Birkenhead road traffic accidents

7,049 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Birkenhead recorded 7,049 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,065 casualties. Of these collisions, 55 were fatal and 1,143 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 15% on 2024.

Fatal
55
Serious
1,143
Casualties
10,065
2025 119
2024 140
2023 167
2022 168
2021 157
2020 167
2019 157
2018 171
2017 167
2016 193
2015 170
2014 207
2013 208
2012 212
2011 258
2010 208
2009 251
2008 272
2007 236
2006 334
2005 398
2004 390
2003 419
2002 427
2001 442
2000 533
1999 478

Accidents in Birkenhead

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Birkenhead

Collisions recorded

7,049

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

10,065

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

55

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,143

17% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 550.8%
Serious 1,14316.2%
Slight 5,85183%

What the data shows in Birkenhead

Collisions in Birkenhead are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 25.8% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

82.5% of recorded collisions in Birkenhead happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.3% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Birkenhead have produced 10,065 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 6599.3%
Monday 1,03814.7%
Tuesday 1,11615.8%
Wednesday 1,11215.8%
Thursday 1,06115.1%
Friday 1,13716.1%
Saturday 92613.1%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 659 collisions, Monday 1,038 collisions, Tuesday 1,116 collisions, Wednesday 1,112 collisions, Thursday 1,061 collisions, Friday 1,137 collisions, Saturday 926 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 5,22874.2%
Darkness 1,82125.8%

Light conditions: Daylight 5,228 collisions, Darkness 1,821 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 5,81782.5%
Dual carriageway 73010.4%
Roundabout 3765.3%
One way street 450.6%
One way street/Slip road 450.6%
Slip road 210.3%
Unknown 150.2%

Road type: Single carriageway 5,817 collisions, Dual carriageway 730 collisions, Roundabout 376 collisions, One way street 45 collisions, One way street/Slip road 45 collisions, Slip road 21 collisions, Unknown 15 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1912.7%
30 mph 6,54692.9%
40 mph 2052.9%
50 mph 220.3%
60 mph 110.2%
70 mph 741%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 191 collisions, 30 mph 6,546 collisions, 40 mph 205 collisions, 50 mph 22 collisions, 60 mph 11 collisions, 70 mph 74 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 5,64980.4%
Raining no high winds 95513.6%
Unknown 1281.8%
Other 951.4%
Fine + high winds 901.3%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 5,649 collisions, Raining no high winds 955 collisions, Unknown 128 collisions, Other 95 collisions, Fine + high winds 90 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 5,75657.2%
Passenger 2,73827.2%
Pedestrian 1,57115.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 5,756 casualties, Passenger 2,738 casualties, Pedestrian 1,571 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 7,049 accidents

Accident 1999050033043

Slight
53.3879, -3.0301
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD Model Missing
View Details

Accident 1999050034303

Slight
53.3703, -3.0633
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Bus or coach (17 or more pass seats)
View Details

Accident 1999050029779

Slight
53.3777, -3.0497
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under ROVER MONTEGO
View Details

Accident 1999050030024

Slight
53.3828, -3.0987
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999050029087

Slight
53.3778, -3.0238
1 vehicle 1 casualty
NISSAN SUNNY
View Details

Accident 1999050025402

Slight
53.3910, -3.0139
2 vehicles 3 casualties
FORD FIESTA (4y) DAIHATSU FOURTRAK
View Details

Accident 1999050027164

Serious
53.3904, -3.0461
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 1999050044679

Slight
53.3870, -3.0750
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA PEUGEOT 205
View Details

Accident 1999050040179

Slight
53.3824, -3.0599
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 1999050024908

Slight
53.3851, -3.0142
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VAUXHALL NOVA CITROEN XANTIA
View Details

Accident 1999050022915

Slight
53.3862, -3.0284
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 1999050023308

Slight
53.3890, -3.0307
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD SIERRA RENAULT LAGUNA (4y)
View Details

Accident 1999050022411

Slight
53.3926, -3.0155
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA CELICA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 1999050022934

Slight
53.3853, -3.0360
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 1999050022876

Slight
53.3823, -3.0806
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999050020496

Serious
53.3795, -3.0908
1 vehicle 1 casualty
HONDA CIVIC
View Details

Accident 1999050027597

Slight
53.3931, -3.0280
2 vehicles 2 casualties
CITROEN AX (4y) VAUXHALL CAVALIER
View Details

Accident 1999050029521

Slight
53.3703, -3.0255
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 1999050025876

Slight
53.3910, -3.0255
2 vehicles 1 casualty
CARBODIES TAXI Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 1999050018939

Slight
53.3731, -3.0103
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Goods 7.5 tonnes mgw and over Vehicle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Birkenhead

How many road accidents have there been in Birkenhead?

7,049 collisions have been recorded in Birkenhead in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 10,065 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Birkenhead were serious or fatal?

55 were fatal and 1,143 were serious — 17% of all recorded collisions in Birkenhead resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Birkenhead?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Birkenhead, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 25.8% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Birkenhead happen on?

82.5% of collisions in Birkenhead are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Birkenhead?

Pedestrians make up 15.6% of the 10,065 casualties recorded in Birkenhead.

Is road safety in Birkenhead getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Birkenhead fell 15% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Birkenhead come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Birkenhead cover 1999 to 2025.