Bolton (Bolton) road traffic accidents

10,662 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bolton (Bolton) recorded 10,662 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,615 casualties. Of these collisions, 108 were fatal and 1,168 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
108
Serious
1,168
Casualties
14,615
2025 170
2024 171
2023 157
2022 188
2021 210
2020 179
2019 240
2018 278
2017 298
2016 224
2015 249
2014 258
2013 255
2012 300
2011 330
2010 345
2009 349
2008 450
2007 525
2006 560
2005 638
2004 632
2003 647
2002 698
2001 782
2000 802
1999 727

Accidents in Bolton (Bolton)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bolton (Bolton)

Collisions recorded

10,662

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

14,615

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

108

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,168

12% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1081%
Serious 1,16811%
Slight 9,38688%

What the data shows in Bolton (Bolton)

Collisions in Bolton (Bolton) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17.5% of the total), with 28.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

82% of recorded collisions in Bolton (Bolton) happen on a single carriageway. Around 22.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bolton (Bolton) have produced 14,615 casualties. Pedestrians account for 21.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,20811.3%
Monday 1,42913.4%
Tuesday 1,55014.5%
Wednesday 1,51814.2%
Thursday 1,64915.5%
Friday 1,86717.5%
Saturday 1,44113.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,208 collisions, Monday 1,429 collisions, Tuesday 1,550 collisions, Wednesday 1,518 collisions, Thursday 1,649 collisions, Friday 1,867 collisions, Saturday 1,441 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,64871.7%
Darkness 3,01428.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,648 collisions, Darkness 3,014 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 8,74082%
Dual carriageway 1,37112.9%
Unknown 2021.9%
One way street 1061%
One way street/Slip road 1010.9%
Roundabout 950.9%
Slip road 470.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 8,740 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,371 collisions, Unknown 202 collisions, One way street 106 collisions, One way street/Slip road 101 collisions, Roundabout 95 collisions, Slip road 47 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1691.6%
30 mph 9,72791.2%
40 mph 6416%
50 mph 950.9%
60 mph 180.2%
70 mph 120.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 169 collisions, 30 mph 9,727 collisions, 40 mph 641 collisions, 50 mph 95 collisions, 60 mph 18 collisions, 70 mph 12 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,26377.5%
Raining no high winds 1,67515.7%
Unknown 2302.2%
Raining + high winds 1501.4%
Other 1421.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,263 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,675 collisions, Unknown 230 collisions, Raining + high winds 150 collisions, Other 142 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,35550.3%
Passenger 4,12628.2%
Pedestrian 3,13421.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,355 casualties, Passenger 4,126 casualties, Pedestrian 3,134 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,662 accidents

Accident 200306K015604

Slight
53.5660, -2.4457
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA HIACE NISSAN ALMERA (2y)
View Details

Accident 200306K015632

Slight
53.5616, -2.4541
3 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA Motorcycle 50cc and under Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200306K015598

Slight
53.5727, -2.4272
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CARINA VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200306K015617

Slight
53.5985, -2.4583
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY IVECO-FORD Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 200306K015581

Slight
53.5811, -2.3877
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 306 RENAULT LAGUNA (3y)
View Details

Accident 200306K015616

Slight
53.5965, -2.4521
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MERCEDES C CLASS MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 200306K015558

Slight
53.5710, -2.4519
2 vehicles 9 casualties
Vehicle VOLVO Model Missing
View Details

Accident 200306K015652

Slight
53.5961, -2.4507
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA (1y)
View Details

Accident 200306K015574

Slight
53.5575, -2.4622
4 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA PEUGEOT 306 TOYOTA COROLLA MITSUBISHI CARISMA
View Details

Accident 200306K015615

Slight
53.5740, -2.4275
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA 626 Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 200306K015597

Slight
53.5747, -2.4251
3 vehicles 2 casualties
ALFA ROMEO GTV (2y) Vehicle SUZUKI VITARA
View Details

Accident 200306K015568

Slight
53.5644, -2.4704
4 vehicles 4 casualties
MERCEDES C CLASS FIAT STILO (2y) NISSAN MICRA VAUXHALL CORSA (4y)
View Details

Accident 200306K015569

Slight
53.5887, -2.4125
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA AVENSIS
View Details

Accident 200306K015594

Slight
53.5876, -2.3949
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 200306K015563

Slight
53.5670, -2.4383
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle TOYOTA CARINA
View Details

Accident 200306K015565

Slight
53.5732, -2.4147
2 vehicles 2 casualties
PEUGEOT 306 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200306K015592

Slight
53.5961, -2.4114
4 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL CAVALIER VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (2y) ROVER 400 SERIES Vehicle
View Details

Accident 200306K015540

Slight
53.5754, -2.4316
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle ROVER 200 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200306K015561

Slight
53.5672, -2.4166
3 vehicles 3 casualties
HONDA PRELUDE VAUXHALL ASTRA MITSUBISHI CARISMA (3y)
View Details

Accident 200306K015661

Slight
53.5941, -2.4096
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bolton (Bolton)

How many road accidents have there been in Bolton (Bolton)?

10,662 collisions have been recorded in Bolton (Bolton) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,615 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bolton (Bolton) were serious or fatal?

108 were fatal and 1,168 were serious — 12% of all recorded collisions in Bolton (Bolton) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bolton (Bolton)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bolton (Bolton), accounting for 17.5% of them, and 28.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bolton (Bolton) happen on?

82% of collisions in Bolton (Bolton) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bolton (Bolton)?

Pedestrians make up 21.4% of the 14,615 casualties recorded in Bolton (Bolton).

Is road safety in Bolton (Bolton) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bolton (Bolton) fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bolton (Bolton) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bolton (Bolton) cover 1999 to 2025.