Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) road traffic accidents

8,759 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) recorded 8,759 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,157 casualties. Of these collisions, 51 were fatal and 1,353 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 2% on 2024.

Fatal
51
Serious
1,353
Casualties
12,157
2025 221
2024 226
2023 232
2022 221
2021 255
2020 211
2019 258
2018 274
2017 258
2016 323
2015 304
2014 308
2013 327
2012 347
2011 300
2010 301
2009 366
2008 401
2007 357
2006 387
2005 379
2004 389
2003 382
2002 430
2001 453
2000 424
1999 425

Accidents in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)

Collisions recorded

8,759

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

12,157

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

51

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,353

16% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 510.6%
Serious 1,35315.4%
Slight 7,35584%

What the data shows in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)

Collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.8% of the total), with 26.6% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

80.4% of recorded collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) happen on a single carriageway. Around 24% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) have produced 12,155 casualties. Pedestrians account for 20.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 88310.1%
Monday 1,25514.3%
Tuesday 1,25414.3%
Wednesday 1,30614.9%
Thursday 1,32215.1%
Friday 1,47116.8%
Saturday 1,26814.5%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 883 collisions, Monday 1,255 collisions, Tuesday 1,254 collisions, Wednesday 1,306 collisions, Thursday 1,322 collisions, Friday 1,471 collisions, Saturday 1,268 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 6,43373.4%
Darkness 2,32626.6%

Light conditions: Daylight 6,433 collisions, Darkness 2,326 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 7,03880.4%
Dual carriageway 8549.7%
Roundabout 3754.3%
One way street 2282.6%
One way street/Slip road 1571.8%
Unknown 790.9%
Slip road 280.3%

Road type: Single carriageway 7,038 collisions, Dual carriageway 854 collisions, Roundabout 375 collisions, One way street 228 collisions, One way street/Slip road 157 collisions, Unknown 79 collisions, Slip road 28 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 3644.2%
30 mph 7,90890.3%
40 mph 1031.2%
50 mph 2733.1%
60 mph 390.4%
70 mph 720.8%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 364 collisions, 30 mph 7,908 collisions, 40 mph 103 collisions, 50 mph 273 collisions, 60 mph 39 collisions, 70 mph 72 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 6,66076%
Raining no high winds 1,41016.1%
Unknown 2673%
Other 1471.7%
Raining + high winds 1241.4%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 6,660 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,410 collisions, Unknown 267 collisions, Other 147 collisions, Raining + high winds 124 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 6,29951.8%
Passenger 3,40828%
Pedestrian 2,44820.1%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 6,299 casualties, Passenger 3,408 casualties, Pedestrian 2,448 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 8,759 accidents

Accident 200504E029305

Slight
53.7599, -2.4703
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 200504E033405

Slight
53.7432, -2.4820
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA TOYOTA CELICA
View Details

Accident 200504E029205

Slight
53.7488, -2.4655
2 vehicles 2 casualties
ROVER 200 SERIES Car
View Details

Accident 200504E030505

Slight
53.7434, -2.4931
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car TOYOTA CARINA
View Details

Accident 200504E029505

Slight
53.7415, -2.4807
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 406 VOLKSWAGEN GOLF
View Details

Accident 200504E030205

Slight
53.7466, -2.4444
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS (2y) TOYOTA CARINA
View Details

Accident 200504E030105

Slight
53.7400, -2.4854
1 vehicle 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE (3y)
View Details

Accident 200504E028805

Slight
53.7667, -2.4751
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 200504E031605

Slight
53.7588, -2.4640
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN SUNNY
View Details

Accident 200504E033205

Slight
53.7461, -2.4605
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MAZDA 323
View Details

Accident 200504E028105

Slight
53.7508, -2.4780
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA (3y) Car
View Details

Accident 200504E027905

Slight
53.7331, -2.4505
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car SUZUKI GZ 125 (1y)
View Details

Accident 200504E028205

Slight
53.7370, -2.4752
3 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA VAUXHALL ASTRA Car
View Details

Accident 200504E033505

Slight
53.7619, -2.4720
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD SIERRA TOYOTA CARINA
View Details

Accident 200504E026805

Slight
53.7396, -2.4789
4 vehicles 2 casualties
Car HYUNDAI ACCENT VAUXHALL ASTRA Car
View Details

Accident 200504E026605

Slight
53.7507, -2.4731
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES PEUGEOT 206 (4y)
View Details

Accident 200504E027805

Slight
53.7551, -2.5118
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 200504E025405

Slight
53.7492, -2.4625
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 200504E033805

Slight
53.7484, -2.4690
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car MITSUBISHI CARISMA
View Details

Accident 200504E032505

Slight
53.7533, -2.4803
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car TOYOTA YARIS (3y)
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)

How many road accidents have there been in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)?

8,759 collisions have been recorded in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 12,157 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) were serious or fatal?

51 were fatal and 1,353 were serious — 16% of all recorded collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen), accounting for 16.8% of them, and 26.6% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) happen on?

80.4% of collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen)?

Pedestrians make up 20.1% of the 12,155 casualties recorded in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen).

Is road safety in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) fell 2% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Blackburn (Blackburn with Darwen) cover 1999 to 2025.