Birmingham road traffic accidents

82,000 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Birmingham recorded 82,000 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 110,691 casualties. Of these collisions, 648 were fatal and 10,679 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 0% on 2024.

Fatal
648
Serious
10,679
Casualties
110,691
2025 2,247
2024 2,248
2023 2,159
2022 2,353
2021 2,130
2020 1,760
2019 2,548
2018 2,574
2017 2,642
2016 2,708
2015 2,880
2014 2,543
2013 2,391
2012 2,139
2011 2,436
2010 2,779
2009 3,222
2008 3,444
2007 3,718
2006 3,677
2005 3,940
2004 3,932
2003 4,204
2002 4,430
2001 4,463
2000 4,369
1999 4,064

Accidents in Birmingham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Birmingham

Collisions recorded

82,000

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

110,691

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

648

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

10,679

13.8% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 6480.8%
Serious 10,67913%
Slight 70,67386.2%

What the data shows in Birmingham

Collisions in Birmingham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.4% of the total), with 30.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

67.4% of recorded collisions in Birmingham happen on a single carriageway. Around 23.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Birmingham have produced 110,691 casualties. Pedestrians account for 18.7% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 9,19111.2%
Monday 11,72214.3%
Tuesday 12,05214.7%
Wednesday 12,10914.8%
Thursday 12,15814.8%
Friday 13,44916.4%
Saturday 11,31913.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 9,191 collisions, Monday 11,722 collisions, Tuesday 12,052 collisions, Wednesday 12,109 collisions, Thursday 12,158 collisions, Friday 13,449 collisions, Saturday 11,319 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 57,01969.5%
Darkness 24,98130.5%

Light conditions: Daylight 57,019 collisions, Darkness 24,981 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 55,26067.4%
Dual carriageway 18,56022.6%
Roundabout 5,6656.9%
One way street 1,2591.5%
One way street/Slip road 6430.8%
Slip road 5420.7%
Unknown 710.1%

Road type: Single carriageway 55,260 collisions, Dual carriageway 18,560 collisions, Roundabout 5,665 collisions, One way street 1,259 collisions, One way street/Slip road 643 collisions, Slip road 542 collisions, Unknown 71 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,3821.7%
30 mph 71,21986.9%
40 mph 7,6479.3%
50 mph 4210.5%
60 mph 2000.2%
70 mph 1,1311.4%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,382 collisions, 30 mph 71,219 collisions, 40 mph 7,647 collisions, 50 mph 421 collisions, 60 mph 200 collisions, 70 mph 1,131 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 62,87776.7%
Raining no high winds 10,68113%
Other 3,7454.6%
Unknown 2,7563.4%
Raining + high winds 6430.8%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 62,877 collisions, Raining no high winds 10,681 collisions, Other 3,745 collisions, Unknown 2,756 collisions, Raining + high winds 643 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 60,28854.5%
Passenger 29,72626.9%
Pedestrian 20,67718.7%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 60,288 casualties, Passenger 29,726 casualties, Pedestrian 20,677 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 82,000 accidents

Accident 2022201317481

Slight
52.4217, -1.8921
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL CORSA NISSAN NOTE
View Details

Accident 2022201221041

Slight
52.4987, -1.8592
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car NIU NQI (1y)
View Details

Accident 2022201269520

Slight
52.4309, -1.8293
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Motorcycle - unknown cc
View Details

Accident 2022201221571

Serious
52.4955, -1.8828
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VAUXHALL ASTRA FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 2022201231940

Slight
52.4115, -1.9718
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle over 125cc and up to 500cc (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 2022201269541

Slight
52.4940, -1.9096
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 125cc and under MINI COOPER (1y)
View Details

Accident 2022201269645

Slight
52.4652, -1.9212
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 4 SERIES CITROEN BERLINGO (2y)
View Details

Accident 2022201221620

Slight
52.4995, -1.8957
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FIESTA FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 2022201221453

Slight
52.5080, -1.8626
1 vehicle 1 casualty
AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2022201206211

Slight
52.5086, -1.9013
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 2022201268906

Slight
52.3884, -1.9778
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA CITROEN DS3
View Details

Accident 2022201221523

Slight
52.4802, -1.8343
2 vehicles 2 casualties
HYUNDAI IONIQ (1y) SUZUKI SWIFT
View Details

Accident 2022201231593

Slight
52.4494, -1.9591
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA VOLVO C30
View Details

Accident 2022201208584

Serious
52.4954, -1.9239
2 vehicles 2 casualties
KAWASAKI ZX MERCEDES A CLASS (4y)
View Details

Accident 2022201221314

Slight
52.4757, -1.9663
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN NOTE
View Details

Accident 2022201205725

Slight
52.4862, -1.9252
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MAZDA CX-5 VAUXHALL MOKKA
View Details

Accident 2022201269681

Slight
52.4547, -1.9028
2 vehicles 1 casualty
SUZUKI VITARA (2y) VOLVO XC40 (1y)
View Details

Accident 2022201269703

Serious
52.5526, -1.8816
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2022201269669

Slight
52.5130, -1.9216
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER RANGE ROVER VELAR (3y) Car
View Details

Accident 2022201221433

Slight
52.5120, -1.8862
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Birmingham

How many road accidents have there been in Birmingham?

82,000 collisions have been recorded in Birmingham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 110,691 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Birmingham were serious or fatal?

648 were fatal and 10,679 were serious — 13.8% of all recorded collisions in Birmingham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Birmingham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Birmingham, accounting for 16.4% of them, and 30.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Birmingham happen on?

67.4% of collisions in Birmingham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Birmingham?

Pedestrians make up 18.7% of the 110,691 casualties recorded in Birmingham.

Is road safety in Birmingham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Birmingham fell 0% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Birmingham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Birmingham cover 1999 to 2025.