Barking and Dagenham road traffic accidents

14,137 collisions recorded
1999 to 2025

Barking and Dagenham recorded 14,137 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,041 casualties. Of these collisions, 100 were fatal and 1,582 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were unchanged on 2024.

Fatal
100
Serious
1,582
Casualties
18,041
2025 476
2024 476
2023 442
2022 466
2021 471
2020 440
2019 595
2018 563
2017 619
2016 503
2015 479
2014 511
2013 425
2012 439
2011 464
2010 441
2009 396
2008 473
2007 421
2006 517
2005 536
2004 613
2003 571
2002 605
2001 685
2000 772
1999 738

Accidents in Barking and Dagenham

Fatal
Serious
Slight
Click markers for details

Road collision statistics for Barking and Dagenham

Collisions recorded

14,137

Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.

People injured or killed

18,041

Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.

Fatal collisions

100

Collisions in which at least one person died.

Serious collisions

1,582

11.9% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.

Severity of collisions

Fatal 1000.7%
Serious 1,58211.2%
Slight 12,45588.1%

What the data shows in Barking and Dagenham

Collisions in Barking and Dagenham are most frequently recorded on a Friday (16.3% of the total), with 28.4% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 30 mph.

66.7% of recorded collisions in Barking and Dagenham happen on a single carriageway. Around 16.1% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.

The collisions in Barking and Dagenham have produced 18,041 casualties. Pedestrians account for 15.5% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.

Collisions by day of the week

Sunday 1,56611.1%
Monday 2,00514.2%
Tuesday 2,14515.2%
Wednesday 2,13115.1%
Thursday 2,08914.8%
Friday 2,31116.3%
Saturday 1,89013.4%

Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 1,566 collisions, Monday 2,005 collisions, Tuesday 2,145 collisions, Wednesday 2,131 collisions, Thursday 2,089 collisions, Friday 2,311 collisions, Saturday 1,890 collisions.

Light conditions

Daylight 10,11971.6%
Darkness 4,01828.4%

Light conditions: Daylight 10,119 collisions, Darkness 4,018 collisions.

Road type

Single carriageway 9,43366.7%
Dual carriageway 3,07521.8%
Roundabout 8506%
Unknown 2932.1%
One way street 2201.6%
Slip road 2101.5%
One way street/Slip road 560.4%

Road type: Single carriageway 9,433 collisions, Dual carriageway 3,075 collisions, Roundabout 850 collisions, Unknown 293 collisions, One way street 220 collisions, Slip road 210 collisions, One way street/Slip road 56 collisions.

Speed limit at the scene

20 mph 5073.6%
30 mph 11,59782.1%
40 mph 9186.5%
50 mph 1,0037.1%
60 mph 270.2%
70 mph 790.6%

Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 507 collisions, 30 mph 11,597 collisions, 40 mph 918 collisions, 50 mph 1,003 collisions, 60 mph 27 collisions, 70 mph 79 collisions.

Weather at the time

Fine no high winds 11,76683.2%
Raining no high winds 1,46710.4%
Unknown 3362.4%
Other 3212.3%
Fine + high winds 1010.7%

Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 11,766 collisions, Raining no high winds 1,467 collisions, Unknown 336 collisions, Other 321 collisions, Fine + high winds 101 collisions.

Who was hurt

Driver or rider 10,97460.8%
Passenger 4,26323.6%
Pedestrian 2,80415.5%

Who was hurt: Driver or rider 10,974 casualties, Passenger 4,263 casualties, Pedestrian 2,804 casualties.

Move Insights

Thinking of moving to this area?

Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.

Flood risk assessment
Planning history
EPC ratings & more

Recent Accidents

Showing 20 of 14,137 accidents

Accident 199901JI00102

Slight
51.5464, 0.0932
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Daf Trucks Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901KG00102

Slight
51.5274, 0.1108
1 vehicle 1 casualty
VAUXHALL ASTRA (3y)
View Details

Accident 199901KG00092

Slight
51.5552, 0.1223
2 vehicles 2 casualties
FORD ESCORT (2y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KG00093

Slight
51.5457, 0.1239
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KG00090

Serious
51.5457, 0.1239
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KG00101

Slight
51.5589, 0.1314
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD SIERRA
View Details

Accident 199901KG00089

Slight
51.5428, 0.0772
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO
View Details

Accident 199901KG00091

Serious
51.5642, 0.1760
2 vehicles 2 casualties
Vehicle HONDA Model Missing
View Details

Accident 199901KG00121

Serious
51.5516, 0.1139
2 vehicles 1 casualty
Vehicle Pedal cycle
View Details

Accident 199901KG00085

Serious
51.5441, 0.1661
1 vehicle 1 casualty
Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KG00088

Slight
51.5515, 0.1608
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ORION FORD ORION
View Details

Accident 199901KG00083

Slight
51.5316, 0.1482
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD MONDEO (2y) Vehicle
View Details

Accident 199901KG00082

Fatal
51.5315, 0.1475
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MG METRO
View Details

Accident 199901KG00087

Slight
51.5402, 0.1482
2 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901KG00114

Slight
51.5676, 0.1448
1 vehicle 1 casualty
DENNIS Model Missing (4y)
View Details

Accident 199901KG00084

Slight
51.5809, 0.1393
4 vehicles 1 casualty
FORD ESCORT (3y) ROVER 400 SERIES (2y) RENAULT CLIO TOYOTA COROLLA
View Details

Accident 199901KG00080

Slight
51.5593, 0.1478
1 vehicle 1 casualty
FORD FIESTA
View Details

Accident 199901KG00078

Slight
51.5446, 0.1618
2 vehicles 1 casualty
VAUXHALL CAVALIER FORD GRANADA
View Details

Accident 199901KG00077

Slight
51.5594, 0.1478
1 vehicle 1 casualty
MG METRO
View Details

Accident 199901KG00086

Slight
51.5353, 0.1482
2 vehicles 2 casualties
LDV 400 SERIES FORD TRANSIT
View Details

Frequently asked questions about road accidents in Barking and Dagenham

How many road accidents have there been in Barking and Dagenham?

14,137 collisions have been recorded in Barking and Dagenham in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 18,041 casualties.

How many of the collisions in Barking and Dagenham were serious or fatal?

100 were fatal and 1,582 were serious — 11.9% of all recorded collisions in Barking and Dagenham resulted in a death or serious injury.

When do most road accidents happen in Barking and Dagenham?

Friday is the most common day for collisions in Barking and Dagenham, accounting for 16.3% of them, and 28.4% of all collisions here happen in darkness.

What kind of roads do collisions in Barking and Dagenham happen on?

66.7% of collisions in Barking and Dagenham are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 30 mph.

Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in Barking and Dagenham?

Pedestrians make up 15.5% of the 18,041 casualties recorded in Barking and Dagenham.

Is road safety in Barking and Dagenham getting better or worse?

Recorded collisions in Barking and Dagenham were broadly unchanged in 2025 compared with 2024.

Where does the road accident data for Barking and Dagenham come from?

It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for Barking and Dagenham cover 1999 to 2025.