Bradford road traffic accidents

26,798 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bradford recorded 26,798 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 38,805 casualties. Of these collisions, 243 were fatal and 3,561 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 10% on 2024.

Fatal
243
Serious
3,561
Casualties
38,805
2025 632
2024 703
2023 724
2022 730
2021 722
2020 492
2019 541
2018 678
2017 693
2016 778
2015 868
2014 827
2013 791
2012 895
2011 851
2010 960
2009 1,022
2008 1,039
2007 1,131
2006 1,232
2005 1,205
2004 1,391
2003 1,452
2002 1,613
2001 1,545
2000 1,645
1999 1,638

Accidents in Bradford

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bradford

Collisions recorded

26,798

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

38,805

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

243

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,561

14.2% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 2430.9%
Serious 3,56113.3%
Slight 22,99485.8%

What the data shows in Bradford

Collisions in Bradford are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 30.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

81.4% of recorded collisions in Bradford happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bradford have produced 38,805 casualties. Pedestrians account for 17.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 2,96211.1%
Monday 4,01115%
Tuesday 3,88814.5%
Wednesday 4,04815.1%
Thursday 3,97914.8%
Friday 4,30616.1%
Saturday 3,60413.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 2,962 collisions, Monday 4,011 collisions, Tuesday 3,888 collisions, Wednesday 4,048 collisions, Thursday 3,979 collisions, Friday 4,306 collisions, Saturday 3,604 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 18,67069.7%
Darkness 8,12830.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 18,670 collisions, Darkness 8,128 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 21,80881.4%
Dual carriageway 3,46812.9%
Roundabout 9173.4%
Unknown 2220.8%
One way street 2110.8%
One way street/Slip road 870.3%
Slip road 850.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 21,808 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,468 collisions, Roundabout 917 collisions, Unknown 222 collisions, One way street 211 collisions, One way street/Slip road 87 collisions, Slip road 85 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4891.8%
30 mph 23,60688.1%
40 mph 2,4719.2%
50 mph 160.1%
60 mph 280.1%
70 mph 1880.7%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 489 collisions, 30 mph 23,606 collisions, 40 mph 2,471 collisions, 50 mph 16 collisions, 60 mph 28 collisions, 70 mph 188 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 22,12982.6%
Raining no high winds 3,25712.2%
Raining + high winds 4191.6%
Fine + high winds 3411.3%
Other 2160.8%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 22,129 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,257 collisions, Raining + high winds 419 collisions, Fine + high winds 341 collisions, Other 216 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 20,79653.6%
Passenger 11,26229%
Pedestrian 6,74717.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 20,796 casualties, Passenger 11,262 casualties, Pedestrian 6,747 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 26,798 accidents

Accident 2012130093675

Slight
53.8156, -1.8127
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SKODA OCTAVIA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012130092443

Slight
53.8208, -1.7607
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA VOLVO V70 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2012130103160

Slight
53.8016, -1.7605
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO FORD FIESTA (1y)
View Details

Accident 2012130094223

Slight
53.7723, -1.8179
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 207 Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2012130091710

Slight
53.7660, -1.7759
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2012130090357

Slight
53.8072, -1.7234
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Piaggio VESPA (1y) FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2012130087921

Slight
53.8201, -1.7217
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 2012130087674

Slight
53.7886, -1.7706
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL VECTRA HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2012130104136

Slight
53.7759, -1.7936
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLVO Model Missing VAUXHALL VECTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 2012130086124

Slight
53.8077, -1.7506
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD KA RENAULT MEGANE
View Details

Accident 2012130085287

Slight
53.7940, -1.7170
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT LAGUNA
View Details

Accident 2012130085020

Slight
53.8429, -1.7433
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2012130084152

Slight
53.8036, -1.7760
3 vehicles 3 casualties
CITROEN XSARA VAUXHALL COMBO LAND ROVER DISCOVERY (3y)
View Details

Accident 2012130083130

Slight
53.8071, -1.7658
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2012130082469

Slight
53.7915, -1.7777
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER
View Details

Accident 2012130083578

Slight
53.8135, -1.8346
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 2012130175404

Slight
53.8034, -1.7765
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 2012130077394

Serious
53.8238, -1.7367
1 vehicle 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 2012130077972

Slight
53.8237, -1.7153
3 vehicles 3 casualties
SUZUKI ALTO (2y) NISSAN Model Missing AUDI A3 (4y)
View Details

Accident 2012130076810

Slight
53.8039, -1.7532
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN BORA NISSAN ALMERA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bradford

How many road accidents have there been in Bradford?

26,798 collisions have been recorded in Bradford in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 38,805 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bradford were serious or fatal?

243 were fatal and 3,561 were serious — 14.2% of all recorded collisions in Bradford resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bradford?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bradford, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 30.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bradford happen on?

81.4% of collisions in Bradford are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bradford?

Pedestrians make up 17.4% of the 38,805 casualties recorded in Bradford.

Is road safety in Bradford getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bradford fell 10% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bradford come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bradford cover 1999 to 2025.