Barnet road traffic accidents

29,039 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Barnet recorded 29,039 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 35,656 casualties. Of these collisions, 217 were fatal and 3,566 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 2% on 2024.

Fatal
217
Serious
3,566
Casualties
35,656
2025 791
2024 804
2023 869
2022 896
2021 897
2020 820
2019 954
2018 977
2017 1,077
2016 944
2015 1,045
2014 970
2013 975
2012 1,000
2011 1,082
2010 1,184
2009 1,089
2008 937
2007 1,062
2006 1,055
2005 1,126
2004 1,236
2003 1,323
2002 1,424
2001 1,449
2000 1,523
1999 1,530

Accidents in Barnet

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Barnet

Collisions recorded

29,039

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

35,656

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

217

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,566

13% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 2170.7%
Serious 3,56612.3%
Slight 25,25687%

What the data shows in Barnet

Collisions in Barnet are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 29.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

70.7% of recorded collisions in Barnet happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Barnet have produced 35,656 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,28911.3%
Monday 4,15514.3%
Tuesday 4,34114.9%
Wednesday 4,40115.2%
Thursday 4,43015.3%
Friday 4,68716.1%
Saturday 3,73612.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,289 collisions, Monday 4,155 collisions, Tuesday 4,341 collisions, Wednesday 4,401 collisions, Thursday 4,430 collisions, Friday 4,687 collisions, Saturday 3,736 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 20,49570.6%
Darkness 8,54429.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 20,495 collisions, Darkness 8,544 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 20,53770.7%
Dual carriageway 5,65119.5%
Roundabout 1,2284.2%
Unknown 6932.4%
Slip road 4231.5%
One way street 3471.2%
One way street/Slip road 1600.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 20,537 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,651 collisions, Roundabout 1,228 collisions, Unknown 693 collisions, Slip road 423 collisions, One way street 347 collisions, One way street/Slip road 160 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,0483.6%
30 mph 23,40480.6%
40 mph 2,4668.5%
50 mph 1,7275.9%
60 mph 510.2%
70 mph 3371.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,048 collisions, 30 mph 23,404 collisions, 40 mph 2,466 collisions, 50 mph 1,727 collisions, 60 mph 51 collisions, 70 mph 337 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 23,76881.8%
Raining no high winds 3,36711.6%
Unknown 8122.8%
Other 5872%
Raining + high winds 1620.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 23,768 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,367 collisions, Unknown 812 collisions, Other 587 collisions, Raining + high winds 162 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 22,44062.9%
Passenger 7,33320.6%
Pedestrian 5,88316.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 22,440 casualties, Passenger 7,333 casualties, Pedestrian 5,883 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 29,039 accidents

Accident 2018010095128

Slight
51.5827, -0.2271
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Taxi/Private hire car
View Details

Accident 2018010094945

Slight
51.6081, -0.2407
3 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA CRV BMW 4 SERIES (1y) Car
View Details

Accident 2018010097023

Slight
51.5984, -0.2528
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2018010094785

Slight
51.5682, -0.2075
2 vehicles 1 casualty
AUDI A6 MERCEDES SLC CLASS (1y)
View Details

Accident 2018010095861

Slight
51.5594, -0.1978
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Pedal cycle Goods over 3.5t. and under 7.5t
View Details

Accident 2018010094707

Slight
51.5897, -0.1960
4 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD TRANSIT CONNECT (4y) MERCEDES C CLASS (4y) FORD GALAXY (1y) PEUGEOT 307
View Details

Accident 2018010094631

Slight
51.6149, -0.1766
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN TOURAN
View Details

Accident 2018010094629

Fatal
51.5782, -0.2217
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MERCEDES A CLASS
View Details

Accident 2018010094610

Slight
51.6474, -0.1844
1 vehicle 1 casualty
ALEXANDER DENNIS Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2018010094624

Slight
51.6111, -0.1632
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FIAT 500 (3y)
View Details

Accident 2018010094523

Slight
51.5813, -0.2128
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA WW125EX2 (3y) TOYOTA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 2018010094416

Slight
51.6600, -0.2001
2 vehicles 1 casualty
TOYOTA PRIUS VAUXHALL ZAFIRA
View Details

Accident 2018010097171

Slight
51.6086, -0.1533
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VOLKSWAGEN CC AUDI A3
View Details

Accident 2018010094256

Slight
51.6162, -0.1819
4 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA MERCEDES ML CLASS FORD FIESTA AUDI A4
View Details

Accident 2018010094165

Slight
51.6171, -0.1422
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 2018010094029

Slight
51.6434, -0.1722
2 vehicles 3 casualties
MINI COOPER BMW 1 SERIES
View Details

Accident 2018010093825

Slight
51.6212, -0.2540
2 vehicles 3 casualties
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF (1y) BMW 3 SERIES (1y)
View Details

Accident 2018010093525

Slight
51.5575, -0.2140
2 vehicles 1 casualty
BMW 1 SERIES (2y) WRIGHTBUS NB4L (2y)
View Details

Accident 2018010094604

Slight
51.6025, -0.1745
2 vehicles 1 casualty
LAND ROVER FREELANDER FIAT PUNTO
View Details

Accident 2018010092816

Serious
51.6075, -0.2065
2 vehicles 2 casualties
VOLVO XC90 BMW 3 SERIES
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Barnet

How many road accidents have there been in Barnet?

29,039 collisions have been recorded in Barnet in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 35,656 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Barnet were serious or fatal?

217 were fatal and 3,566 were serious — 13% of all recorded collisions in Barnet resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Barnet?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Barnet, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 29.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Barnet happen on?

70.7% of collisions in Barnet are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Barnet?

Pedestrians make up 16.5% of the 35,656 casualties recorded in Barnet.

Is road safety in Barnet getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Barnet fell 2% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Barnet come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Barnet cover 1999 to 2025.