Blackpool road traffic accidents

12,077 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Blackpool recorded 12,077 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 16,117 casualties. Of these collisions, 76 were fatal and 2,105 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 9% on 2024.

Fatal
76
Serious
2,105
Casualties
16,117
2025 296
2024 327
2023 284
2022 345
2021 349
2020 252
2019 335
2018 345
2017 396
2016 409
2015 389
2014 406
2013 439
2012 461
2011 440
2010 519
2009 531
2008 493
2007 505
2006 521
2005 486
2004 497
2003 531
2002 623
2001 674
2000 598
1999 626

Accidents in Blackpool

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Blackpool

Collisions recorded

12,077

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

16,117

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

76

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

2,105

18.1% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 760.6%
Serious 2,10517.4%
Slight 9,89681.9%

What the data shows in Blackpool

Collisions in Blackpool are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 27.1% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

79.7% of recorded collisions in Blackpool happen on a single carriageway. Around 17.9% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Blackpool have produced 16,116 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,38211.4%
Monday 1,72214.3%
Tuesday 1,66613.8%
Wednesday 1,76214.6%
Thursday 1,72514.3%
Friday 1,97716.4%
Saturday 1,84315.3%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,382 collisions, Monday 1,722 collisions, Tuesday 1,666 collisions, Wednesday 1,762 collisions, Thursday 1,725 collisions, Friday 1,977 collisions, Saturday 1,843 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 8,80872.9%
Darkness 3,26927.1%

Light conditions: Daylight 8,808 collisions, Darkness 3,269 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,63179.7%
Dual carriageway 1,0859%
Roundabout 5824.8%
One way street 3502.9%
One way street/Slip road 2221.8%
Unknown 1581.3%
Slip road 490.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,631 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,085 collisions, Roundabout 582 collisions, One way street 350 collisions, One way street/Slip road 222 collisions, Unknown 158 collisions, Slip road 49 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4293.6%
30 mph 11,17192.5%
40 mph 3292.7%
50 mph 350.3%
60 mph 590.5%
70 mph 540.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 429 collisions, 30 mph 11,171 collisions, 40 mph 329 collisions, 50 mph 35 collisions, 60 mph 59 collisions, 70 mph 54 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 9,69380.3%
Raining no high winds 1,44111.9%
Unknown 2592.1%
Fine + high winds 2191.8%
Raining + high winds 2021.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 9,693 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,441 collisions, Unknown 259 collisions, Fine + high winds 219 collisions, Raining + high winds 202 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,01255.9%
Passenger 3,87824.1%
Pedestrian 3,22620%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,012 casualties, Passenger 3,878 casualties, Pedestrian 3,226 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,077 accidents

Accident 200904AX09112

Slight
53.8122, -3.0544
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200904AM09169

Slight
53.8025, -2.9960
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FIAT PUNTO FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 200904AM09167

Slight
53.7966, -3.0226
1 vehicle 1 casualty
YAMAHA XC 125
View Details

Accident 200904AN09091

Slight
53.8342, -3.0276
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 200904AN09093

Slight
53.8295, -3.0252
2 vehicles 2 casualties
TOYOTA COROLLA CITROEN BERLINGO
View Details

Accident 200904AM09170

Slight
53.7964, -3.0536
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200904AX09111

Slight
53.8233, -3.0468
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Pedal cycle OPTARE EXCEL
View Details

Accident 200904AX09161

Serious
53.8151, -3.0516
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES CLK CLASS (4y) RENAULT CLIO
View Details

Accident 200904AN09094

Slight
53.8604, -3.0392
2 vehicles 2 casualties
AUDI A3 (4y) RENAULT CLIO (2y)
View Details

Accident 200904AM09168

Slight
53.7773, -3.0530
1 vehicle 1 casualty
OPTARE SOLO
View Details

Accident 200904AM09166

Serious
53.7978, -3.0261
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200904AN09090

Slight
53.8516, -3.0413
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 200904AX09110

Slight
53.8312, -3.0406
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200904AX09109

Slight
53.8106, -3.0386
2 vehicles 1 casualty
APRILIA SR 50 (2y) Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200904AM09155

Slight
53.7995, -3.0433
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC (1y) MERCEDES C CLASS
View Details

Accident 200904AM09159

Slight
53.7868, -3.0263
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle CITROEN SAXO
View Details

Accident 200904AM09162

Slight
53.8100, -3.0468
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES ML CLASS
View Details

Accident 200904AM09163

Slight
53.7988, -3.0322
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA
View Details

Accident 200904AM09160

Slight
53.7986, -3.0011
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 200904AM09158

Serious
53.7898, -3.0223
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Blackpool

How many road accidents have there been in Blackpool?

12,077 collisions have been recorded in Blackpool in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 16,117 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Blackpool were serious or fatal?

76 were fatal and 2,105 were serious — 18.1% of all recorded collisions in Blackpool resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Blackpool?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Blackpool, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 27.1% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Blackpool happen on?

79.7% of collisions in Blackpool are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Blackpool?

Pedestrians make up 20% of the 16,116 casualties recorded in Blackpool.

Is road safety in Blackpool getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Blackpool fell 9% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Blackpool come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Blackpool cover 1999 to 2025.