SA41 postcode district road traffic accidents
The SA41 postcode district recorded 223 collisions in the STATS19 data between 1999 and 2025, involving 297 casualties. Of these collisions, 3 were fatal and 43 were serious. Recorded collisions in 2025 were up 125% on 2024.
Severity Breakdown
- Fatal
- 3
- Serious
- 43
- Casualties
- 297
- Fatal
- 3
- Serious
- 43
- Casualties
- 297
Collisions by Year
Areas covering SA41
Roads in SA41
Planning applications nearby
Data from PlanIndex, an index of UK planning registers.
Data from PlanIndex, an index of UK planning registers.
Accidents in the SA41 postcode district
Road collision statistics for the SA41 postcode district
Collisions recorded
223
Police-reported road traffic collisions captured in the STATS19 data.
People injured or killed
297
Casualties recorded across every collision in this area.
Fatal collisions
3
Collisions in which at least one person died.
Serious collisions
43
20.6% of collisions here ended in a death or serious injury.
Severity of collisions
What the data shows in the SA41 postcode district
Collisions in the SA41 postcode district are most frequently recorded on a Wednesday (20.2% of the total), with 21.5% happening in darkness rather than daylight. The most common posted speed limit at the scene is 60 mph.
98.7% of recorded collisions in the SA41 postcode district happen on a single carriageway. Around 34.5% were recorded in adverse weather such as rain, snow or fog.
The collisions in the SA41 postcode district have produced 297 casualties. Pedestrians account for 6.1% of those casualties, a marker of the risk to people on foot here.
Collisions by day of the week
Collisions by day of the week: Sunday 28 collisions, Monday 30 collisions, Tuesday 28 collisions, Wednesday 45 collisions, Thursday 31 collisions, Friday 37 collisions, Saturday 24 collisions.
Light conditions
Light conditions: Daylight 175 collisions, Darkness 48 collisions.
Road type
Road type: Single carriageway 220 collisions, Roundabout 2 collisions, One way street 1 collisions.
Speed limit at the scene
Speed limit at the scene: 20 mph 2 collisions, 30 mph 39 collisions, 40 mph 4 collisions, 50 mph 6 collisions, 60 mph 172 collisions.
Weather at the time
Weather at the time: Fine no high winds 146 collisions, Raining no high winds 51 collisions, Raining + high winds 7 collisions, Other 7 collisions, Fog or mist 6 collisions.
Who was hurt
Who was hurt: Driver or rider 196 casualties, Passenger 83 casualties, Pedestrian 18 casualties.
Move Insights
Thinking of moving to this area?
Check flood risk, planning history, EPC ratings and more with a Move Insights property report.
Recent Accidents
Showing 20 of 223 accidents
Accident 201563CP18115
SlightAccident 201563CP09715
SlightAccident 201563CP02615
SlightAccident 201463CP26014
SlightAccident 201463CP23414
SeriousAccident 201463CP26314
SlightAccident 201463CP16914
SlightAccident 201463CP10214
SeriousAccident 201463CP03314
SlightAccident 201363CP20413
SlightAccident 201363CP15713
SlightAccident 201363CP13313
SlightAccident 201363CP08913
SlightAccident 201263CP30212
SlightAccident 201263CP27112
SlightAccident 201263CP22412
SlightAccident 201263CP17712
SlightAccident 201163CP29211
SeriousAccident 201163CP24111
SlightAccident 201163CP26111
SlightFrequently asked questions about road accidents in the SA41 postcode district
How many road accidents have there been in the SA41 postcode district?
223 collisions have been recorded in the SA41 postcode district in the STATS19 road safety data between 1999 and 2025, involving 297 casualties.
How many of the collisions in the SA41 postcode district were serious or fatal?
3 were fatal and 43 were serious — 20.6% of all recorded collisions in the SA41 postcode district resulted in a death or serious injury.
When do most road accidents happen in the SA41 postcode district?
Wednesday is the most common day for collisions in the SA41 postcode district, accounting for 20.2% of them, and 21.5% of all collisions here happen in darkness.
What kind of roads do collisions in the SA41 postcode district happen on?
98.7% of collisions in the SA41 postcode district are recorded on a single carriageway, most often where the limit is 60 mph.
Are pedestrians often hurt in collisions in the SA41 postcode district?
Pedestrians make up 6.1% of the 297 casualties recorded in the SA41 postcode district.
Is road safety in the SA41 postcode district getting better or worse?
Recorded collisions in the SA41 postcode district rose 125% in 2025 compared with 2024. Year-on-year figures move with both genuine risk and changes in reporting, so they are best read as a trend rather than a single verdict.
Where does the road accident data for the SA41 postcode district come from?
It comes from STATS19, the official record of personal-injury road collisions reported to the police and published by the Department for Transport. The figures for the SA41 postcode district cover 1999 to 2025.