Bournemouth road traffic accidents

13,582 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bournemouth recorded 13,582 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 16,773 casualties. Of these collisions, 74 were fatal and 1,812 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 3% on 2024.

Fatal
74
Serious
1,812
Casualties
16,773
2025 336
2024 326
2023 357
2022 364
2021 329
2020 308
2019 305
2018 317
2017 430
2016 387
2015 470
2014 506
2013 503
2012 493
2011 527
2010 495
2009 536
2008 546
2007 617
2006 566
2005 655
2004 633
2003 661
2002 784
2001 718
2000 718
1999 695

Accidents in Bournemouth

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bournemouth

Collisions recorded

13,582

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

16,773

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

74

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,812

13.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 740.5%
Serious 1,81213.3%
Slight 11,69686.1%

What the data shows in Bournemouth

Collisions in Bournemouth are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.5% of the total), with 27.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.6% of recorded collisions in Bournemouth happen on a single carriageway. Around 14.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bournemouth have produced 16,773 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.3% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,2979.5%
Monday 1,97814.6%
Tuesday 2,09915.5%
Wednesday 2,03715%
Thursday 2,12815.7%
Friday 2,24116.5%
Saturday 1,80213.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,297 collisions, Monday 1,978 collisions, Tuesday 2,099 collisions, Wednesday 2,037 collisions, Thursday 2,128 collisions, Friday 2,241 collisions, Saturday 1,802 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 9,87372.7%
Darkness 3,70927.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 9,873 collisions, Darkness 3,709 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 10,94980.6%
Roundabout 1,3229.7%
Dual carriageway 1,0107.4%
One way street 1190.9%
One way street/Slip road 910.7%
Slip road 790.6%
Unknown 120.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 10,949 collisions, Roundabout 1,322 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,010 collisions, One way street 119 collisions, One way street/Slip road 91 collisions, Slip road 79 collisions, Unknown 12 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1230.9%
30 mph 12,45391.7%
40 mph 5584.1%
50 mph 4323.2%
60 mph 70.1%
70 mph 90.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 123 collisions, 30 mph 12,453 collisions, 40 mph 558 collisions, 50 mph 432 collisions, 60 mph 7 collisions, 70 mph 9 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 11,48784.6%
Raining no high winds 1,59411.7%
Raining + high winds 1341%
Fine + high winds 1250.9%
Other 1180.9%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 11,487 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,594 collisions, Raining + high winds 134 collisions, Fine + high winds 125 collisions, Other 118 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 11,00165.6%
Passenger 3,20419.1%
Pedestrian 2,56815.3%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 11,001 casualties, Passenger 3,204 casualties, Pedestrian 2,568 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 13,582 accidents

Accident 2010550C26253

Slight
50.7333, -1.8950
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2010550C26045

Slight
50.7228, -1.9026
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2010550C26417

Slight
50.7618, -1.8751
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2010550C25785

Slight
50.7308, -1.8339
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 2010550C25604

Slight
50.7483, -1.8277
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2010550C25588

Slight
50.7362, -1.8808
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LONGJIA LJ (2y) PIAGGIO ZIP
View Details

Accident 2010550C25490

Slight
50.7185, -1.8633
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (4y)
View Details

Accident 2010550C25425

Slight
50.7256, -1.7832
1 vehicle 1 casualty
LEYLAND Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2010550C25141

Serious
50.7506, -1.8389
3 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA Model Missing FORD KA (4y) MINI ONE (4y)
View Details

Accident 2010550C25063

Slight
50.7507, -1.8466
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Car
View Details

Accident 2010550C24871

Slight
50.7405, -1.8105
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CITROEN XSARA PIAGGIO NRG (1y)
View Details

Accident 2010550C24771

Slight
50.7691, -1.9045
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FUSION PEUGEOT 106
View Details

Accident 2010550C24640

Slight
50.7368, -1.8822
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA YARIS Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2010550C30062

Slight
50.7357, -1.8557
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA FORD KA
View Details

Accident 2010550C24542

Slight
50.7609, -1.9272
2 vehicles 3 casualties
RENAULT ESPACE VOLKSWAGEN POLO
View Details

Accident 2010550C24097

Slight
50.7263, -1.8676
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 2010550C24020

Slight
50.7605, -1.9213
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 206 PEUGEOT VIVACITY
View Details

Accident 2010550C23940

Slight
50.7193, -1.8820
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT (4y) TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 2010550C23851

Slight
50.7164, -1.9051
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD KA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 2010550C23667

Slight
50.7284, -1.7904
4 vehicles 3 casualties
MAZDA 6 (2y) MERCEDES SLK CLASS SKODA OCTAVIA FORD MONDEO
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bournemouth

How many road accidents have there been in Bournemouth?

13,582 collisions have been recorded in Bournemouth in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 16,773 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bournemouth were serious or fatal?

74 were fatal and 1,812 were serious — 13.9% of all recorded collisions in Bournemouth resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bournemouth?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bournemouth, accounting for 16.5% of them, and 27.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bournemouth happen on?

80.6% of collisions in Bournemouth are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bournemouth?

Pedestrians make up 15.3% of the 16,773 casualties recorded in Bournemouth.

Is road safety in Bournemouth getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bournemouth rose 3% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.

Where does the road accident data for Bournemouth come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bournemouth cover 1999 to 2025.