Barnet road traffic accidents

29,039 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Barnet recorded 29,039 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 35,656 casualties. Of these collisions, 217 were fatal and 3,566 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were down 2% on 2024.

Fatal
217
Serious
3,566
Casualties
35,656
2025 791
2024 804
2023 869
2022 896
2021 897
2020 820
2019 954
2018 977
2017 1,077
2016 944
2015 1,045
2014 970
2013 975
2012 1,000
2011 1,082
2010 1,184
2009 1,089
2008 937
2007 1,062
2006 1,055
2005 1,126
2004 1,236
2003 1,323
2002 1,424
2001 1,449
2000 1,523
1999 1,530

Accidents in Barnet

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Barnet

Collisions recorded

29,039

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

35,656

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

217

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

3,566

13% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 2170.7%
Serious 3,56612.3%
Slight 25,25687%

What the data shows in Barnet

Collisions in Barnet are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.1% of the total), with 29.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

70.7% of recorded collisions in Barnet happen on a single carriageway. Around 18.2% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Barnet have produced 35,656 casualties. Pedestrians account for 16.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 3,28911.3%
Monday 4,15514.3%
Tuesday 4,34114.9%
Wednesday 4,40115.2%
Thursday 4,43015.3%
Friday 4,68716.1%
Saturday 3,73612.9%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 3,289 collisions, Monday 4,155 collisions, Tuesday 4,341 collisions, Wednesday 4,401 collisions, Thursday 4,430 collisions, Friday 4,687 collisions, Saturday 3,736 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 20,49570.6%
Darkness 8,54429.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 20,495 collisions, Darkness 8,544 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 20,53770.7%
Dual carriageway 5,65119.5%
Roundabout 1,2284.2%
Unknown 6932.4%
Slip road 4231.5%
One way street 3471.2%
One way street/Slip road 1600.6%

Road type: Single carriageway 20,537 collisions, Dual carriageway 5,651 collisions, Roundabout 1,228 collisions, Unknown 693 collisions, Slip road 423 collisions, One way street 347 collisions, One way street/Slip road 160 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 1,0483.6%
30 mph 23,40480.6%
40 mph 2,4668.5%
50 mph 1,7275.9%
60 mph 510.2%
70 mph 3371.2%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 1,048 collisions, 30 mph 23,404 collisions, 40 mph 2,466 collisions, 50 mph 1,727 collisions, 60 mph 51 collisions, 70 mph 337 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 23,76881.8%
Raining no high winds 3,36711.6%
Unknown 8122.8%
Other 5872%
Raining + high winds 1620.6%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 23,768 collisions, Raining no high winds 3,367 collisions, Unknown 812 collisions, Other 587 collisions, Raining + high winds 162 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 22,44062.9%
Passenger 7,33320.6%
Pedestrian 5,88316.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 22,440 casualties, Passenger 7,333 casualties, Pedestrian 5,883 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 29,039 accidents

Accident 199901SC00826

Serious
51.6539, -0.1713
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00930

Slight
51.5970, -0.1980
2 vehicles 1 casualty
ROVER 100 SERIES (3y) FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199901SC00860

Slight
51.6189, -0.2773
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00828

Serious
51.6270, -0.2670
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle KAWASAKI Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901SC00857

Slight
51.6123, -0.1757
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CORSA
View Details

Accident 199901SC00858

Slight
51.6167, -0.2603
2 vehicles 1 casualty
RENAULT MEGANE Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901QK00282

Slight
51.5610, -0.2203
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT PUNTO (3y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00852

Slight
51.5809, -0.1797
2 vehicles 1 casualty
NISSAN MICRA Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00864

Serious
51.6494, -0.2273
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00851

Slight
51.5782, -0.2218
2 vehicles 1 casualty
PEUGEOT 106 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00853

Slight
51.5771, -0.2189
2 vehicles 1 casualty
MERCEDES C CLASS Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00854

Slight
51.6247, -0.1686
2 vehicles 2 casualties
RENAULT KANGOO FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Accident 199901SC00856

Slight
51.6456, -0.2053
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle (1y)
View Details

Accident 199901SC00829

Slight
51.6326, -0.1758
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD FIESTA PEUGEOT 406 (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901SC00842

Slight
51.6161, -0.2436
2 vehicles 1 casualty
HONDA NS125R FORD ESCORT
View Details

Accident 199901SC00825

Slight
51.6272, -0.1751
3 vehicles 1 casualty
FIAT BRAVO (2y) PEUGEOT 306 Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901SC00849

Slight
51.6321, -0.1430
1 vehicle 2 casualties
DENNIS Model Missing (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901SC00843

Slight
51.6052, -0.2010
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD KA (1y) VAUXHALL ASTRA
View Details

Accident 199901SC00844

Slight
51.5896, -0.1631
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle SAAB 900
View Details

Accident 199901SC00845

Slight
51.6472, -0.1674
2 vehicles 1 casualty
KAWASAKI Z550 NISSAN SUNNY
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Barnet

How many road accidents have there been in Barnet?

29,039 collisions have been recorded in Barnet in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 35,656 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Barnet were serious or fatal?

217 were fatal and 3,566 were serious — 13% of all recorded collisions in Barnet resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Barnet?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Barnet, accounting for 16.1% of them, and 29.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Barnet happen on?

70.7% of collisions in Barnet are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Barnet?

Pedestrians make up 16.5% of the 35,656 casualties recorded in Barnet.

Is road safety in Barnet getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Barnet fell 2% in 2025 compared with 2024, though year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting.

Where does the road accident data for Barnet come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Barnet cover 1999 to 2025.