 collisions, Wednesday 3,601 collisions, Thursday 3,511 collisions, Friday 3,844 collisions, Saturday 3,312 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 16,37868.9%
Darkness 7,39531.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 16,378 collisions, Darkness 7,395 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 18,20576.6%
Dual carriageway 2,67711.3%
Unknown 8893.7%
Roundabout 8643.6%
One way street 5222.2%
Slip road 4301.8%
One way street/Slip road 1860.8%

Road type: Single carriageway 18,205 collisions, Dual carriageway 2,677 collisions, Unknown 889 collisions, Roundabout 864 collisions, One way street 522 collisions, Slip road 430 collisions, One way street/Slip road 186 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 2,0498.6%
30 mph 20,42685.9%
40 mph 1,0684.5%
50 mph 2130.9%
60 mph 50%
70 mph 80%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2,049 collisions, 30 mph 20,426 collisions, 40 mph 1,068 collisions, 50 mph 213 collisions, 60 mph 5 collisions, 70 mph 8 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 19,39081.6%
Raining no high winds 2,62711.1%
Unknown 8653.6%
Other 5502.3%
Fine + high winds 1260.5%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 19,390 collisions, Raining no high winds 2,627 collisions, Unknown 865 collisions, Other 550 collisions, Fine + high winds 126 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 16,91460.3%
Passenger 5,37919.2%
Pedestrian 5,77820.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 16,914 casualties, Passenger 5,379 casualties, Pedestrian 5,778 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 23,773 accidents

Accident 2019010176332

Slight
51.5391, -0.2513
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES Piaggio VESPA
View Details

Accident 2019010176225

Slight
51.5681, -0.2903
1 vehicle 2 casualties
MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2019010176139

Slight
51.5805, -0.2599
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD GALAXY
View Details

Accident 2019010176135

Slight
51.5541, -0.2866
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER EVOQUE
View Details

Accident 2019010176133

Serious
51.5590, -0.2513
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 2019010180829

Slight
51.5590, -0.2434
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PIAGGIO LIBERTY (1y)
View Details

Accident 2019010175933

Serious
51.5620, -0.3184
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS (2y)
View Details

Accident 2019010181019

Serious
51.5416, -0.2585
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010178674

Serious
51.5384, -0.2431
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2019010175685

Serious
51.5407, -0.2600
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 2019010254692

Fatal
51.5399, -0.3003
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2019010175358

Slight
51.5641, -0.2620
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI Q3 (4y) VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 2019010175166

Slight
51.5455, -0.2706
3 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES A CLASS (3y) MERCEDES C CLASS MERCEDES E CLASS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2019010174978

Slight
51.5837, -0.2513
6 vehicles 1 casualty
JAGUAR XF SERIES HONDA ACCORD MITSUBISHI OUTLANDER (4y) BMW 1 SERIES VOLKSWAGEN POLO NISSAN ALMERA
View Details

Accident 2019010174872

Slight
51.5301, -0.2258
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle VAUXHALL COMBO
View Details

Accident 2019010179821

Slight
51.5353, -0.2366
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL INSIGNIA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (2y)
View Details

Accident 2019010174590

Slight
51.5424, -0.2550
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (3y) Car
View Details

Accident 2019010174395

Slight
51.5498, -0.2813
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF SEAT IBIZA
View Details

Accident 2019010174364

Slight
51.5395, -0.2779
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL MOKKA (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 2019010174460

Slight
51.5369, -0.2011
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD GALAXY (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Brent

How many road accidents have there been in Brent?

23,773 collisions have been recorded in Brent in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 28,071 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Brent were serious or fatal?

145 were fatal and 2,851 were serious — 12.6% of all recorded collisions in Brent resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Brent?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Brent, accounting for 16.2% of them, and 31.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Brent happen on?

76.6% of collisions in Brent are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Brent?

Pedestrians make up 20.6% of the 28,071 casualties recorded in Brent.

Is road safety in Brent getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Brent fell 11% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Brent come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Brent cover 1999 to 2025.