Bradford road traffic accidents

26,798 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bradford recorded 26,798 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 38,805 casualties. Of these collisions, 243 were fatal and 3,561 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 10% on 2024.

Fatal
243
Serious
3,561
Casualties
38,805
2025 632
2024 703
2023 724
2022 730
2021 722
2020 492
2019 541
2018 678
2017 693
2016 778
2015 868
2014 827
2013 791
2012 895
2011 851
2010 960
2009 1,022
2008 1,039
2007 1,131
2006 1,232
2005 1,205
2004 1,391
2003 1,452
2002 1,613
2001 1,545
2000 1,645
1999 1,638

Accidents in Bradford

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bradford

Collisions recorded

26,798

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

38,805

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

243

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,561

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 2430.9%
Serious 3,56113.3%
Slight 22,99485.8%

What the data shows in Bradford

Collisions in Bradford are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 30.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

81.4% of recorded collisions in Bradford happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bradford have produced 38,805 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,96211.1%
Monday 4,01115%
Tuesday 3,88814.5%
Wednesday 4,04815.1%
Thursday 3,97914.8%
Friday 4,30616.1%
Saturday 3,60413.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,962 collisions, Monday 4,011 collisions, Tuesday 3,888 collisions, Wednesday 4,048 collisions, Thursday 3,979 collisions, Friday 4,306 collisions, Saturday 3,604 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,67069.7%
Darkness 8,12830.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,670 collisions, Darkness 8,128 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 21,80881.4%
Dual carriageway 3,46812.9%
Roundabout 9173.4%
Unknown 2220.8%
One way street 2110.8%
One way street/Slip road 870.3%
Slip road 850.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 21,808 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,468 collisions, Roundabout 917 collisions, Unknown 222 collisions, One way street 211 collisions, One way street/Slip road 87 collisions, Slip road 85 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4891.8%
30 mph 23,60688.1%
40 mph 2,4719.2%
50 mph 160.1%
60 mph 280.1%
70 mph 1880.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 489 collisions, 30 mph 23,606 collisions, 40 mph 2,471 collisions, 50 mph 16 collisions, 60 mph 28 collisions, 70 mph 188 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 22,12982.6%
Raining no high winds 3,25712.2%
Raining + high winds 4191.6%
Fine + high winds 3411.3%
Other 2160.8%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 22,129 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,257 collisions, Raining + high winds 419 collisions, Fine + high winds 341 collisions, Other 216 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 20,79653.6%
Passenger 11,26229%
Pedestrian 6,74717.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 20,796 casualties, Passenger 11,262 casualties, Pedestrian 6,747 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 26,798 accidents

Accident 2008130737508

Slight
53.7990, -1.7847
2 vehicles 3 casualties
HONDA CRV VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
View Details

Accident 2008130733308

Slight
53.7938, -1.7524
1 vehicle 2 casualties
MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2008130748608

Slight
53.8175, -1.7296
3 vehicles 3 casualties
TOYOTA AVENSIS RENAULT CLIO (2y) MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 2008130728208

Slight
53.7839, -1.7966
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206 (4y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2008130743608

Slight
53.8055, -1.7701
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car SUZUKI GSF 600
View Details

Accident 2008130741808

Slight
53.8056, -1.7836
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 307 FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 2008130741208

Slight
53.8051, -1.7758
2 vehicles 4 casualties
NISSAN PRIMERA FIAT MULTIPLA
View Details

Accident 2008130761608

Slight
53.7714, -1.8052
4 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS VOLKSWAGEN POLO VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 2008130742608

Slight
53.7889, -1.7855
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LAND ROVER FREELANDER
View Details

Accident 2008130743508

Slight
53.7938, -1.7150
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle PEUGEOT 308
View Details

Accident 2008130742708

Slight
53.8058, -1.7675
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN ALMERA PEUGEOT 207 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2008130712008

Slight
53.7741, -1.7678
1 vehicle 1 casualty
KIA SEDONA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2008130716008

Slight
53.7931, -1.7434
2 vehicles 2 casualties
NISSAN X-TRAIL Car
View Details

Accident 2008130712408

Slight
53.7994, -1.7053
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES ML CLASS VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2008130742208

Serious
53.7930, -1.7434
1 vehicle 4 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2008130712908

Slight
53.7950, -1.7524
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car Car
View Details

Accident 2008130753008

Slight
53.7850, -1.7872
3 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 106 VAUXHALL ASTRA (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 2008130711008

Slight
53.7710, -1.8027
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA 121 Car
View Details

Accident 2008130762808

Slight
53.8049, -1.7801
2 vehicles 4 casualties
TOYOTA CELICA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2008130700008

Slight
53.7669, -1.7738
3 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES (4y) Yamaha XT 125 (1y) NISSAN SUNNY
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bradford

How many road accidents have there been in Bradford?

26,798 collisions have been recorded in Bradford in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 38,805 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bradford were serious or fatal?

243 were fatal and 3,561 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in Bradford resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bradford?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bradford, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 30.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bradford happen on?

81.4% of collisions in Bradford are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bradford?

Pedestrians make up 17.4% of the 38,805 casualties recorded in Bradford.

Is road safety in Bradford getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bradford fell 10% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bradford come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bradford cover 1999 to 2025.