Bexley road traffic accidents

12,960 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Bexley recorded 12,960 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 16,165 casualties. Of these collisions, 81 were fatal and 1,787 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 4% on 2024.

Fatal
81
Serious
1,787
Casualties
16,165
2025 371
2024 385
2023 375
2022 388
2021 405
2020 382
2019 457
2018 453
2017 461
2016 444
2015 417
2014 434
2013 394
2012 412
2011 426
2010 453
2009 458
2008 497
2007 431
2006 531
2005 510
2004 537
2003 584
2002 706
2001 688
2000 668
1999 693

Accidents in Bexley

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Bexley

Collisions recorded

12,960

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

16,165

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

81

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,787

14.4% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 810.6%
Serious 1,78713.8%
Slight 11,09285.6%

What the data shows in Bexley

Collisions in Bexley are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.7% of the total), with 27.9% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

75.8% of recorded collisions in Bexley happen on a single carriageway. Around 18% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Bexley have produced 16,165 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.6% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,30110%
Monday 1,85114.3%
Tuesday 1,99015.4%
Wednesday 1,90714.7%
Thursday 1,95315.1%
Friday 2,16616.7%
Saturday 1,79213.8%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,301 collisions, Monday 1,851 collisions, Tuesday 1,990 collisions, Wednesday 1,907 collisions, Thursday 1,953 collisions, Friday 2,166 collisions, Saturday 1,792 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 9,34972.1%
Darkness 3,61127.9%

Light conditions: Daylight 9,349 collisions, Darkness 3,611 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,82575.8%
Dual carriageway 1,53611.9%
Roundabout 9877.6%
Unknown 2311.8%
One way street 2061.6%
One way street/Slip road 940.7%
Slip road 810.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,825 collisions, Dual carriageway 1,536 collisions, Roundabout 987 collisions, Unknown 231 collisions, One way street 206 collisions, One way street/Slip road 94 collisions, Slip road 81 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 4283.3%
30 mph 11,49188.7%
40 mph 3362.6%
50 mph 6204.8%
60 mph 110.1%
70 mph 740.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 428 collisions, 30 mph 11,491 collisions, 40 mph 336 collisions, 50 mph 620 collisions, 60 mph 11 collisions, 70 mph 74 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 10,54781.4%
Raining no high winds 1,68013%
Other 2782.1%
Unknown 2271.8%
Fine + high winds 820.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 10,547 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,680 collisions, Other 278 collisions, Unknown 227 collisions, Fine + high winds 82 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 9,98161.7%
Passenger 3,50521.7%
Pedestrian 2,67916.6%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 9,981 casualties, Passenger 3,505 casualties, Pedestrian 2,679 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 12,960 accidents

Accident 201501RY10321

Slight
51.4819, 0.1798
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FOCUS Motorcycle 125cc and under
View Details

Accident 201501RY10320

Slight
51.4626, 0.1279
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA (1y) RENAULT CLIO
View Details

Accident 201501RY10337

Slight
51.4843, 0.1521
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA KIA CEED
View Details

Accident 201501RY10336

Slight
51.4641, 0.1352
2 vehicles 3 casualties
Car Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10339

Slight
51.4490, 0.1236
7 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS PEUGEOT 208 (1y) BMW 1 SERIES Car Car NISSAN PRIMERA AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 201501RY10327

Slight
51.4939, 0.1412
2 vehicles 3 casualties
Car FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 201501RY10326

Slight
51.4624, 0.1079
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10324

Slight
51.4392, 0.1218
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT 500 VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 201501RY10325

Slight
51.4643, 0.0953
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10317

Slight
51.4530, 0.1037
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES A CLASS Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10369

Slight
51.4967, 0.1212
1 vehicle 1 casualty
BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 201501RY10316

Slight
51.4601, 0.1912
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Car FORD FOCUS
View Details

Accident 201501RY10314

Slight
51.4286, 0.1012
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN POLO MERCEDES A CLASS (1y)
View Details

Accident 201501RY10312

Slight
51.4645, 0.1161
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 201501RY10304

Slight
51.4548, 0.1227
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10319

Slight
51.4527, 0.1518
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Motorcycle 50cc and under Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10318

Slight
51.4331, 0.0774
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing (2y)
View Details

Accident 201501RY10307

Slight
51.4442, 0.1020
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Car
View Details

Accident 201501RY10309

Slight
51.4510, 0.1534
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 25 SAAB 9-3
View Details

Accident 201501RY10404

Slight
51.4673, 0.1580
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Car Pedal cycle
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Bexley

How many road accidents have there been in Bexley?

12,960 collisions have been recorded in Bexley in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 16,165 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Bexley were serious or fatal?

81 were fatal and 1,787 were serious — 14.4% of all recorded collisions in Bexley resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Bexley?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Bexley, accounting for 16.7% of them, and 27.9% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Bexley happen on?

75.8% of collisions in Bexley are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Bexley?

Pedestrians make up 16.6% of the 16,165 casualties recorded in Bexley.

Is road safety in Bexley getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Bexley fell 4% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Bexley come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Bexley cover 1999 to 2025.