Bolton (Bolton) road traffic accidents

10,662 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bolton (Bolton) recorded 10,662 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,615 casualties. Of these collisions, 108 were fatal and 1,168 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 1% on 2024.

Fatal
108
Serious
1,168
Casualties
14,615
2025 170
2024 171
2023 157
2022 188
2021 210
2020 179
2019 240
2018 278
2017 298
2016 224
2015 249
2014 258
2013 255
2012 300
2011 330
2010 345
2009 349
2008 450
2007 525
2006 560
2005 638
2004 632
2003 647
2002 698
2001 782
2000 802
1999 727

Accidents in Bolton (Bolton)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bolton (Bolton)

Collisions recorded

10,662

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

14,615

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

108

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,168

12% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1081%
Serious 1,16811%
Slight 9,38688%

What the data shows in Bolton (Bolton)

Collisions in Bolton (Bolton) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (17.5% of the total), with 28.3% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

82% of recorded collisions in Bolton (Bolton) happen on a single carriageway. Around 22.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bolton (Bolton) have produced 14,615 casualties. Pedestrians account for 21.4% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,20811.3%
Monday 1,42913.4%
Tuesday 1,55014.5%
Wednesday 1,51814.2%
Thursday 1,64915.5%
Friday 1,86717.5%
Saturday 1,44113.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,208 collisions, Monday 1,429 collisions, Tuesday 1,550 collisions, Wednesday 1,518 collisions, Thursday 1,649 collisions, Friday 1,867 collisions, Saturday 1,441 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 7,64871.7%
Darkness 3,01428.3%

Light conditions: Daylight 7,648 collisions, Darkness 3,014 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 8,74082%
Dual carriageway 1,37112.9%
Unknown 2021.9%
One way street 1061%
One way street/Slip road 1010.9%
Roundabout 950.9%
Slip road 470.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 8,740 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,371 collisions, Unknown 202 collisions, One way street 106 collisions, One way street/Slip road 101 collisions, Roundabout 95 collisions, Slip road 47 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1691.6%
30 mph 9,72791.2%
40 mph 6416%
50 mph 950.9%
60 mph 180.2%
70 mph 120.1%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 169 collisions, 30 mph 9,727 collisions, 40 mph 641 collisions, 50 mph 95 collisions, 60 mph 18 collisions, 70 mph 12 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 8,26377.5%
Raining no high winds 1,67515.7%
Unknown 2302.2%
Raining + high winds 1501.4%
Other 1421.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 8,263 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,675 collisions, Unknown 230 collisions, Raining + high winds 150 collisions, Other 142 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 7,35550.3%
Passenger 4,12628.2%
Pedestrian 3,13421.4%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 7,355 casualties, Passenger 4,126 casualties, Pedestrian 3,134 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 10,662 accidents

Accident 201106K053605

Slight
53.6027, -2.3947
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc
View Details

Accident 201106K053210

Slight
53.5739, -2.4388
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES ML CLASS PEUGEOT SPEEDFIGHT (3y)
View Details

Accident 201106K053133

Slight
53.5880, -2.4128
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (3y) HONDA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 201106K053504

Slight
53.6051, -2.4320
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 201106K053115

Slight
53.6314, -2.4424
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES SPRINTER
View Details

Accident 201106K053033

Slight
53.5802, -2.5041
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA HYUNDAI SANTA FE (1y)
View Details

Accident 201106K053186

Slight
53.5970, -2.4111
2 vehicles 2 casualties
CITROEN C4 (4y) Car
View Details

Accident 201106K053070

Slight
53.5713, -2.4826
2 vehicles 2 casualties
MAZDA 323 FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 201106K053174

Slight
53.5761, -2.4229
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FIESTA (1y) NISSAN X-TRAIL
View Details

Accident 201106K052971

Slight
53.5648, -2.4583
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT SCENIC
View Details

Accident 201106K052927

Slight
53.5682, -2.4416
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201106K053031

Slight
53.5729, -2.4427
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car SAAB 9-3
View Details

Accident 201106K053386

Slight
53.5564, -2.4665
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MINI COOPER (1y) FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 201106K052783

Slight
53.5694, -2.4574
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 201106K052953

Slight
53.5795, -2.4874
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA (3y) CITROEN XSARA
View Details

Accident 201106K052778

Serious
53.5998, -2.3804
1 vehicle 1 casualty
TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 201106K052870

Slight
53.5808, -2.4350
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FIAT PUNTO NISSAN QASHQAI
View Details

Accident 201106K052539

Slight
53.5805, -2.4306
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 201106K052336

Slight
53.5656, -2.4146
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF FORD MONDEO (2y)
View Details

Accident 201106K052393

Slight
53.5917, -2.4673
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS AUDI A6 (1y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bolton (Bolton)

How many road accidents have there been in Bolton (Bolton)?

10,662 collisions have been recorded in Bolton (Bolton) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 14,615 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bolton (Bolton) were serious or fatal?

108 were fatal and 1,168 were serious — 12% of all recorded collisions in Bolton (Bolton) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bolton (Bolton)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bolton (Bolton), accounting for 17.5% of them, and 28.3% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bolton (Bolton) happen on?

82% of collisions in Bolton (Bolton) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bolton (Bolton)?

Pedestrians make up 21.4% of the 14,615 casualties recorded in Bolton (Bolton).

Is road safety in Bolton (Bolton) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bolton (Bolton) fell 1% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bolton (Bolton) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bolton (Bolton) cover 1999 to 2025.